House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th April 2009

Business of the House of Commons
27 March - 3 April 2009

Friday 27 March

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Royal Marriages and Succession to the Crown (Prevention of Discrimination) Bill - Dr Evan Harris (2R) (Deb adj; 2R ordered to be resumed 16.10.09)

Children in Care (Custody) Bill - Mr Stephen Crabb (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 3.7.09)

Driving Instruction (Suspension and Exemption Powers) Bill - Willie Rennie (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 15.5.09)

Broadcasting (Television Licence Fee Abolition) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 24.4.09)

European Union (Audit of Benefits and Costs of UK Membership) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R) (Ordered for

2R: 24.4.09)

Presumption of Death Bill - Mr Tim Boswell (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 24.4.09)

Exercise of Reasonable Discretion Bill - Mr Tim Boswell (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 24.4.09)

Scottish Banknotes (Acceptability in the United Kingdom Bill) - David Mundell (2R Deb adj 6.3.09; to resume 2R 24.4.09)

Adjournment - Housing subsidy in Barking and Dagenham - Jon Cruddas

The House rose at 2.58pm


Monday 30 March

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Defence, including Topical Questions

Statement - Dunfermline Building Society - Mr Alistair Darling

Debate - Africa

Adjournment - Memorial for tsunami victims - Mr Phil Willis

The House rose at 10.30pm


Tuesday 31 March

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Availability of non-invasive ventilation to persons with motor neurone disease - Mr Mark Todd
11.00-12.30Nuclear energy - Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
12.30-13.00Health problems for thalidomide victims - Mr Martin Caton
13.00-13.30Value added tax on child seat bases - Bob Russell
13.30-14.00Availability of land for renewable energy schemes - Natascha Engel

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Council Tax Rebate Bill - Joan Ryan (Bill presented and read the First time)

Debate - The Economy

Adjournment - UK aid to the Democratic Republic of Congo - Eric Joyce

The House rose at 10.30pm


Wednesday 1 April

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00National Dementia Strategy - Jeremy Wright
11.00-11.30Photography in public places - Mr John Randall
14.30-16.00Stafford Hospital - Mr David Kidney
16.00-16.30Funding for home improvement agencies - Mr David Drew
16.30-17.00Future of Dunfermline Building Society - Willie Rennie

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Registration of Births and Deaths (Welsh Language) Bill - Hywel Williams (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Geneva Conventions and United Nations Personnel (Protocols) Bill [HL] - Second reading (Bill read a Second time)

Programme Motion - Geneva Conventions and United Nations Personnel (Protocols) Bill [HL] (agreed on Division)

Motion - Non-Domestic Rating (Collection and Enforcement) (Local Lists) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2009

(on a Division, negatived)

Adjournment - Case of Nick Cousins - Mr Paul Goodman

The House rose at 7.39pm


Thursday 2 April

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on 10th Report from the Science and Technology Committee (now the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee), HC 470 I-II (Session 2006-07) entitled 'Investigating the Oceans' and the Government Response, 4th Special Report, HC 506 (Session 2007-08)

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions; Solicitor General

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Statement - North Sea Helicopter Crash - Jim Murphy

Motion - Easter Recess Adjournment (Motion withdrawn)

Statement - G20 Summit - Mr Alistair Darling

Adjournment - Science and innovation in Sedgefield - Phil Wilson

The House rose at 6.32pm


Friday 3 April

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements
27 March - 2 April 2009

27.3.09Court and Tribunal Costs - Mr Stephen Timms
27.3.09Community Infrastructure Fund - Margaret Beckett
27.3.09Draft East of England Regional Spatial Strategy (Accommodation Provision for Gypsies and

Travellers) - Mr Sadiq Khan

27.3.09Royal and Ministerial Air Travel - Mr Bob Ainsworth
27.3.09Criminal Legal Aid Services - Mr Shahid Malik
30.3.09UKAEA Limited - Mr Pat McFadden
30.3.09Planning Call-in Direction and Circular - Mr Iain Wright
30.3.09Regeneration - John Healey
30.3.09Nato Meeting (Kralow) - Mr John Hutton
30.3.09Animal Health (England) - Hilary Benn
30.3.09Colombia - David Miliband
30.3.09FCO Services - Gillian Merron
30.3.09Health and Adult Social Care - Mr Ben Bradshaw
30.3.09Her Majesty's Courts Service - Bridget Prentice
31.3.09Insolvency Service (Performance Targets 2009-10) - Mr Pat McFadden
31.3.09Regional Development Agencies - Mr Pat McFadden
31.3.09Revenue Protection - Mr Stephen Timms
31.3.09Young People's Learning Agency - Jim Knight
31.3.09School teachers' Review Body - Ed Balls
31.3.09Fire Safety (Sub-surface Railway Stations - Mr Sadiq Khan
31.3.09Iraq: Coalition Regional Commands - Mr John Hutton
31.3.09Warship Support Modernisation Initiative - Mr Quentin Davies
31.3.09Armed Forces' Pay Review Body - Mr John Hutton
31.3.09South Downs National Park - Hilary Benn
31.3.09Departmental Expenditure Limits - Hilary Benn
31.3.09NHS Foundation Trusts - Mr Ben Bradshaw
31.3.09Skills funding (Chief Executive) - Mr Siôn Simon
31.3.09Optional protocol to the Convention Against Torture (OPCAT) - Mr Michael Wills
31.3.09Office of the Public Guardian - Bridget Prentice
31.3.09Parliamentary Pensions - Ms Harriet Harman
31.3.09Police Recruitment Provisions (Northern Ireland) - Paul Goggins
31.3.09Review Body on Senior Salaries - Mr Gordon Brown
31.3.09Discretionary Social Fund - Kitty Ussher
1.4.09Finance Bill Measures - Mr Stephen Timms
1.4.09Empowerment Fund - Hazel Blears
1.4.09Porton Down Volunteers - Mr Kevan Jones
1.4.09UK Gulf Veterans (Mortality Data) - Mr Kevan Jones
1.4.09Integrated Care - Mr Ben Bradshaw
1.4.09Drug Tariff - Phil Hope
1.4.09Meningitis C Vaccine - Dawn Primarolo
1.4.09Race Relations - Mr Phil Woolas
1.4.09UK Border Agency - Mr Phil Woolas
1.4.09Visa Regimes - Mr Phil Woolas
1.4.09Further Education Capital Programme - Mr John Denham
1.4.09Probation Trusts - Mr David Hanson
2.4.09Working Capital Scheme - Ian Pearson
2.4.09Better Regulation - Mr Pat McFadden
2.4.09Building Control Charging Regime - Mr Iain Wright
2.4.09British Energy - Mr Mike O'Brien
2.4.09Sri Lanka - David Miliband
2.4.09Justice and Home Affairs Council - Mr Phil Woolas
2.4.09Interception of Communications Commissioner and the intelligence Services Commissioner - Mr Gordon Brown
2.4.09United Kingdom Supreme Court - Mr Jack Straw
2.4.09Member's and Peer's Correspondence - Mr Tom Watson
2.4.09EU Transport Council - Mr Geoffrey Hoon
2.4.09East Anglia Rail Service - Mr Geoffrey Hoon
2.4.09Equality Bill - Ms Harriet Harman

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 4 April 2009