House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 12 January 2010

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 12 January 2010.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham): What plans there are to improve NHS dental provision in Shropshire.
(310016)
 2
Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes): What recent representations the Health Taskforce on Violence against Women and Girls has received on the role and response of health services in respect of trafficked people.
(310017)
 3
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham): What account is taken of relative levels of deprivation in determining NHS resource allocations.
(310018)
 4
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of psychiatric intensive care units in the provision of mental health care.
(310019)
 5
Andrew George (St Ives): When he expects those primary care trusts classified as under-target to meet the target funding level determined by the formula announced in December 2008.
(310020)
 6
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What plans he has to increase the speed of treatment of people presenting to their GPs with symptoms consistent with cancer.
(310021)
 7
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What proportion of GP surgeries are open in the evenings and at weekends.
(310022)
 8
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What his estimate is of the amount of charitable giving to NHS institutions in the latest period for which information is available.
(310023)
 9
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What recent guidance his Department has issued to GP practices on their use of 0844 telephone number systems; and if he will make a statement.
(310024)
 10
David Tredinnick (Bosworth): When he expects to publish his proposals for the regulation of practitioners of acupuncture, herbal medicine and traditional Chinese medicine, following his Department's consultation on the matter; and if he will make a statement.
(310025)
 11
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): When he expects redevelopment of Purley Hospital to take place.
(310026)
 12
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): To what extent levels of deprivation in local communities are taken into account by his Department in determining NHS resource allocations.
(310027)
 13
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If he will bring forward proposals to protect small pharmacy businesses from the effects of in-house pharmacies opening in supermarkets.
(310028)
 14
Mr Edward Vaizey (Wantage): What his most recent assessment is of the performance of NHS ambulance trusts regarding ambulance turnaround times; and if he will make a statement.
(310029)
 15
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What his latest estimate is of the amount of money donated to NHS institutions through charitable giving.
(310030)
 16
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What recent assessment has been made of the effectiveness of accident and emergency provision in Nottinghamshire hospitals.
(310031)
 17
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What recent discussions he has had with NHS ambulance trust professionals regarding measuring patient outcomes.
(310034)
 18
Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham): What assessment has been made of the comparative cost and efficacy of herceptin and lapatenib for cancer patients.
(310035)
 19
Derek Twigg (Halton): How many private rooms there are in NHS hospitals built since 2001; and if he will make a statement.
(310036)
 20
Tom Levitt (High Peak): What steps his Department is taking to encourage people to stop smoking.
(310037)
 21
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps he plans to take to protect NHS staff from abusive and violent behaviour in hospitals; and if he will make a statement.
(310038)
 22
Mr Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire): How many health visitors the NHS employed in Hertfordshire (a) in 2005 and (b) on the latest date for which figures are available.
(310039)
 23
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What proportion of children of primary school age were treated by an NHS dentist in (a) England, (b) Northamptonshire and (c) Kettering constituency in the last 12 months.
(310040)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities.
(310041)
 T2
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):
(310042)
 T3
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central):
(310044)
 T4
Hugh Bayley (City of York):
(310045)
 T5
Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):
(310046)
 T6
Dr Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest):
(310047)
 T7
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):
(310048)
 T8
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):
(310049)
 T9
Tom Levitt (High Peak):
(310050)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (LOCAL ACTION)
[No debate]
Alan Simpson
 
   Bill to promote energy efficiency; to require specified bodies to publish sustainable energy plans; to make provision for the transfer of functions to principal councils; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
VIDEO RECORDINGS (EXEMPTION FROM CLASSIFICATION)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Andrew Dismore
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the criteria under which music and sports video works and documentaries lose their exemption from classification.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business
  indicates Government Business
3
PERSONAL CARE AT HOME BILL: Committee.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Remaining Stages will also be taken.
   The uncorrected transcripts of oral evidence taken before the Health Committee on 3 December 2009 and 7 January 2010, on Social care, HC 22-iii and iv, are relevant.
   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 14 December 2009).
4
HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Andy Burnham
 
   That the draft General and Specialist Medical Practice (Education, Training and Qualifications) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 18 November,
be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
TAXES
[No debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
TAXES
[No debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Qatar) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
TAXES
[No debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Libya) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Alexander
 
   That the draft Asian Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 24 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Major Accident Off-Site Emergency Plan (Management of Waste from Extractive Industries) (England and Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1927), dated 16 July 2009, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
10
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Thursday 14 January, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
11
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Financial support for students with serious medical conditions  (Mrs Janet Dean).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Energy Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
2
Financial Services Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Flood and Water Management Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 14 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Mandatory Life Sentence: Determination of Minimum Term) Order 2009.
5
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 5 (public)
   To consider the draft Local Government (Wales) Measure 2009 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2009.
6
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Costs in Criminal Cases (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2720).
7
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Community Radio (Amendment) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
8
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Royal Bank of Scotland, Northern Rock, Lloyds Banking Group.
   Witnesses: Stephen Hester, Chief Executive, Royal Bank of Scotland; Gary Hoffman, Chief Executive, Northern Rock (at 10.30 am); Eric Daniels, Group Chief Executive, Lloyds Banking Group (at 11.15 am).
9
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Company Mergers, Takeovers and Acquisitions.
   Witnesses: Professor Christopher Bones, Henley Business School; Unite the Union (at 11.15 am); Ian Lucas MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 12.00 pm).
10
Defence
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Defence Equipment 2010.
   Witnesses: Bernard Gray and LEK Consulting; Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister of State and Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence (at 11.30 am).
11
International Development
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: DFID’s Programme in Nepal.
   Witnesses: Merlin, VSO, and Professor Anthony Costello; Dr Mary Hobley and Professor Mick Moore (at 11.30 am).
12
Scottish Affairs
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Scotland and the UK: Co-operation and Communication between Governments.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Mr Alex Salmond MSP MP, First Minister of Scotland, and Sir John Eldvidge KCB, Permanent Secretary, Scottish Executive; Kenny MacAskill MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Justice, and Robert Gordon CB, Director-General, Justice and Communities (at 11.30 am).
13
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 7 (private)
14
Home Affairs
10.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Government’s Approach to Crime Prevention.
   Witnesses: Louise Casey, Director-General, Neighbourhood, Crime and Justice Group, Home Office; National Youth Agency and User Voice (at 11.00 am); Youth Justice Board (at 11.30 am).
15
Committee on Members’ Allowances
11.00 am
Room 18 (private)
16
Justice
3.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing: HM Chief Inspector, Crown Prosecution Service.
   Witness: Michael Fuller, Chief Constable of Kent Police (preferred candidate).
17
Administration
3.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
18
Liaison Sub-Committee
5.30 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
19
Human Rights
1.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
COMMITTEE ON A PRIVATE BILL
20
Unopposed Bill: Beverley Freemen Bill [Lords]
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 12 January
Time of publication
No.
1
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 189
   Promoting Participation with the Historic Environment (Fifth Report).
2
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
HC 36
   Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Local Government) Order 2009 (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing Ombudsman Service Annual Report and Accounts 2008-09.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Environment Council 22 December 2009.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: 54th Annual Report of the Foreign Compensation Commission.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: Response to the consultation on Civil Monetary Penalties–Setting the maximum penalty.
5
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 12 January 2010