House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th June 2009

Business of the House of Commons
8 - 12 June 2009

Monday 8 June

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Culture, Media and Sport, including Topical Questions; Olympics

Statement - Sonnex Case

Presentation of Bill - Citizens' Convention (Accountability and Ethics) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (Bill presented and read the First time)

Motion - Standards and Privileges (agreed to)

Legislation - Health Bill [HL] - Second reading (agreed to)

Programme motion - Health Bill [HL] (on a Division, agreed to)

Money resolution - Health Bill [HL] (agreed to)

Adjournment - Oakington Immigration Removal Centre - Ms Diane Abbott

The House rose at 10.46pm


Tuesday 9 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Manufacturing and employment - Mr Lindsay Hoyle
11.00-12.30Effect of council tax capping in Surrey in 2009-10 - Sir Paul Beresford
12.30-13.00Governments preparedness for extreme solar events - Graham Stringer
13.00-13.30Home education - Mr Mark Field
13.30-14.00 Government policy on the islands of Abu Musa and the Greater and Lesser Tunbs - Mr John Grogan

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Treasury, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Road Signs (Tourist Destinations and Facilities) Bill - Sir Alan Beith (Bill presented and read the First time)

Debate - Opposition Day (12th allotted day) - i) Knife crime (Motion, as amended, agreed to); ii) Government housing policy (Motion, as amended, agreed to)

Adjournment - Detention of Aung San Suu Kyi - Mr Alistair Carmichael

The House rose at 10.49pm


Wednesday 10 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Consumers and energy regulation - Mr John Baron
11.00-11.30Case of Mrs Masuma Jariwalla - Mr Edward Garnier
14.30-16.00Youth crime - Ms Karen Buck
16.00-16.30RAF Allied Memorial Plymouth Hoe - Linda Gilroy
16.30-17.00Operation of the United Nations - Simon Hughes

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Wales; Prime Minister

Statement - Constitutional Renewal - Mr Gordon Brown

Presentation of Bill - Fuel Poverty (No.2) Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (Bill presented and read a First time)

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Gangmasters Licensing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill - Jim Sheridan (Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation - Geneva Conventions and United Nations Personnel (Protocols) Bill [HL] - Consideration in Committee of the whole House (Clauses: 1-3 agreed to; Schedule 2 agreed to)

Legislation - Geneva Conventions and United Nations Personnel (Protocols) Bill [HL] - Third reading (agreed to)

Debate - Opposition Day (unallotted 1/2 day) - Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru motion; Dissolution of Parliament (on a Division, Negatived)

Adjournment - School nurture groups - Mr Jamie Reed

The House rose at 7.42pm


Thursday 11 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on 7th Report from the Home Affairs Select Committee, HC 364 I-II (Session 2007-08) entitled 'Policing in the 21st Century'

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Presentation of Bill - Child Poverty Bill - Stephen Timms (Bill presented and read the First time)

Topical Debate - Carers

Debate - Social mobility and fair access to the professions

Adjournment - Extradition of Giles Carlyle-Clarke - Mr Robert Walter

The House rose at 5.53pm


Friday 12 June

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Statement - Swine flu update - Mr Andy Burnham

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions Bill - Malcolm Wicks (Report stage)

Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Broadcasting (Public Service Content) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Fuel Poverty Bill - Mr David Heath (Deb adj: 20.3.2009; 2R)

Protection of Garden Land (Development Control) Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (2R)

Airport Expansion (Parliamentary Approval) Bill - Susan Kramer (2R)

Broadcasting (Television Licence Fee Abolition) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

European Union (Audit of Benefits and Costs of UK Membership) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Climate Change (Sectoral Targets) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R)

Employment Opportunities Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

British Museum Act 1963 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 15.5.2009; 2R)

Law Commission Bill [HL] - Emily Thornberry (2R)

Adjournment - Sri Lanka - Siobhain McDonagh

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose


Written Ministerial Statements
8 - 12 June 2009

8.6.09Saving Gateway - Ian Pearson
8.6.09EU Competitiveness Council - Mr Pat McFadden
8.6.09Education, Youth and Culture Council - Barbara Follett
8.6.09Forensic Science Service - Mr Alan Campbell
8.6.09Boundary Commission for England (Appointment) - Mr Jack Straw
8.6.09National Offender Management Service (Drug Strategy) - Mr David Hanson
8.6.09Civil Legal Aid - Mr Michael Wills
8.6.09Crown Court Means Testing Central Funds Reform - Bridget Prentice
8.6.09London and Continental Railways - Mr Sadiq Khan
8.6.09UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities - Jonathan Shaw
9.6.09 Trade Credit Insurance Top-up Scheme - Mr Pat McFadden
9.6.09Problem Gambling - Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
9.6.09Dairy Farmers of Britain - Hilary Benn
9.6.09Equality Commission for Northern Ireland - Mr Shaun Woodward
9.6.09Correction to Parliamentary Answers - Paul Clark
9.6.09South Central Franchise - Mr Sadiq Khan
10.6.09Valuation Office Agency - Mr Stephen Timms
10.6.09Defence Science Technology Laboratory - Mr Quentin Davies
10.6.09Defence Support Group - Mr Quentin Davies
10.6.09Police and Guarding Agency - Mr Kevan Jones
10.6.09EU Transport Council (11 June 2009) - Mr Sadiq Khan
10.6.09Light Dues - Paul Clark
10.6.09Marine and Coastal Access Bill - Mr Peter Hain
11.6.09Competitiveness Council, Brussels - Mr David Lammy
11.6.09Elective Home Education - Ed Balls
11.6.09Department of Health Annual Report 2009 - Andy Burnham
11.6.09Justice and Home Affairs Council - Mr Phil Woolas
11.6.09Belarus Agreement - Mr Phil Woolas
11.6.09Legal Advice - Maria Eagle
11.6.09Equality Bill: A Consultation - Maria Eagle
11.6.09Right to Control (Disabled People) - Jonathan Shaw

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 13 June 2009