House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th May 2009

Business of the House of Commons
4 - 8 May 2009

Monday 4 May

The House did not sit

Tuesday 5 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Support for people with fibromyalgia - Mr Rob Wilson
11.00-12.30Skills initiatives and strategy for economic recovery in Lancashire - Mr Gordon Marsden
12.30-13.00Future of Devonport Naval Base - Mr Gary Streeter
13.00-13.30Importation of health food products from the Channel Islands - Dr Brian Iddon
13.30-14.00Regulation of local bus services - Steve Webb

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Justice, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Sale of Mobile Homes (Interviews) Bill - Annette Brooke (Bill presented and read the First)

Legislation - Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill - Report stage and Third reading (Bill as amended, considered and read the Third time)

Money resolution - Autism Bill (agreed to)

Adjournment - Effect of recent rail timetable changes on Lewes constituents - Norman Baker

The House rose at 10.41pm

Wednesday 6 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Learning and skills Council funding for school sixth forms - Mike Penning
11.00-11.30Office of Government Commerce and green procurement - Mr David Kidney
14.30-16.00Tax avoidance and evasion and global financial flows - David Taylor
16.00-16.30Whistleblowing in the NHS - Dr Richard Taylor
16.30-17.00Concessionary bus travel scheme and fraudulent issuing of tickets by bus companies - Rosie Cooper

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Scotland; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Developing Country Debt (Restriction of Recovery) Bill - Ms Sally Keeble (Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation - Finance Bill - Second reading (on a Division, agreed to)

Adjournment - Housing expenditure in Stoke-on-Trent - Joan Walley

The House rose at 10.20pm

Thursday 7 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on meeting the Government's commitments to children affected by HIV/AIDS in developing countries

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, including Topical Questions; Church Commissioners, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Statement - Expert Group on Assessments Report - Ed Balls

Statement - Swine flu update - Alan Johnson

Debate - Intelligence and Security Committee Annual Report 2007-08

Adjournment - Civil liberties of Mole Valley constituents - Sir Paul Beresford

The House rose at 6.08 pm

Friday 8 May

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Green Energy (Definition and Promotion) Bill - Mr Peter Ainsworth (2R)

Schools (Health Support) Bill - Mr Jim Cunningham (2R)

Land Use (Garden Protection Etc) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Climate Change (Sectoral Targets) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R)

Renewable Content Obligation Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Protection of Children (Encrypted Material) Bill - Sir Paul Beresford (2R)

Scottish Banknotes (Acceptability in United Kingdom) Bill - David Mundell (2R)

Adjournment - Barnet Council's sheltered accommodation warden service - Mr Andrew Dismore

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose

Written Ministerial Statements
4 - 8 May 2009

5.5.09Buying Solutions - Angela Eagle
5.5.09ECOFIN - Mr Alistair Darling
5.5.09Planning Casework Performance - Mr Sadiq Khan
5.5.09Planning - Margaret Beckett
5.5.09General Affairs and External Relations Council - Caroline Flint
5.5.09Service Personnel (Inquests) - Bridget Prentice
5.5.09Equal Treatment Directive (Consultation) - Ms Harriet Harman
6.5.09Tipping and the National Minimum Wage - Mr Pat McFadden
6.5.09Automotive Assistance - Ian Pearson
6.5.09Safeguarding Arrangements (Independent Schools, Non-maintained Special Schools and Boarding Schools) - Ed Balls
6.5.09Laming Report - Ed Balls
6.5.09South East Plann (RSS) - Mr Sadiq Khan
6.5.09FiReControl - Mr Sadiq Khan
6.5.09Maritime Change Programme - Mr Bob Ainsworth
6.5.09Veterinary Products Committee - Jane Kennedy
6.5.09National Identity Service - Mr Shahid Malik
6.5.09Prison Service Pay Review Body - Mr David Hanson
6.5.09Archival Services - Mr Michael Wills
7.5.09All-party Parliamentary Beer Group Community Pub Inquiry - Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
7.5.09Programme Belvedere - Mr Bob Ainsworth
7.5.09Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council - Dawn Primarolo
7.5.09DNA Database Consultation - Jacqui Smith
7.5.09Independent Monitoring Commission - Mr Shaun Woodward

House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 9 May 2009