House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 11 January 2010

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 11 January 2010.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 1
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): Whether his Department's forthcoming Green Paper will include an assessment of the contribution to national security of the UK's EU and transatlantic relationships.
(309564)
 2
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What recent discussions he has had on the contributions of NATO and other allies to force levels in Afghanistan.
(309565)
 3
Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex): What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on military objectives in Helmand province; and if he will make a statement.
(309566)
 4
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What his most recent assessment is of the adequacy of provision of body armour to UK front line forces serving in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(309567)
 5
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead): What recent discussions he has had with Pashtun representatives on conflict resolution in Afghanistan.
(309569)
 6
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): If he will meet representatives of the families of personnel killed in the Mull of Kintyre Chinook helicopter crash to discuss identified computer software failings.
(309570)
 7
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): What progress has been made on developing a heavy lift capability; and if he will make a statement.
(309571)
 8
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on their contributions to coalition forces in Afghanistan.
(309572)
 9
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate): What recent assessment he has made of the security threat posed by the Taliban in the Afghanistan-Pakistan border region.
(309573)
 10
Mr Robert Syms (Poole): What recent progress he has made on improving the standard of accommodation for the armed forces.
(309574)
 11
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What plans he has for the future strength of the RAF Regiment.
(309575)
 12
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What recent progress has been made on procurement of the next generation of the nuclear deterrent; and if he will make a statement.
(309576)
 13
Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree): What arrangements his Department has put in place to assist veterans injured in service to access the services of Jobcentre Plus employment advisers when the veteran is in receipt of a veteran's pension provided by the Veterans Agency; and if he will make a statement.
(309577)
 14
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): What recent steps he has taken to improve the standard of accommodation provided to members of the armed forces.
(309578)
 15
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What the UK's financial commitment to the Afghan National Army is in (a) 2009-10 and (b) 2010-11; and if he will make a statement.
(309579)
 16
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): Whether new equipment and vehicles being introduced for use in Afghanistan are available for pre-deployment training.
(309580)
 17
Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree): What recent assessment he has made of the security threat posed by the Taliban in the Afghanistan-Pakistan border region.
(309581)
 18
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): Whether his Department has provided support to Skillforce to place former service training personnel in employment in secondary schools in Nottingham.
(309583)
 19
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes): What assessment has been made of the implications for UK forces in southern Afghanistan of the recent US decision on troop numbers.
(309584)
 20
Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What his most recent assessment is of the security situation in Afghanistan.
(309586)
 21
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of support provided by his Department to service personnel leaving the armed forces; and if he will make a statement.
(309587)
 22
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What recent discussions he has had with his US counterpart on the ratification of the UK-US Defence Cooperation Treaty.
(309588)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(309589)
 T2
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(309591)
 T3
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
(309592)
 T4
Hazel Blears (Salford):
(309594)
 T5
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon):
(309595)
 T6
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):
(309596)
 T7
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey):
(309597)
 T8
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(309598)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr Nick Clegg
Mr David Laws
Annette Brooke
Stephen Williams
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Children, Schools and Families Bill because it adds hugely to the bureaucratic burdens on schools and colleges without improving real opportunities and educational standards for pupils and without genuinely empowering parents; its proposals for the regulation of home education introduce powers which are excessive and risk undermining key freedoms for home educators; it fails to put in place a coherent system for delivering school improvement; its provisions on family proceedings have not been properly consulted on and do not take account of existing reforms; and it does not include much needed policies to introduce a Pupil Premium to support the education of children from disadvantaged homes or to establish a new Educational Standards Authority to restore confidence in educational standards and to reduce the extent of destabilising political interference in English education.
   The First Report from the Children, Schools and Families Committee, School Accountability, HC 88-I, and the Second Report from the Committee, The Review of Elective Home Education, HC 39-I, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Ed Balls
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Children, Schools and Families Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 4 February 2010.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
CHILDREN, SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Children, Schools and Families Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
   (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure under the Act of a Minister of the Crown, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which under any other enactment are payable out of money so provided, and
   (2)   the payment into the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable into that Fund under any other enactment.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Effect of media images on the body image of women and girls (Jo Swinson).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Libya) Order 2009, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2009 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Qatar) Order 2009.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft General and Specialist Medical Practice (Education, Training and Qualifications) Order 2010.
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Asian Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2009.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
National Assembly, Cardiff (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Wales and Whitehall.
   Witnesses: Sir Jon Shortridge KCB; Rt Hon. Rhodri Morgan AM (at 11.00 am).
5
Communities and Local Government
2.00 pm
Amana Centre, Birmingham (public)
   Subject: Preventing Violent Extremism.
   Witnesses: Local Government Association Group; Leicester City Council, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham and Birmingham City Council (at 2.35 pm); Association of Chief Police Officers and Association of Police Authorities (at 3.10 pm).
6
London Regional Committee
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
7
West Midlands Regional Committee
4.00 pm
Room 17 (private)
8
Public Accounts
4.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Regenerating the English Coalfields.
   Witnesses: Peter Housden, Permanent Secretary, Sir Bob Kerslake, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency, Richard McCarthy, Director General, Housing and Planning, and Steve Fothergill, Director, Industrial Communities Alliance, Department for Communities and Local Government.
9
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliament Estate)
5.00 pm
Meeting Room U, Portcullis House (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
10
Tax Law Rewrite Bills
4.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Corporation Tax Bill and Taxation (International and Other Provisions) Bill.
   Witnesses: Robina Dyall, Director, Brian Jones, Team Leader, John Sellers CB, Head Drafter, and David Sewell, Drafter, HMRC Tax Law Rewrite Project, and Adam Broke, member, Consultative and Steering Committees.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Friday 8 January
Time of publication
No.
1
Health
00.01 am
HC 151
   Alcohol (First Report).
2
Science and Technology
00.01 am
HC 221
   Nanotechnologies and Food (First Report).
3
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
HC 154
   Work of the Committee 2008-09 (Third Report).
Monday 11 January
Time of publication
No.
4
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 228
   Carbon budgets (Third Report).
5
Speaker’s Conference on Parliamentary Representation
00.01 am
HC 239-I, II
   Final Report & Extended Summary.
6
Standards & Privileges
4.00 pm
HC 238
   Mr Brian Binley (Fifth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Health: Medical care for veterans.
2
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Centre for Child Exploitation and Online Protection.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 14 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Financial Services Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 14 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Energy Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 14 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Flood and Water Management Bill.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 11 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Libya) Order 2009, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2009 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Qatar) Order 2009.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 11 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft General and Specialist Medical Practice (Education, Training and Qualifications) Order 2010.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 11 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Asian Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2009.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 10.30 am to consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Mandatory Life Sentence: Determination of Minimum Term) Order 2009.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 10.30 am to consider the draft Local Government (Wales) Measure 2009 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2009.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 4.30 pm to consider the Costs in Criminal Cases (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2720).
        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 12 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Community Radio (Amendment) Order 2010.
        The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 13 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Pharmacy Order 2010.
        The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 13 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft State Pension Credit (Disclosure of Information) (Electricity Suppliers) Regulations 2010.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 11 January 2010