House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th March 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

9 - 13 March 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 9 March

Opposed Bill Committee on the London Local Authorities and Transport

for London (No. 2) Bill

11:00am
EU Sub-Committee B: Internal Market
Subject: The Recast of the First Railway Package
Witnesses: Lord Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group.

4:05pm


Tuesday 10 March

Opposed Bill Committee on the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill 10:30am
EU Sub-Committee A: Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade

Subject: EU Financial Regulation

Witnesses: Mr Eddy Wymeersch, Chairman, and Mr Carlo Comporti, Secretary-General, the Committee of European Securities Regulators (CESR).; and Mr Jacques de Larosière, Chairman of the Strategic Committee of the French Treasury, and Adviser to BNP Paribas.

10:50am
Joint Committee on Human Rights

Subject: Childrens Rights
Witnesses: Sir Al Aynsley-Green, Children's Commissioner; Kathleen Marshall, Scotland's Commissioner for Children and Young People; Keith Towler, Children's Commissioner for Wales, and Patricia Lewsley, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People; on Children's Rights.

1:45pm
Economic Affairs
Subject: Banking Supervision and Regulation
Witnesses: M. de Larosière, Chairman of the High Level Group on Financial Supervision in the EU; Angela Knight, British Bankers' Association and Adrian Coles, Building Societies Association.

3:35pm


Wednesday 11 March

Opposed Bill Committee on the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill 10:30am
EU Sub-Committee F: Home Affairs

Subject: Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism

Witnesses: James Robertson, Head of Financial Crime team, HM Treasury; Stephen Webb, Acting Director of Policing Policy and Operations, Home Office; Gaynor Ithell, Head of Prescription and Terrorist Financing, Office of Security & Counter Terrorism, Pursue, Home Office; and Christopher Yvon, Deputy Head, International Organisations Department, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.

10:40am
Constitution
Subject: Emergency Legislation
Witnesses: Dr Eric Metcalfe, Director of Human Rights Policy, JUSTICE and Isabella Sankey, Policy Director, Liberty.

10:45am
EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: The Revision of the Less Favoured Areas Scheme
Witnesses: Representatives of the Scottish Government.

11:00am
Barnett Formula Subject: Barnett Formula Witnesses: Mr Jim Gallagher, Director General Devolution, Ministry of Justice; Ms Helen Bailey, Director of Public Services and Growth Directorate, Ms Helen Radcliffe, Team Leader of the Devolved Countries Unit, and Mr Mark Parkinson, Devolution Branch Head in the Devolved Countries Unit, HM Treasury.

4:05pm


Thursday 12 March

EU Sub-Committee G: Social Policy and Consumer Affairs Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Pat McFadden MP, Minister for Employment Relations and Postal Affairs, Department for Business Enterprise and Regulatory Reform on the Proposal for a Directive on the introduction of measures to encourage improvements in the safety and health at work of pregnant workers and workers who have recently given birth or are breastfeeding.

9:40am
EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy
Subject: EU and China
Witnesses: Professor William Callahan, Manchester University and Professor Rana Mitter, Oxford University.

10:35am


Friday 13 March

None

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 7 March 2009