House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 18 January 2010

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 18 January 2010.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
 1
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What recent discussions he has had on the Football Association's bid to host the 2018 Football World Cup.
(310887)
 2
Mr Bill Olner (Nuneaton): How many Premier League 4 Sport partnerships have been established; and what assessment he has made of their effectiveness.
(310888)
 3
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): What recent representations he has received on product placement in UK-made television programmes.
(310889)
 4
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What recent steps he has taken to encourage children to undertake competitive sports in school.
(310890)
 5
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's measures to protect the integrity and reputation of sport.
(310891)
 6
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire): If he will take steps to maintain the financial independence of the BBC.
(310892)
 7
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): What recent representations he has received on the level of the television licence fee.
(310893)
 8
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon): What proportion of National Lottery income has been spent on heritage in each of the last three years.
(310894)
 9
David Cairns (Inverclyde): What progress his Department has made on the implementation of the initiative contained in the Digital Britain report to give Channel 4 a new public service remit.
(310895)
 10
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): When his Department plans next to review its policy on free admission to national museums and galleries.
(310896)
 11
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of its free swimming initiatives for young people and the elderly; and if he will make a statement.
(310897)
 12
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effects on the tourism industry of changes in taxation of furnished holiday lettings.
(310898)
 13
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effects on the tourism industry of changes in taxation of furnished holiday lettings.
(310899)
 14
Derek Twigg (Halton): What his most recent estimate is of the number of 16 to 24 year-olds who regularly participate in sport.
(310900)
 15
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): What plans he has for future assistance to the domestic film industry; and if he will make a statement.
(310901)
 16
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What recent representations he has received on maintaining libraries as a statutory service required from local government; and if he will make a statement.
(310902)
 17
Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): What steps his Department is taking to secure the future of local news services.
(310903)
 18
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What steps his Department is taking to facilitate the development of competitive sports in schools.
(310904)
 19
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): When the Legal Deposit Libraries Act 2003 will be fully brought into effect.
(310905)
 20
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich): What steps he plans to take to promote the UK as a tourist destination in association with the London 2012 Olympics.
(310906)
 
At 3.08 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(310907)
 T2
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(310908)
 T3
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(310909)
 T4
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):
(310910)
 T5
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(310911)
 T6
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central):
(310912)
 T7
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(310913)
 T8
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(310914)
 T9
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(310915)
 T10
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):
(310916)
 
At 3.20 pm
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Olympics
 1
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps she is taking to control the size of the budget for the London 2012 Olympics.
(310879)
 2
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): What assessment she has made of the legacy to Amber Valley and the East Midlands of hosting the London 2012 Olympics.
(310880)
 3
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton): What her latest assessment is of the financial effects on UK businesses of the London 2012 Olympics.
(310881)
 4
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What representations she has received on the provision of multi-media coverage of the London 2012 Olympics; and if she will make a statement.
(310882)
 5
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What her latest assessment is of the financial effects on UK businesses of the London 2012 Olympics.
(310883)
 6
Mr Andrew Pelling (Croydon Central): If she will make it her policy to promote the sporting facilities at Crystal Palace as part of preparations for the London 2012 Olympics.
(310884)
 7
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions she has had with the Olympic Delivery Authority on the implementation of its commitment to maximise local employment opportunities; and if she will make a statement.
(310885)
 8
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of relevant local authorities to discuss use of the Olympic Village after the London 2012 Olympics.
(310886)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
PEDICABS
[No debate]
Mr Mark Field
 
   Bill to make provision for the control of pedicabs; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
CRIME AND SECURITY BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr Nick Clegg
Dr Vincent Cable
Chris Huhne
Paul Holmes
Tom Brake
Mr Paul Burstow
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Crime and Security Bill because, whilst making some welcome reforms, such as measures to tackle domestic violence, criminalising the unauthorised possession of mobile telephones in prison, and on possession of air weapons by under 18 year-olds, it proposes reforms to the National DNA Database which fail fully to address the issues of proportionality raised in the ruling of the European Court of Human Rights in the case of S and Marper versus the United Kingdom, namely to retain the biometric data, including DNA profiles, of adults for six years and of under 18 year-olds for three years where they have been arrested but not convicted of any crime.
Mr David Cameron
Damian Green
Chris Grayling
Mr Crispin Blunt
James Brokenshire
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Crime and Security Bill because the retention of the DNA of innocent citizens, which is the centrepiece of the Bill, is unacceptable.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
3
CRIME AND SECURITY BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Crime and Security Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 February 2010.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
CRIME AND SECURITY BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Crime and Security Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(1)   
any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act, and
(2)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
5
HEALTH CARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Andy Burnham
 
   That the draft Pharmacy Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 11 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Secretary Yvette Cooper
 
   That the draft State Pension Credit (Disclosure of Information) (Electricity Suppliers) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary David Miliband
Ms Harriet Harman
Ian Pearson
 
   That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2009 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
8
PROCEDURE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Andrew Gwynne be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Mr Ian Cawsey be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
9
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Dr Doug Naysmith be added to the Science and Technology Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Role of charity trustees (Tom Levitt).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 2 November 2009 relating to the Establishment of the European Union Police Mission in Afghanistan.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions (No. 2) Order 2009.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the Major Accident Off-Site Emergency Plan (Management of Waste from Extractive Industries) (England and Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1927).
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Treasury
11.00 am
Senate Chamber, Stormont (private)
 
11.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Presbyterian Mutual Society.
   Witnesses: Arlene Foster MLA, Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Sammy Wilson MP MLA, Minister for Finance and Personnel (at 11.15 am); Mr Alban Maginness MLA, Chairperson, Mr Paul Butler MLA, Deputy Chairperson, Enterprise, Trade and Investment Committee, and Mr Mark Durkan MP MLA (at 11.50 am); Members of the Presbyterian Mutual Society (at 12.30 pm).
5
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Appointment of the Chief Regulator.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State, and David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families.
6
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Witnesses: Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House and Chief Executive, House of Commons; Assistant Commissioner Cressida Dick QPM, Metropolitan Police Service (at 4.55 pm).
7
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.10 pm
(public)
   Subject: Preventing Violent Extremism.
   Witnesses: Members of the Project Safe Space Steering Group, UK Youth Parliament; Tackling Extremism Together Working Group on Regional and Local Strategies, and Institute of Race Relations (at 4.30 pm); Rt Hon John Denham MP, Secretary of State, and Shahid Malik MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Charles Farr. Director-General, Office for Security and Counter Terrorism, Home Office (at 5.00 pm).
8
Public Accounts
4.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Enforcement of Regulations on Commercial Vehicles.
   Witnesses: Alastair Peoples, Chief Executive, Vehicle and Operator Services Agency, and Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and Stephen Gooding, Director-General, Motoring and Freight Services Group, Department for Transport.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Friday 15 January
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 5-v
   (Fifth Report).
2
Home Affairs
11.00 am
HC 265
   Work of the Committee in 2008-09 (Fourth Report).
3
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 185
   Work of the Committee in 2008-09 (Second Report).
4
Welsh Affairs
00.01 am
HC 155
   Review of the LCO Process (Fifth Report).
Monday 18 January
Time of publication
No.
5
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 267
   Work of the Committee in 2008-09 (Sixth Report).
6
International Development
10.00 am
HC 251
   Urbanisation and Poverty: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2008-09 (First Special Report).
7
International Development
10.00 am
HC 250
   DFID’s Programme in Nigeria: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2008-09 (Second Special Report).
8
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 249
   Legislative Scrutiny: Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill; Video Recordings Bill (Fourth Report).
9
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
HC 243
   The National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2009: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of Session 2008-09 (Second Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Publication of Unleashing Aspiration: The Government Response to the Final Report of the Panel on Fair Access to the Professions.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agriculture and Fisheries Council 18 January 2010.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Argentina legislation on the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands and the British Antarctic Territory.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 21 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Children, Schools and Families Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 21 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Energy Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 21 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Flood and Water Management Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 18 January at 4.30 pm to consider the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 2 November 2009, relating to the Establishment of the European Union Police Mission in Afghanistan.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions (No. 2) Order 2009.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 18 January at 4.30 pm to consider the Major Accident Off-Site Emergency Plan (Management of Waste from Extractive Industries) (England and Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1927).
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Fees) Order 2010.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2010.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 January at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Charities Act 2006 (Changes in Exempt Charities) Order 2009 and the draft Charities Act 2006 (Principal Regulators of Exempt Charities) Regulations 2009.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 20 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2010.
        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 20 January at 2.30 pm to consider the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Conditional Cautions: Financial Penalties) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2773).


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 18 January 2010