House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th June 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

29 June - 3 July 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 29 June

EU Sub-Committee B: Internal Market
Witnesses: European Commission officials on Galileo.
4:05pm

Tuesday 30 June

Joint Committee on Human Rights Subject: Business and Human Rights Witnesses: Gary Campkin, Head of International Group, CBI; Sir Brian Fall, Senior Government & Corporate Relations Consultant, Rio Tinto; Paul Lister, Director of Legal Services and Company Secretary, Associated British Foods plc (Parent company of Primark); Lucy Neville-Rolfe CMG, Executive Director, Corporate and Legal Affairs, Tesco plc; Steve Westwell, Group Chief of Staff, BP plc.

1:45pm
EU Sub-Committee A: Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade
Subject: The 2010 Preliminary Draft EC Budget
Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
2:00pm

Wednesday 1 July

Communications Subject: The British Film and Television Industries. Witnesses: Mr Tim Bevan CBE, Co-Chairman, Working Title Films; Mr Roy Button, Managing Director, Warner Brothers Productions; Ms Tracey Scoffield, independent producer; Mr Miles Bullough, Head of Broadcast, Aardman Animations; and Mr Charles Sturridge, Chairman, Directors UK.

10:30am
EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: The Revision of the EU Directive on the Protection of Animals used for Scientific Purposes
Witnesses: Representatives of the National Centre for the 3Rs, and of the Dr. Hadwen Trust for Humane Research.

10:30am
Constitution *
Subject: Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government
Witnesses: Lord Turnbull, former Cabinet Secretary (2002-05) and Sir Robin Mountfield, former Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office (1995-99).

11:00am
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Genocide and Torture
Witnesses: Kevin Laue, Legal Advisor, Redress and Claire Ward MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice.

1:45pm

Thursday 2 July

Science and Technology Subject: Pandemic Influenza Witnesses: Gillian Merron MP, Minister of State for Public Health, Department of Health.

9:40am
EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy
Subject: EU and China
Witnesses: Steven Phillips, Chief Executive, China Britain Business Council.
10:35am

Friday 3 July

None

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 27 June 2009