House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 20th June 2009

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership:

None


Select Committee Meetings
15 - 19 June 2009

Monday 15 June

North West Regional Committee
Subject: The impact of the current economic situation on the North West and the Government's response
Witnesses: CBI, Federation of Small Businesses, and Chambers of Commerce North West; TUC; Learning and Skills Council, and Jobcentre Plus.

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Teacher Training
Witnesses: Training and Development Agency for Schools; Vernon Coaker MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, and Jon Coles, Director General, Schools Directorate, Department for Children, Schools and Families.

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Supporting People
Witnesses: Rethink: Paul Corry, Director of Public Affairs Mencap: David Congdon, Head of Campaigns and Policy Catch 22: Kate Jopling, Head of Policy and Public Affairs Refuge: Jane Keeper, Director of Operations Byker Bridge & Brighter Futures: Maurice Condie, CEO for Byker Bridge and Gill Brown, Chief Executive for Brighter Futures Home Group Ltd: Rachael Byrne, Executive Director St Mungo's: Charles Fraser Chief Executive Age Concern/Help the Aged: Joe Oldman, Senior Policy Advisor for Housing Anchor Trust: John Belcher CBE, Chief Executive Brighton & Hove Sheltered Housing Action Group: Louis Loizou, Vice-Chair.

Public Accounts
Subject: Supporting people with autism through adulthood
Witnesses: Hugh Taylor CB, Permanent Secretary, and David Behan CBE, Director General for Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health, and Hardip Begol, Deputy Director, Special Educational Needs and Disability, Department for Children, Schools and Families, and Rebecca Sudworth, Head, Disability and Work, Department for Work and Pensions.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: (i) Ofwat's Price Review 2009 (ii) Draft Flood and Water Management Bill
Witnesses: Gloucestershire County Council, Hull City Council and Suffolk Coastal District Council.


Tuesday 16 June

Communities and Local Government
Subject:
Witnesses: Committee Visit to the Olympic Park.

Treasury
Subject: Banking Crisis: International Dimensions
Witnesses: Professor Willem Buiter and Dr Jon Danielsson, London School of Economics and Political Science, Professor John Driffill, Birkbeck College, and Professor Mark Taylor, Warwick Business School.

Speaker's Conference
Subject: Speaker's Conference (on Parliamentary Representation)
Witnesses: Alastair Campbell; Rethink and Royal College of Psychiatrists.

Environmental Audit
Subject: Green jobs and skills
Witnesses: Institute for Public Policy Research; Aldersgate Group.

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The Future for Local and Regional Media
Witnesses: Claire Enders, founder and Chief Executive, Enders Analysis, and Christopher Thomson, Chief Executive, DC Thomson; John Fry, Chief Executive, Johnston Press, Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, Guardian Media Group, and Sly Bailey, Chief Executive, Trinity Mirror plc.

Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Policing of football matches (ii) Bogus Colleges
Witnesses: (i) Association of Chief Police Officers; The Premier and the Football Leagues; Wigan Athletic Football Club; and Hereford United football Club (ii) Kevin Brennan MP, Minister for Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs, and Paul Cohen Head, Qualifications Reform and Migration, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

Defence
Subject: The Comprehensive Approach
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Sir Peter Ricketts KCMG, Permanent Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Dr Nemat 'Minouche' Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development.

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Human Rights
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State, Simon Manley, Director of Defence and Strategic Threats, and Susan Hyland, Head of Human Rights Democracy and Good Governance Group, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Justice
Subject: Family Law
Witnesses: Family Law Bar Association, Association of Lawyers for Children, National Youth Advisory Service, and National Association of Guardians Ad Litem and Reporting Officers, and Rt Hon Baroness Butler-Sloss GBE; Legal Services Commission.


Wednesday 17 June

Work and Pensions
Subject: Child Poverty
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP, Minister for Children, Young People and Families, Department for Children Schools and Families, Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury, and Helen Goodman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions.

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Allegations against school staff
Witnesses: National Union of Teachers, NASUWT, Teacher Support Network, Falsely Accused Carers and Teachers, and Mr Paul Kaufman; Association of Chief Police Officers, National Governors' Association, National Association of Head Teachers, Association of School and College Leaders, General Teaching Council for England, and Local Government Association.

Innovation, Universities and Skills
Subject: Sites of Special Scientific Interest
Witnesses: Joint Nature Conservation Committee, and National Farmers' Union; Natural England, and Defra.

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Future of Britain's Electricity Networks
Witnesses: Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change.

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Developments in the European Union
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State, and Matthew Rycroft, Director EU, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Transport
Subject: (i) Future of aviation (ii) Rail fares and franchises
Witnesses: (i) Sustainable Development Commission, WWF-UK, Aviation Environment Federation, and Brian Ross, Aviation Economics Adviser (ii) Rt Hon Lord Adonis, Secretary of State, Department for Transport.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: (i) Ofwat's Price Review 2009 (ii) Draft Flood and Water Management Bill
Witnesses: Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Defra.

Joint Committee on Draft Bribery Bill
Subject: Draft Bribery Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor.

Public Accounts
Subject: Maintenance of the Prison Estate
Witnesses: Phil Wheatley CB, Director General, National Offender Management Service, Ministry of Justice.


Thursday 18 June

Public Administration
Subject: Executive Pay in the Public Sector
Witnesses: Millie Banerjee, Chair, Ofcom's Remuneration Committee, Tim Melville-Ross, Chair, Higher Education Funding Council for England, and Dr Anne Wright, Chair, National Lottery Commission; Bill Cockburn CBE, Chairman, Mike Langley, member, and Keith Masson, Director of Secretariat, Senior Salaries Review Body.


Friday 19 June

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
22 - 26 June 2009

Monday 22 June

None


Tuesday 23 June

Treasury *
Subject: Banking Crisis: Public Regulation
Witnesses: Professor Alan Morrison, Professor of Finance, Said Business School, Oxford University, Dr Andrew Lilico, Director, Europe Economics, and Dr Kern Alexander, Senior Research Fellow at the Centre for Financial Analysis and Policy (CFAP), University of Cambridge (9:30); Lord Turner, Chairman, FSA (10:30 )

9:45am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Speaker's Conference
Subject: Speaker's Conference (on Parliamentary Representation)
Witnesses: Leonard Cheshire Disability and Scope; RNID and British Stammering Association (at 10:45 a.m.); Labour Party Disabled Members Group (at 11:15am); Baroness Campbell of Surbiton DBE (at 11:30am)

10:15am The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: Carbon Budgets
Witnesses: Professor Kevin Anderson, Director, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research; Professor John Mitchell OBE, Director of Climate Science, and Dr Jason Lowe, Head of Mitigation Advice, Met Office (at 11:10am)

10:20am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: Urbanisation & Poverty
Witnesses: International Institute for Environment & Development, Geoffrey Payne & Associates, UK Local Government Alliance for International Development and Homeless International (at 11:15am)

10:30am Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: Ports in Wales
Witnesses: British Ports Association, Milford Haven Port Authority, Associated British Ports; Swansea Local Authority and Pembrokeshire Local Authority

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs *
Subject: (i) The work of the Serious and Organised Crime Agency (ii) The Cocaine Trade
Witnesses: (i) Serious and Organised Crime Agency (ii) Independent Drug Monitoring Unit (at 11:30am); Release (at 12 noon)

10:30am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Justice *
Subject: Constitutional Reform and Renewal
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor
4:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 24 June

Work and Pensions
Subject: Fuel Poverty
Witnesses: Helen Goodman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Joan Ruddock MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change.

9:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Training of Children and Families Social Workers
Witnesses: Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children's Commissioner and Chief Executive, 11 Million, Cathy Ashley, Chief Executive, Family Rights Group, Enid Hendry, Director of Training, Consultancy and Safeguarding Information Services, NSPCC and James Brown, Managing Director, Social Work 2000; Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families (at 10:30am)

9:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Treasury *
Subject: (i) May 2009 Inflation Report (ii) Banking Crisis: Regulation and Supervision
Witnesses: (i) Mervyn King, Governor, Bank of England Charlie Bean, Deputy Governor, Bank of England Paul Fisher, Executive Director, Markets, Bank of England Dr Andrew Sentence, External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee Kate Barker, External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee); (ii) Mervyn King, Governor, Bank of England Andy Haldane, Executive Director, Financial Stability, Bank of England Andrew Bailey, Executive Director, Banking, and Chief Cashier, Bank of England

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Transport
Subject: The major road network
Witnesses: RAC Foundation, Automobile Association, and Road Users Alliance; Road Haulage Association, British Chambers of Commerce, and Advantage West Midlands (at 3:45pm)

2:45pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Northern Ireland Affairs *
Subject: Consultative Group on the Past
Witnesses: Rt. Hon Shaun Woodward, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

3:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Equality Bill
Witnesses: Vera Baird QC MP, Solicitor General, and Maria Eagle MP, Minister of State, Government Equalities Office

3:00pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts *
Subject: Reducing Healthcare Associated Infections in Hospitals in England
Witnesses: Mr David Nicholson CBE, Chief Executive of the NHS, Dame Christine Beasley DBE, Chief Nursing Officer for England, Professor Brian Duerden CBE, Inspector of Microbiology and Infection Control, and Professor Hilary Scholefield RN, Chief Nurse, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 25 June

Joint Committee on Draft Bribery Bill
Subject: Draft Bribery Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Attorney General (at 10:00am)

9:45am The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs
Subject: Proposed Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2009
Witnesses: Wayne David MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

9:45am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Health
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with chair-elect of the Food Standards Agency
Witnesses: Nominee for the Chair, to be confirmed.

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Administration
Subject: Official Statistics: 2011 Census
Witnesses: Karen Dunnell, National Statistician and Chief Executive, Jill Matheson, Director General for Statistics Delivery, Glenn Watson, Census Director, Office for National Statistics and Graham Emmons, Census 2011 Programme Director, Lockhead Martin UK
10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Friday 26 June

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 20 June 2009