House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th June 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

8 - 12 June 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 8 June

EU Sub-Committee B: Internal Market
Subject:
Witnesses: Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport, on Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS).

4:05pm


Tuesday 9 June

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Nanotechnologies and Food
Witnesses: Professor Derek Burke; Dr Robert Falkner, Department of International Relations London School of Economics; and Ms Lori Frater, Research Manager/Senior Research Associate ESRC BRASS Centre, Cardiff University; Professor Nick Pidgeon, School of Psychology, Cardiff University; and Dr Chris Groves, ESRC BRASS Centre, Cardiff University.

10:40am

Special Public Bill Committee on the Perpetuities and Accumulations Bill [HL]
Subject:
Witnesses: Charles Harpum, Lord Millett and Trevor Aldridge QC.

11:15am
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Business and Human Rights
Witnesses: Amnesty International, Action Aid, CORE Coalition, and Sapna Malik, Leigh Day Solicitors; Trades Union Congress and Institute of Employment Rights.

1:45pm
European Union
Subject: The implications of codecision for national parliamentary scrutiny
Witnesses: Richard Corbett MEP and Arlene McCarthy MEP, European Parliament.

4:30pm

Wednesday 10 June

Communications
Subject: The British Film and Television Industries.
Witnesses: Ms Gaynor Davenport, Chief Executive, UK Screen Association; Mr Alex Hope, Managing Director, Double Negative; Mr Jonathan Smith, Head of Production, TT Games; Mr Ian Livingstone, Creative Director, Eidos; and other witnesses tbc.

10:30am

Constitution
Subject: Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government
Witnesses: Professor Martin Smith, Professor of Politics, University of Sheffield; Dr Richard Heffernan, Reader in Government, Open University; and Professor Dennis Kavanagh, Retired Professor of Politics, University of Liverpool.

11:00am
EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: The Revision of the EU Directive on the Protection of Animals used for Scientific Purposes
Witnesses: Representatives of the Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (ABPI).

11:00am
Joint Committee on the Draft Bribery Bill
Subject:
Witnesses: Keir Starmer, Director of Public Prosecutions; Richard Alderman, Director, Serious Fraud Office; and Detective Chief Superintendent Steve Head. Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the Parliaments and Michael Pownall, Clerk of the Parliaments.

3:30pm
Barnett Formula
Subject:
Witnesses: Yvette Cooper MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury.

4:05pm
EU Sub-Committee E: Law and Institutions
Subject: Recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters
Witnesses: Mr Richard Fentiman, Queen's College, Cambridge.

4:30pm

Thursday 11 June

Joint Committee on the Draft Bribery Bill
Subject:
Witnesses: Nicolas Bonucci (tbc), OECD and Dimitri Vlassis, Chief, Crimes Convention Section, Treaty and Legal Affairs Branch, Division for Treaty Affairs; Mark Pyman, Director, Defence Programme, Transparency International UK; Jeremy Carver, Board Member, Transparency International UK; and Nicholas Hildyard, Director, The Corner House.

10:30am

EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy
Subject: EU and China
Witnesses: Professor Francois Godement, The European Council on Foreign Relations.

10:35am

Friday 12 June

None

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 6 June 2009