House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th May 2009

Business of the House of Commons
8 - 15 May 2009

Friday 8 May

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Green Energy (Definition and Promotion) Bill - Mr Peter Ainsworth (2R) (Bill read a Second time)

Schools (Health Support) Bill - Mr Jim Cunningham (2R) (Bill read a Second time and withdrawn)

Land Use (Garden Protection Etc) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R) (Deb adj; 2R ordered to be resumed 26.6.09)

Climate Change (Sectoral Targets) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 12.6.09)

Renewable Content Obligation Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R) (Ordered for 2R: 3.7.09)

Protection of Children (Encrypted Material) Bill - Sir Paul Beresford (2R) (Bill dropped)

Scottish Banknotes (Acceptability in United Kingdom) Bill - David Mundell (2R) (Bill dropped)

Adjournment - Barnet Council's sheltered accommodation warden service - Mr Andrew Dismore

The House rose at 2.55pm


Monday 11 May

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Speaker's Statement - Members' expenses

Legislation - Equality Bill - Second reading (Amendment negatived on Division; Bill read a Second time)

Programme Motion - Equality Bill (on a Division, agreed to)

Money Resolution - Equality Bill (agreed to)

Carry-Over Motion - Equality Bill (Agreed on Deferred Division 13.5.2009)

Adjournment - Public health benefits of 80 years of Penicillin - Des Browne

The House rose at 10.54pm


Tuesday 12 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00 India - Mr David Amess

11.00-12.30 Consumer rights - Mark Lazarowicz

12.30-13.00 Police crowd control techniques - Ms Diane Abbott

13.00-13.30 Hezbollah in Lebanon and the Middle East peace process - Andrew Gwynne

13.30-14.00 Funding for the private rented housing sector - Lorely Burt

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Surface Water and Highway Drainage Charges (Exemption) Bill - Mr Mike Hall (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Finance Bill - Consideration in Committee of the whole House - Clauses 7-9, 11, 16, 20 and 92

(1st day; Clauses 7-8 agreed; Clauses 9 & 11 agreed on Division)

Adjournment - Road deaths and obstructive sleep apnoea - Meg Munn

The House rose at 1.51am


Wednesday 13 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00 Betting on sport and the integrity of sport in the UK - Dr Ian Gibson

11.00-11.30 Gangmasters in the construction industry - Jim Sheridan

14.30-16.00 Condition of rivers in England - Mr Oliver Heald

16.00-16.30 Case of Alan Louthwaite Irwin and Helios Airways Flight ZU 522 - Nadine Dorries

16.30-17.00 Regional Development Agency support for Gloucester - Mr Parmjit Dhanda

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - International Development; Prime Minister

Speaker's Statement - Parliament Square

Presentation Bill - School Bus (Safety) Bill - Mr Malcolm Bruce (Bill presented and read the First time)

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Goalpost Safety Bill - Mr Brooks Newmark (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Finance Bill - Conclusion of consideration in Committee of the whole House - Clauses 7-9, 11, 16, 20 and 92 (2nd day; Clauses Nos. 14, 20 and 92 agreed; Clause 16 agreed on Division)

Adjournment - Adverse reactions to vaccinations against cervical cancer - Mr Crispin Blunt

The House rose at 10.01pm


Thursday 14 May

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on the 1st Report from the Health Select Committee, HC 53 I-II (Session 2008-09) entitled 'NHS Next Stage Review' and the Government's response, Cm 7558.

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Transport, including Topical Questions; Women and Equality

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - Sri Lanka

Debate - Swine Flu

Adjournment - Future of the under ten metre fishing fleet - Michael Jabez Foster

The House rose at 5.11pm


Friday 15 May

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Special Educational Needs and Disability (Support) Bill - John Bercow (2R)

Holocaust (Stolen Art) Restitution Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

British Museum Act 1963 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Driving Instruction (Suspension and Exemption Powers) Bill - Willie Rennie (2R)

Adjournment - Government policy on reported violence and police corruption in Brazilian cities - Mr Mark Hendrick

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose


Written Ministerial Statements
8 - 14 May 2009

8.5.09Temporary Agency Workers Directive - Mr Pat McFadden
8.5.09Local Government - John Healey
8.5.09Immigration Appeals - Mr Phil Woolas
8.5.09Animals (Scientific Procedures) - Mr Shahid Malik
8.5.09Information Commissioner - Mr Gordon Brown
11.5.09Blacklisting of Trade Unionists - Mr Pat McFadden
11.5.09Developing Effective Resolution Arrangements for Investment Banks - Mr Alistair Darling
11.5.09Safer School Partnerships - Ed Balls
11.5.09Regeneration (England) - Hazel Blears
11.5.09Education, Youth and Culture Council - Barbara Follett
11.5.09Exercise Joint Warrior - Mr Bob Ainsworth
11.5.09EU Competitiveness Ministers Meeting (4 May 2009) - Mr David Lammy
11.5.09Northern Ireland Prison Service Corporate and Business Plan 2009-12 - Paul Goggins
12.5.09EU Informal Competitiveness Council - Mr Gareth Thomas
12.5.09National Minimum Wage - Mr Pat McFadden
12.5.09Safeguarding - Progress in Delivering ContactPoint -
12.5.09Park Home Site Licensing Provisions - Mr Iain Wright
12.5.09Right to Enfranchise Provisions - Mr Iain Wright
12.5.09Gypsy and Traveller Caravan Count - Mr Iain Wright
12.5.09Housing and Planning Delivery Grant - Margaret Beckett
12.5.09Probation Board for Northern Ireland (Business Plan 2009-10) - Paul Goggins
12.5.09Agency Targets and Business Plans - James Purnell
13.5.09Double Taxation Convention (United Kingdom and Mexico) - Mr Stephen Timms
13.5.09Part G Building Regulations - Mr Iain Wright
13.5.09Housing - Margaret Beckett
13.5.09Local Government - John Healey
13.5.09Joint Aircraft Recovery and Transportation Squadron Basing Study - Mr Bob Ainsworth
13.5.09Alcohol - Mr Alan Campbell
13.5.09Serious Organised Crime Agency (Annual Report) - Mr Alan Campbell
13.5.09Bail Accommodation and Support Service - Mr David Hanson
13.5.09Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Economic Report - Tessa Jowell
13.5.09Written Answers (Correction) - Paul Clark
13.5.09Sustainable Travel City (Demonstration Project) - Paul Clark
13.5.09UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - Jonathan Shaw
14.5.09Deepcut Boards of Inquiry - Mr Bob Ainsworth
14.5.09General Affairs and External Relations Council - Caroline Flint
14.5.09The Police Service of Northern Ireland and the Northern Ireland Policing Board - Paul Goggins
14.5.09Maritime and Coastguard Agency (Ministerial Targets) - Jim Fitzpatrick

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 16 May 2009