House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th July 2009

Business of the House of Commons
26 June - 3 July 2009

Friday 26 June

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Holocaust (Return of Cultural Objects) Bill (formerly known as the Holocaust (Stolen Art) Restitution Bill) - Mr Andrew Dismore (Bill reported and read the Third time)

Driving Instruction (Suspension and Exemption Powers) Bill - Willie Rennie (Bill reported and read the Third time)

Leaseholders' Rights Bill - Mrs Jacqui Lait (Bill read a Second time and withdrawn)

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Sale) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj; 2R ordered to be resumed: 3.7.09)

Home Repossession (Protection) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Employers' Liability Insurance Bureau Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Pharmaceutical Labelling (Warning of Cognitive Function Impairment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Protection of Shareholders Bill - Mr William Cash (2R) (Dropped)

Land Use (Garden Protection Etc) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 8.5.2009; Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Road Signs (Tourist Destinations and Facilities) Bill - Sir Alan Beith (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Fuel Poverty Bill - Mr David Heath (Deb adj: 20.3.2009; Order for 2R: 16.10.09)

Protection of Garden Land (Development Control) Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Airport Expansion (Parliamentary Approval) Bill - Susan Kramer (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

British Museum Act 1963 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 15.5.2009; Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Torture (Damages) (No.2) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Bill read a Second time)

Motor Vehicle (Climate Change Information) Bill - Colin Challen (2R) (Dropped)

Adjournment - Water metering and charging review - Linda Gilroy

The House rose at 3.04pm


Monday 29 June

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions -Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Statement - Building Britain's Future - Mr Gordon Brown

Legislation - Parliamentary Standards Bill (on a Division, agreed to, Bill read the Second time)

Programme motion - Parliamentary Standards Bill (on a Division, agreed to)

Money resolution - Parliamentary Standards Bill (agreed to)

Adjournment - Asbestos in homes - Mr Michael Clapham

The House rose at 10.57pm


Tuesday 30 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government programmes to assist people facing repossession and mortgage arrears - Dr Vincent Cable
11.00-12.30Future of the Forensic Science Service - Mr Lindsay Hoyle
12.30-13.00Proposals for a strategic development area in North and North East Hedge End - Chris Huhne
13.00-13.30Charges for oxygen by airlines - Nick Ainger
13.30-14.00 Planning consideration for wind farms in Northamptonshire - Mr Philip Hollobone

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Statement - 21st Century Schools - Ed Balls

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Hydroflorocarbons Limitation - Clive Efford (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Parliamentary Standards Bill - Considered in Committee of the whole House (1st sitting; Clauses 1,2, 4, 11 & 14 agreed to; Clauses 3, 5, 12 & 13 as amended, agreed to; Schedule 3 agreed to; Schedule 1 & 2 as amended, agreed to)

Adjournment - Standards Board for England - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

The House rose at 11.03pm


Wednesday 1 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Spending on railways in the North of England - Ms Angela C Smith
11.00-11.30Diversity in public appointments - Meg Munn
14.30-16.00Air quality in passenger aircraft - Mr Tobias Ellwood
16.00-16.30Archer inquiry report into contaminated blood and blood products - Jenny Willott
16.30-17.00Energy security and nuclear non-proliferation - Mr Jamie Reed

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Cabinet Office; Prime Minister

Presentation of Bill - Sustainable Energy (Local Plans) - Alan Simpson (Bill presented and read the First time)

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Dangerous Dogs (Amendment) - Angela C. Smith (Bill presented and read the First time)

Legislation - Parliamentary Standards Bill - Consideration in Committee of the whole House (2nd sitting; Clauses 7-9 as amended, agreed to; Clause 10 as amended, disagreed on division; Clause 6 disagreed to)

Legislation - Parliamentary Standards Bill (Bill read the Third time)

Programme motion - Saving Gateway Accounts Bill (agreed to)

Legislation - Saving Gateway Accounts Bill - Consideration of Lords Amendments (Lords Amendments 1-8 agreed to)

Statement - National Express East Coast Franchise - Mr Sadiq Khan

Adjournment - Bank lending policies - Mr Tom Clarke

The House rose at 9.06pm


Thursday 2 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on the European Commission's Annual Policy Strategy

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Speaker's Statement - Election of Deputy Speakers and Written Parliamentary Questions -

Statement - Swine flu update

Debate - Estimates (3rd allotted day) - i) Looked after children, ii) Road Safety

Presentation of Bill - Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No.2) (Bill presented and read the First time)

Adjournment - School bus safety - Malcolm Bruce

The House rose at 6.27pm


Friday 3 July

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Green Energy (Definition and Promotion) Bill - Mr Peter Ainsworth (Report stage)

Industrial Carbon Emissions (Targets) Bill - Mr Charles Kennedy (2R)

Human Rights Act 1998 (Meaning of Public Authority) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Bankers' Pensions (Limits) Bill - Ann Clwyd (2R)

Renewable Content Obligation Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Theft from shops (Use of Penalty Notices for Disorder) Bill - Miss Anne McIntosh (2R)

Fuel Poverty (No.2) Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Sale) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj; 2R ordered to be resumed: 3.7.09)

Home Repossession (Protection) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Employers' Liability Insurance Bureau Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Pharmaceutical Labelling (Warning of Cognitive Function Impairment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Land Use (Garden Protection Etc) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 8.5.2009; Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Road Signs (Tourist Destinations and Facilities) Bill - Sir Alan Beith (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Protection of Garden Land (Development Control) Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Airport Expansion (Parliamentary Approval) Bill - Susan Kramer (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

British Museum Act 1963 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 15.5.2009; Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Torture (Damages) (No.2) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Order for 2R: 3.7.09)

Adjournment - Domestic consumers in the energy market - Mr Mark Todd

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the rise of the House


Written Ministerial Statements
26 June - 3 July 2009

26.6.09Learning and Skills Council (FE Capital Programme) - Kevin Brennan
26.6.09Double Taxation Agreement (United Kingdom and Qatar) - Mr Stephen Timms
26.6.09Road to Copenhagen - Edward Miliband
26.6.09State Visit: President of the Republic of India - David Miliband
29.6.09Tax Administration/Anti-Avoidance - Mr Stephen Timms
29.6.09Right to Manage Companies - Mr Ian Austin
29.6.09Digital Switchover Help Scheme - Mr Ben Bradshaw
29.6.09Veterinary Medicines Directorate (Annual Report and Accounts) - Jim Fitzpatrick
29.6.09Government's Draft Legislative Programme (2009-10) - Ms Harriet Harman
29.6.09Equality Bill (Age Discrimination) - Michael Jabez Foster
30.6.09UK and IMF 2007 and 2008 - Mr Alistair Darling
30.6.09Housing - John Healey
30.6.09Health and Safety Executive's Nuclear Directorate (Restructuring) - Mr David Kidney
30.6.09Dairy Farmers of Britain - Hilary Benn
30.6.09Marine and Fisheries Agency (Annual Report and Accounts) - Huw Irranca-Davies
30.6.09Identity and Passport Service - Alan Johnson
30.6.09Youth Justice Agency of Northern Ireland (Corporate Plan and Business Plan) - Paul Goggins
30.6.09Olympic Route Network Designation Order 2009 - Mr Sadiq Khan
30.6.09Departmental Report - Yvette Cooper
1.7.09Education (Student Support) Regulations - Mr David Lammy
1.7.09Armed Forces Recognition - Mr Bob Ainsworth
1.7.09The Law on Damages - Bridget Prentice
1.7.09Franchised Rail Services - Mr Sadiq Khan
1.7.09Legislative Competence Order (Culture) - Mr Peter Hain
2.7.09A Better Deal for Consumers - Kevin Brennan
2.7.09Government Decontamination Service - Jim Fitzpatrick
2.7.09Veterinary Laboratories Agency - Jim Fitzpatrick
2.7.09Turks and Caicos Islands - Chris Bryant
2.7.09Correction to Written Answers - Gillian Merron
2.7.09Forced Marriage Guidelines - Mr Alan Campbell

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 4 July 2009