House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 18th July 2009

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons
20 - 24 July 2009

Monday 20 July

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Culture, Media and Sport, including Topical Questions; Olympics

Legislation - Child Poverty Bill - Second reading

Programme motion - Child Poverty Bill

Money resolution - Child Poverty Bill

Legislation - Child Poverty Bill - Carry-Over motion

Programme motion - Borders, Citizenship and Immigration [HL]

Legislation - (If necessary) Consideration of Lords Amendments

Adjournment - Swine influenza - Christopher Fraser


Tuesday 21 July

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government policy on Israeli settlements - Rob Marris
11.00-12.30UK relationship with the European Union - Daniel Kawczynski
12.30-13.00Criteria for regeneration funding in Gloucester during a recession - Mr Parmjit Dhanda
13.00-13.30School buildings in Alnwick, Northumberland - Sir Alan Beith
13.30-14.00 Effect of European Court of Justice judgments on working people - Colin Burgon

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Justice, including Topical Questions

Presentation of Bill - Public Transport (Reward Scheme and Concessionary Fares) - Mr Colin Challen

Legislation - (If necessary) Consideration of Lords Amendments

Motion - on the Summer Recess Adjournment

Legislation - (If necessary) Consideration of Lords Amendments

Adjournment - Gurkha pensions - Mr David Drew

The House will rise for the Summer Recess


Wednesday 22 July

The House will not be sitting


Thursday 23 July

The House will not be sitting


Friday 24 July

The House will not be sitting


Provisional Forthcoming Business
of the House of Commons
12 - 16 October 2009

Monday 12 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Children, Schools and Families, including Topical Questions; Olympics

Legislation - Health Bill [HL] - Remaining stages

Adjournment - *


Tuesday 13 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Parliamentary Elections (Recall and Primaries) - Mr Douglas Carswell

Legislation - Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Bill [HL] - Remaining stages

Adjournment - *


Wednesday 14 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Scotland; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Cervical Cancer (Minimum Age for Screening) - Brooks Newmark

Debate - Opposition Day (17th allotted day) - Subject to be announced

Adjournment - *


Thursday 15 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall - a debate on Sure Start Progression

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Church Commissioners; Public Accounts Commission; Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Solicitor General; Leader of the House of Commons and House of Commons Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Debate - Defence policy

Adjournment - *


Friday 16 October

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members' Bills -

Damages (Asbestos-Related Conditions) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (3R)

Law Commission Bill [HL] - Emily Thornberry (Report stage)

Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Report stage)

Equality and Diversity (Reform) Bill - Philip Davies - (2R)

Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Safety of Medicines (Evaluation) Bill - Dr Ian Gibson (2R)

Teaching of British History in Schools Bill - Andrew Rosindell (2R)

Food Labelling Regulations (Amendment) Bill - Mr Richard Bacon (2R)

Royal Marriages and Succession to the Crown (Prevention of Discrimination) Bill - Dr Evan Harris (deb adj 27.9.2009: Ordered for 2R 16.10.09)

Registration of Births and Deaths (Welsh Language) Bill - Hywel Williams (2R)

Insolvency (Provision of Information to Employment Agencies) Bill - Phil Wilson (2R)

Cheapest Energy Tariff (Information) Bill - Mr John Bacon (2R)

Employment Retention Bill - John Robertson (2R)

Prevention of Excessive Charges Bill - Mr Mohammad Sarwar (2R)

Sale of Mobile Homes (Interviews) Bill - Annette Brooke (2R)

Surface Water and Highway Drainage Charges (Exemption) Bill - Mr Mike Hall (2R)

School Bus (Safety) Bill - Mr Malcolm Bruce (2R)

Goalpost Safety Bill - Mr Brooks Newmark (2R)

Commission for the Compact Bill - Tom Levitt (2R)

Bailiffs (Repeals and Amendment) Bill - Ms Karen Buck (2R)

Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill - Mr David Drew (2R)

Maximum Wage Bill - Paddy Tipping (2R)

Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [HL] - Roger Berry (2R)

Citizens' Convention (Accountability and Ethics) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R)

Gangmasters Licensing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill - Jim Sheridan (2R)

Broadcasting (Public Service Content) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (deb adj 12.6.09; Ordered for 2R 16.10.09)

Climate Change (Sectoral Targets) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R)

Employment Opportunities Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Forces Widows' Pensions (Equality of Treatment) Bill - Mr Michael mates (deb ajd 19.6.09; Ordered for 2R 16.10.09)

Local Employment Bill - Mr Jamie Reed (2R)

Young People Leaving Care (Accommodation) Bill - Helen Southworth (2R)

Fuel Poverty Bill - Mr David Heath (deb adj 20.3.09; Ordered for 2R 16.10.09)

Sustainable Energy (Local Plans) Bill - Alan Simpson (2R)

Dangerous Dogs (Amendment) Bill - Ms Angela C.Smith (2R)

Children in Care (Custody) Bill - Mr Stephen Crabb (2R)

Developing Country Debt (Restriction of Recovery) Bill - Ms Sally Keeble (2R)

Broadcasting (Television Licence Fee Abolition) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

European Union (Audit of Benefits and Costs of UK Membership) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Pedlars (Amendment) Bill - Mr Christopher Chope (2R)

Hydrofluorocarbons Limitation Bill - Clive Efford (2R)

Human Rights Act 1998 (Meaning of Public Authority) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R) (deb adj 3.7.09; Ordered for 2R: 16.10.09)

Renewable Content Obligation Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Theft from shops (Use of Penalty Notices for Disorder) Bill - Miss Anne McIntosh (2R)

Fuel Poverty (No.2) Bill - Dr Alan Whitehead (2R)

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Sale) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj 26.06.09; Ordered for 2R: 16.10.09)

Home Repossession (Protection) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Employers' Liability Insurance Bureau Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Pharmaceutical Labelling (Warning of Cognitive Function Impairment) Bill (2R) - Mr Andrew Dismore

Land Use (Garden Protection Etc) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 8.5.2009; Ordered for 2R: 16.10.09)

Road Signs (Tourist Destinations and Facilities) Bill - Sir Alan Beith (2R)

Protection of Garden Land (Development Control) Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (2R)

Airport Expansion (Parliamentary Approval) Bill - Susan Kramer (2R)

British Museum Act 1963 (Amendment) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (Deb adj: 15.5.2009; Ordered for 2R: 16.10.09)

Torture (Damages) (No.2) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Parliamentary Commissions of Inquiry Bill - Mr David Heath (2R)

Care Homes (Domestic Pets) Bill - Dr Nick palmer (2R)

Online Purchasing of Goods and Services (Age Verification) Bill [HL] - Judy Mallaber (2R)

Government of Cornwall Bill - Dan Rogerson (2R)

Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme (Review) Bill - Mr Frank Field (2R)

Personal Responsibility Bill - Norman Baker (2R)

Parliament (Disclosure of Information) Bill - Mr David Drew (2R)

Media Owners (Residency Requirement) Bill - Mr David Drew (2R)

Common Land and Repeal of Inclosure Act Bills - Mr Barry Sheerman (2R)

Adjournment - *

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates scheduled

*** Details known the previous Monday evening and will appear in Tuesday's Ordered Paper

Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

19 - 23 October 2009


Monday 19 October

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Debate - Opposition Day (18th allotted day) - Subject to be announced

Adjournment - *


Tuesday 20 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Foreign and Commonwealth, including Topical Questions

Legislation - (Unknown) Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - *


Wednesday 21 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - International Development; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) - Mr Paul Burstow

Debate - Opposition Day (19th allotted day) - debate on a Liberal Democrat motion - Subject to be announced

Adjournment - *


Thursday 22 October

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall -

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Transport, including Topical Questions; Women and Equality

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - Subject to be announced

Motion - To take note of the outstanding reports of the Public Accounts Committee to which the Government has replied.

Adjournment - *


Friday 23 October

The House will not be sitting

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates scheduled

*** Details known the previous Monday evening and will appear in Tuesday's Ordered Paper

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 18 July 2009