some default text...
         
House of Lords
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th July 2009

House of Lords Committees:
Forthcoming Public Meetings

6 - 10 July 2009

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940

Monday 6 July

None


Tuesday 7 July

EU Sub-Committee A: Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade
Witnesses: Mr Andrew Baker, Chief Executive, Alternative Investment Association (AIMA); (b) Mr Simon Walker, Chief Executive, BVCA; and (c) Mr Peter Montagnon, Director of Investment Affairs, Association of British Insurers (ABI).

10:35am

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Nanotechnologies and Food
Witnesses: Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; and Dr Nicholas Deliyanakis, DG Research.

10:40am
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Business and Human Rights
Witnesses: Representatives of EHRC, Scottish Human Rights Commission, Google, Privacy International and Article 19.

1:45pm

Wednesday 8 July

Communications
Subject: The British Film and Television Industries.
Witnesses: Ms Anne Home, Chair, and Ms Jayne Kirkham, Executive Committee Member, Save Kids' TV; Ms Jocelyn Hay, President, and Mr Lewis Rudd MBE, Member of the Board of Directors, Voice of the Listener and Viewer. At 11.30 am the Committee will hold an informal meeting with the winners of the Lord Speaker's competition for schools.

10:30am

EU Sub-Committee D: Environment and Agriculture
Subject: The Revision of the EU Directive on the Protection of Animals used for Scientific Purposes
Witnesses: Representatives of the BUAV, and of Animal Defenders International.

10:30am
Constitution*
Subject: Cabinet Office and the Centre of Government
Witnesses: Sir Michael Bichard, former departmental Permanent Secretary (1995-2001); Rachel Lomax, former departmental Permanent Secretary; Geoff Mulgan, former Director of Policy, 10 Downing Street; Sir Michael Barber, former Head, Prime Minister's Delivery Unit.

11:00am

Thursday 9 July

EU Sub-Committee C: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy
Subject: EU and China
Witnesses: Lord Mandelson, First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, Lord President of the Council.

11:15am


Friday 10 July

None

Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament

 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page Contents Search Enquiries Ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 4 July 2009