some default text...
         
House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd May 2009

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
1 - 5 June 2009

Monday 1 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions - Depletion of certain fish categories - Lord Dykes; Walk out by British delegation at Durban Review Conference - Lord Janner of Braunstone; Uptake of self-care dialysis - Baroness Gardner of Parkes; Prioritisation of women's human rights in areas of conflict - Baroness Prosser

Legislation - Law Commission Bill - Third reading - Lord Lloyd of Berwick

Legislation - Marine and Coastal Access Bill [HL] - Report (day 4) - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

Short Debate - Government statistics - Lord Hamilton of Epsom/ Lord Brett


Tuesday 2 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions - Olympic shooting events in 2012 at Bisley instead of Woolwich - Lord Lucas; Ambulance and patient transport services - Baroness Greengross; Freedom of passage to the Houses of Parliament - Earl Ferrers

Legislation - Online Purchasing of Goods and Services (Age Verification) Bill [HL] - Committee - Baroness Massey of Darwen

Legislation - Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Bill - Second reading - Baroness Morgan of Drefelin/ Lord Young of Norwood Green


Wednesday 3 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions - Shortages of primary school places - Baroness Hamwee; E2E courses - Baroness Walmsley;

Prevention of violence against disabled people - Lord Ashley of Stoke

Legislation - Policing and Crime Bill - Second reading - Lord West of Spithead


Thursday 4 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions - Applicants for school headships - Baroness Perry of Southwark; UK attendance at Holocaust Era Assets Conference - Baroness Deech; Implementation of Sharia Law in UK - Lord Pearson of Rannoch

Debate - Contribution of creative industries to UK economy - Lord Bragg/ Lord Davies of Oldham

Debate - Contribution of science, technology and engineering to the UK - Lord Haskel/ Lord Drayson

Debate - Communications Committee 2nd Report on Public service broadcasting (HL Paper 61) Lord Fowler/ Lord

Davies of Oldham


Friday 5 June

The House will not be sitting


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
8 - 12 June 2009

Monday 8 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions - Plans for Export Credits Guarantee Department - Lord James of Blackheath;

Damian McBride - Lord Lamont of Lerwick; Co-operation between the House of Lords and European Parliament in scrutinising EU policy making - Lord Wallace of Saltaire; Creative partnership scheme - Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury

Legislation - Bank of England (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Committee - Lord Saatchi

Legislation - Business Rate Supplements Bill - Report - Baroness Andrews

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Debate - EU Committee Report on cross border healthcare - Baroness Howarth of Breckland

Orders and Regulations - Medicines for Human Use (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009; Medicines for Human Use (Prescribing) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2009; National Health Service (Charges) (Amendments Relating to Pandemic Influenza) Regulations 2009 - Earl Howe


Tuesday 9 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions - Compulsory electronic identification of sheep by implant - Lord Vinson; Enforcement of Prison Service Orders - Bishop of Liverpool; Special rapporteur for women at the United Nations - Baroness Afshar

Legislation - Coroners and Justice Bill - Committee (day 1) - Lord Bach

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation - Welfare Reform Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Lord McKenzie of Luton


Wednesday 10 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions - Economies in the Prison service - Baroness Stern; Political stability in Kenya - Earl of Sandwich; Sudan - Bishop of Salisbury

Legislation - Saving Gateway Accounts Bill - Report - Lord Myners

Legislation - Coroners and Justice Bill - Committee (day 2) - Lord Bach

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Orders and Regulations - National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Agriculture and Rural Development) Order 2009 - Committee stage (day 2) - Lord Davies of Oldham

Orders and Regulations - European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Maritime Labour Convention) Order 2009 - Lord Adonis

Orders and Regulations - Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2009; Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2009 - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath


Thursday 11 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions - New schools, hospitals and bridges in Basra funded by the UK - Baroness Rawlings;

Bovine tuberculosis - Baroness Byford; Integration of security and sustainable development in the Third World - Lord Judd

Debate - Quality and cost of public transport - Lord Bradshaw

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 2:00pm

Legislation - Welfare Reform Bill - Committee stage (day 2) - Lord McKenzie of Luton


Friday 12 June

The House will not be sitting

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 23 May 2009