House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd May 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

1 - 5 June 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 1 June

Economic Affairs Finance Bill Sub-Committee
Subject: Finance Bill 2009
Witnesses: HM Treasury and HM Revenue and Customs officials.

Tuesday 2 June

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Subject: Nanotechnologies and Food Witnesses: Sue Davies, Which?; Kathleen Hewlett, Soil Association; and Georgina Miller, Friends of the Earth Australia.

Special Public Bill Committee on the Perpetuities and Accumulations Bill [HL]
Witnesses: Baroness Deech; and Edward Nugee, QC.
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Policing and Protest
Witnesses: Mr Vernon Coaker MP, Minister of State for Policing, Crime and Security and Mr Christian Papalentiou, Head of Public Order Unit, Home Office

Science and Technology
Witnesses: Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser.

Joint Committee on Draft Bribery Bill
Subject: Draft Bribery Bill

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Lord Robertson of Port Ellen; Gary Campkin, Confederation of British Industries; Andrew Berkley, International Chamber of Commerce; Rosina Robson, Federation of Small Businesses; Derek Marshall, Society of British Aerospace Companies; Brinley Salzman, Defence Manufacturers Association; and James Maton, UK Anti-Corruption Forum.


Wednesday 3 June

Communications Subject: The British Film and Television Industries. Witnesses: Lord Puttnam and other witnesses to be confirmed.

Subject: Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government
Witnesses: Professor Peter Hennessy, Attlee Professor of Contemporary British History, Queen Mary University of London; Tony Wright MP, Chairman, House of Commons Public Administration Select Committee; Peter Riddell, Chief Political Commentator, The Times and Simon Jenkins, Columnist, The Guardian.

EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: The Revision of the EU Directive on the Protection of Animals used for Scientific Purposes
Witnesses: To be confirmed

Joint Committee on Draft Bribery Bill
Subject: Draft Bribery Bill
Witnesses: British Aerospace Systems; Thales Group; Lockheed Martin; Jeremy Cole, Lovells, Louise Delahunty, Simmons & Simmons, and Monty Raphael, Peters and Peters.
Information Subject: People and Parliament Witnesses: Representatives of Sky, BBC and ITN.

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Business and Human Rights
Witnesses: Professor John Ruggie, UN Special Representative on Business and Human Rights

Thursday 4 June

EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Subject: EU and China Witnesses: Lord Patten of Barnes.


Friday 5 June


House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 23 May 2009