House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 18th July 2009

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership:

Communities and Local Government

David Wright discharged; Alison Seabeck added

Culture, Media and Sport

Mr Nigel Evans and Helen Southworth discharged; Mr Peter Ainsworth and My Tom Watson added

International Development

John Bercow and Mr Stephen Crabb discharged; Mr Mark Lancaster and Mr Nigel Evans added

Treasury

Mr Georg Mudie discharged; Mr James Plaskitt added


Select Committee Meetings
13 - 17 July 2009

Monday 13 July

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Chair-elect of the Science and Technology Facilities Council
Witnesses: Professor Michael Sterling

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Review of housing finance
Witnesses: Rt Hon John Healey MP, Minister for Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government


Tuesday 14 July

Treasury
Subject: Appointment of Adam Posen to the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Witnesses: Adam Posen, External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Speaker's Conference
Subject: Speaker's Conference (on Parliamentary Representation)
Witnesses: Fabian Society, Professor Justin Fisher, and the Electoral Commission

Environmental Audit
Subject: Carbon Budgets
Witnesses: Sir David King, Director, and Dr Cameron Hepburn, Senior Research Fellow, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, University of Oxford; Professor Paul Ekins, Professor of Energy and Environment Policy, King's College London; Professor David MacKay, Professor of Natural Philosophy, Department of Physics, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge

Business and Enterprise
Subject: Exporting out of recession
Witnesses: Lord Davies of Abersoch CBE, Minister for Trade and Investment, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Press standards, privacy and libel
Witnesses: To be confirmed

Defence
Subject: ISTAR
Witnesses: Air Vice-Marshal Carl Dixon OBE, Capability Manager (Information Superiority), Air Commodore N J Gordon MBE, Air Officer ISTAR in Headquarters 2 Group, and Brigadier Kevin Abraham, Director Joint Capability, Ministry of Defence

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) The Work of Europol; (ii) The Cocaine Trade
Witnesses: (i) Rob Wainwright, Director, Europol (ii) Mitch Winehouse

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Ports in Wales
Witnesses: Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport; Ieuan Wyn Jones AM, Deputy First Minister and Minister for the Economy and Transport, Welsh Assembly Government

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Business and Human Rights
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice, Ian Lucas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG, Minister for Africa, Asia and the UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Home Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Office
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department

Justice
Subject: Constitutional Reform and Renewal
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor


Wednesday 15 July

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon technologies in a green economy
Witnesses: Energy Utility Skills; Trades Union Congress

Transport
Subject: The future of aviation
Witnesses: Members of the UK Youth Parliament; Rt Hon Lord Adonis, Secretary of State, Department for Transport

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Policing and Justice in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Sir Hugh Orde OBE, Chief Constable, Drew Harris, Assistant Chief Constable, and David Cox, Head of Historical Enquiries Team, Police Service for Northern Ireland


Thursday 16 July

Health
Subject: Alcohol
Witnesses: Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office, and Gerry Sutcliffe MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; HM Treasury; Gillian Merron MP, Minister of State, and Sir Liam Donaldson, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health

Public Administration
Subject: House of Lords Appointments
Witnesses: Lord Jay of Ewelme GCMG, Chair, House of Lords Appointments Commission

Liaison
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Prime Minister

North East Regional
Subject: Industry and Innovation in the North East of England
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Brown MP, Regional Minister for the North East and Government Office for the North East

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report and Accounts 2008-09
Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director General, and Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Health and Health Services and Social Welfare) Order 2009
Witnesses: Department of Health and Social Services, Welsh Assembly Government; Wayne David MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

International Development
Subject: DFID's Programme in Nigeria
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development


Friday 17 July

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
20 - 24 July 2009

Monday 20 July

Transport
Subject: The major road network
Witnesses: Campaign to Protect Rural England, and North-East Combined Transport Activists' Roundtable; Chris Mole MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 3.50 pm).

3:20pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Deputy Chairs of the Infrastructure Planning Commission
Witnesses: Robert Upton and Dr Pauleen Lane, the Government's preferred candidates for Deputy Chairs of the Infrastructure Planning Commission

4:40pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 21 July

Culture, Media and Sport*
Subject: Press standards, privacy and libel
Witnesses: News International Ltd; Andy Coulson, former Editor, and Stuart Kuttner, former Managing Editor, News of the World (at 11.30 am).

10:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 22 July

None


Thursday 23 July

None


Friday 24 July

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 18 July 2009