House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 25th April 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

27 April - 1 May 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 27 April

EU Sub-Committee B: Internal Market & EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture Subject: Energy and Climate Change Package.

Witnesses: Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

4:05pm


Tuesday 28 April

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Subject: Nanotechnologies and Food. Witnesses: Dr Mike Knowles, Coca Cola; Mr Andrew Opie, British Retail Consortium; and Dr George Kellie, Microflex Technologies Ltd.

10:40am
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: UNCAT: allegations of abuse and mistreatment involving UK agents in Pakistan.
Witnesses: Craig Murray, the former UK Ambassador to Uzbekistan and Professor Philippe Sands, University College London.
1:45pm


Wednesday 29 April

EU Sub-Committee F: Home Affairs Subject: Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism. Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury; Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office; and John Ringguth, Executive Secretary, MONEYVAL (Council of Europe's Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures and the Financing of Terrorism).

10:10am
Communications
Subject: The British Film and Television Industries.
Witnesses: Dr Carole Tongue, Chair of the UK Coalition for Cultural Diversity; and Mr Peter Grant, Counsel, McCarthy Tetrault LLP and further witnesses tbc.

10:30am
EU Sub-Committee A: Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade
Subject: EU Financial Regulation.
Witnesses: Lord Myners, Financial Services Secretary, HM Treasury.

10:35am
Constitution
Subject: Emergency Legislation
Witnesses: Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, Leader of the House of Lords and Chris Bryant MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons.

10:45am
Information
Subject: People and Parliament.
Witnesses: David Martin, Head of Social Policy Campaigns, Citizens Advice Bureau; Sue O'Gorman PhD, East of England Regional Director, NIACE (the National Institute of Adult Continuing Education) and a representative from the National Federation of Women's Institute (NFWI).

4:00pm
Barnett Formula
Subject: Barnett Formula.
Witnesses: Mr. David Fillingham, Chair of the Advisory Committee on resource Allocation (ACRA); Ms Rhona MacDonald, Chair of the Technical Advisory Group (TAG); Mr. Keith Derbyshire, Senior Economic Adviser & Deputy Director, Financial Planning & Allocations at the Department of Health; and Dr Stephen Lorrimer, Deputy Director, Financial Planning & Allocations at the Department of Health.
4:05pm


Thursday 30 April

EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy
Subject: EU and China.
Witnesses: Dr Chris Alden, London School of Economics and Mr James Keeley, International Institute for Environment Development.
10:35am


Friday 1 May

None

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 25 April 2009