House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 2nd May 2009

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership:

None


Select Committee Meetings
27 April - 1 May 2009

Monday 27 April

East Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: East Midlands Development Agency; Regional Economic Strategy.
Witnesses: Jeff Moore, Chief Executive, Michael Carr, Executive Director of Business Services, Glenn Harris, Executive Director of Corporate Services, Diana Gillespie, Executive Director of Regeneration, and Anthony Payne, Executive Director of Strategy and Communications, East Midlands Development Agency.

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Teacher Training.
Witnesses: Association of School and College Leaders, Association of Teachers and Lecturers, National Association of Head Teachers, National Association of Schoolmasters/Union of Women Teachers, and National Union of Teachers.

Treasury
Subject: Budget.
Witnesses: Expert Panel: Robert Chote, Roger Bootle, John Whiting and Martin Weale.

Welsh Affairs
Subject: The National Assembly of Wales (Legislative Competence) (Welsh Language) Order 2009.
Witnesses: Alun Ffred Jones AM, Minister for Heritage, Welsh Assembly Government; Wayne David MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office.

Public Accounts
Subject: Building the Capacity of the Third Sector.
Witnesses: Mr Campbell Robb, Director General, Office of the Third Sector, Mr Matt Leach, Chief Executive, Capacitybuilders, and Mr Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive, Futurebuilders.


Tuesday 28 April

Treasury
Subject: Budget.
Witnesses: Treasury Officials.

Regulatory Reform
Subject: Themes and Trends in Regulatory Reform.
Witnesses: Tim Ambler, Senior Research Fellow, London Business School, Clive Davenport, Federation of Small Businesses, Alexander Ehmann, Institute of Directors and Rick Haythornthwaite, Chairman, Risk and Regulation Advisory Council.

Environmental Audit
Subject: The role of carbon markets in preventing dangerous climate change.
Witnesses: EDF Energy; E.ON UK.

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Macpherson Report - 10 Years On (ii) Work of the Metropolitan Police Commissioner.
Witnesses: (i) Doreen Lawrence, Stephen Lawrence Charitable Trust; Trevor Phillips, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission (ii) Sir Paul Stephenson QPM, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Digital Inclusion in Wales.
Witnesses: Leighton Andrews AM, Deputy Minister for Regeneration, Welsh Assembly Government; Citizens Online, Federation of Small Businesses, and Broadband Stakeholder Group.

Defence
Subject: Readiness and recuperation for the contingent tasks of today.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon John Hutton MP, Secretary of State for Defence.

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Press standards, privacy and libel.
Witnesses: Peter Hill, Editor, Daily Express.

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: UN Convention Against Torture.
Witnesses: Mr Craig Murray, former British Ambassador to Uzbekistan; Professor Philippe Sands QC, Professor of Law, University College London.


Wednesday 29 April

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Future of Britain's Electricity Networks.
Witnesses: Renewable Energy Association, Scottish Renewables, and British Wind Energy Association; Association of Electricity Producers.

Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub-Committee
Subject: Students and Universities.
Witnesses: John Harris, Higher Skills/Education Manager, SEMTA, John Crompton, CBI, and Mike Harris, Head of Education and Skills Policy, IOD, and Andrew Ramsay, Chief Executive Officer, Engineering Council UK; Panel of Students from various Universities.

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: School Accountability.
Witnesses: Civitas, Policy Exchange, and Professor John MacBeath, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge; Advisory Centre for Education, National Confederation of Parent Teacher Associations, and National Governors' Association.

International Development
Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate.
Witnesses: Parliamentary Under-Secretaries, Departments for International Development and Energy & Climate Change.

Treasury
Subject: Budget.
Witnesses: Chancellor of the Exchequer.

Northern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Consultative Group On The Past

Witnesses: Patricia MacBride; Brendan McAllister; Bertha McDougall OBE
Michael Nesbitt, Commission for Victims and Survivors in Northern Ireland; Northern Ireland Retired Police Officers Association.

Transport
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Chairman Designate of the Office of Rail Regulation.
Witnesses: Anna Walker.


Thursday 30 April

Public Administration
Subject: Executive Pay in the Public Sector.
Witnesses: Polly Toynbee, The Guardian, Tony Travers, London School of Economics, David Clark, Director General, SOLACE and Ben Farrugia, The Taxpayers Alliance.


Friday 1 May

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
4 - 8 May 2009

Monday 4 May

None


Tuesday 5 May

Environmental Audit
Subject: Greening Government
Witnesses: Andrew Lee, Director, Minas Jacob, Team Leader, Watchdog, and Farooq Ullah, Policy Analyst, Strategic Assessment, Sustainable Development Commission; William Jordan, Chief Sustainability and Operating Officer, Office of Government Commerce, Bill Stow, Director General, Strategy and Evidence Group, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Trevor Hutchings, Head of the Low Carbon Economy Divisions, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 11.00am)

10:20am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Culture, Media and Sport*
Subject: Press standards, privacy and libel
Witnesses: Colin Myler, Editor, News of the World, and Tom Crone, News Group Newspapers; Ian Hislop, Editor, Private Eye, and Alan Rusbridger, Editor, The Guardian (at 11.30am)

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Policing of G20 Protests (ii) Tasers (iii) Gurkhas: The Government's Response
Witnesses: (i) National Union of Journalists (ii) Amnesty International (at 11.35am) Association of Chief Police Officers of England, Wales and Northern Ireland (at 11.55am) (iii) Phil Woolas MP, Minister for Borders and Immigration, Home Office; Ministry of Defence (at 12.15pm); Joanna Lumley (at 12.45pm)

11:15am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs
Subject: English Language Broadcasting in Wales
Witnesses: Ofcom; S4C (at 3.00pm); ITV (at 3.30pm); BBC (at 4.00pm)

2:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with Chair-elect of the Economic and Social Research Council
Witnesses: Dr Alan Gillespie

3:10pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Justice
Subject: (i) Sentencing Guidelines: fraud sentencing (ii) Sentencing Guidelines: youth sentencing (iii) The role of the Prison Officer
Witnesses: (i) Professor Michael Levi, University of Cardiff (ii) Sally Ireland, Chair, Standing Committee for Youth Justice and Katy Swaine, Legal Director, Children's Rights Alliance (at 4.55pm) (iii) Professor Andrew Coyle CMG, Professor of Prison Studies, King's College London (at 5.35pm)
4:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 6 May

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Sub-Committee
Subject: Students and Universities
Witnesses: Professor Michael Arthur, Vice-Chancellor, University of Leeds, Professor Michael Driscoll, Vice-Chancellor, Middlesex University, and Professor Roger Brown, former Vice-Chancellor of Southampton Solent University; Sally Hunt, General Secretary, University and College Union (at 10.30am)

9:30am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: School Accountability
Witnesses: Christine Gilbert CBE, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education, Children's Services and Skills

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Future of Britain's Electricity Networks
Witnesses: Energy Networks Association; Institution of Engineering and Technology (at 10.45am)

9:45am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Scottish Affairs
Subject: Crisis in the Scottish press industry
Witnesses: Newsquest, The Scotsman, Scottish Daily Newspapers Society, and Trinity Mirror plc

2:15pm Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Transport*
Subject: Future of aviation
Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, Civil Aviation Authority, and Royal Aeronautical Society; Committee on Climate Change (at 3.30pm); Environment Agency (at 4.10pm)

2:45pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts
Subject: The National Offender Management Information System
Witnesses: Phil Wheatley CB, Director General, and Ann Beasley, Director of Finance and Performance, National Offender Management Service, Ministry of Justice

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 7 May

Health*
Subject: Alcohol
Witnesses: Mike Kelly, Director, Centre for Public Health Excellence, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence, Dr Lynn Owens, Nurse Consultant, Liverpool PCT, and Dr Paul Cassidy, GP; Robin Touquet, Professor of Emergency Medicine, St Mary's Hospital, London, Dr Duncan Raistrick, Director, Leeds Addiction Unit, Carole Binns, Service Manager for Mental Health Communities, Health & Care, Southampton City Council, and Brian Hayes, Paramedic Team Leader, Waterloo Ambulance Station (at 11.15am)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration*
Subject: Special Advisers
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram, former Permanent Secretary, and Visiting Professor, London School of Economics, Mr Peter Riddell, Chief Political Commentator, The Times, and Senior Fellow, Institute for Government and Mr Lance Price, former Deputy Press Spokesman to the Prime Minister; Cabinet Office (at 11.00am)

10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Securing food supplies up to 2050: the challenges for the UK
Witnesses: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2:30pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Friday 8 May

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 2 May 2009