House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 3 February 2010

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 3 February 2010.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Second Reading
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down): What assessment he has made of the outcomes of the recent talks at Hillsborough between the Northern Ireland political parties; and if he will make a statement.
(314136)
 2
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley): What his latest assessment is of the level of threat in Northern Ireland from dissident republican groups.
(314137)
 3
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What recent progress has been made on the devolution of criminal justice and policing; and if he will make a statement.
(314138)
 4
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What his latest assessment is of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(314140)
 5
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove): What recent assessment he has made of progress on loyalist decommissioning.
(314141)
 6
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What his most recent estimate is of the level of recruitment to the Police Service of Northern Ireland of (a) Catholics and (b) Protestants; and if he will make a statement.
(314142)
 7
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): What recent progress has been made on the devolution of policing to the Northern Ireland Assembly.
(314143)
 8
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South): What recent assessment he has made of the level of activity by loyalist paramilitary groups in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(314144)
 9
Bill Wiggin (Leominster): What recent assessment he has made of the level of fuel smuggling in Northern Ireland.
(314145)
 10
Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough): What recent assessment he has made of progress in the devolution of criminal justice and policing to Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(314146)
 11
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): What his most recent assessment is of the adequacy of the prison estate in Northern Ireland.
(314147)
 12
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps he plans to take to reduce the financial assets of organised criminal gangs in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(314148)
 13
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What recent assessment he has made of prospects for further power-sharing in Northern Ireland.
(314150)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3 February.
(314797)
 Q2
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):
(314798)
 Q3
Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):
(314799)
 Q4
John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley):
(314800)
 Q5
Mr John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings):
(314801)
 Q6
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):
(314802)
 Q7
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):
(314803)
 Q8
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley):
(314804)
 Q9
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(314805)
 Q10
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness):
(314806)
 Q11
Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):
(314807)
 Q12
Jacqui Smith (Redditch):
(314808)
 Q13
Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):
(314809)
 Q14
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland):
(314810)
 Q15
Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):
(314811)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
DESECRATION OF WAR MEMORIALS
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr David Burrowes
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law to make provision about damage to war memorials; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
POLICE
[Up to three hours]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2010-11 (HC 278), which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion not later than three hours after their commencement; proceedings may continue after 7.00 pm; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 26 January).
3
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE
Secretary John Denham
 
   That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2010-11 (HC 280), which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.
4
COUNCIL TAX
Secretary John Denham
 
   That the draft Council Tax Limitation (Maximum Amounts) (England) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Secretary John Denham relating to Local Government Finance and Council Tax not later than six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Police Grant Report; proceedings may continue after 7.00 pm; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 26 January).
5
ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Electronic Commerce Directive (Hatred against Persons on Religious Grounds or the Grounds of Sexual Orientation) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 5 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
MUTUAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS BETWEEN THE EU AND JAPAN
[No debate]
Meg Hillier
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 17708/09, relating to a proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan on Mutual Legal Assistance in criminal matters (MLA); and supports the EU Council decision to conclude the Agreement in order to establish a formal international framework for MLA between the EU and Japan which will improve the measures available to combat international and transnational crime.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Recent developments in Yemen (Keith Vaz).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for National Policy Statements on Energy.
   Witnesses: Law Society and Planning and Environment Bar Association; Environment Agency and Natural England (at 10.30 am).
2
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Impact of Spending Cuts on Science and Scientific Research.
   Witnesses: Lord Broers, Professor Brian Cox, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Manchester, Nick Dusic, Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering, and Sir Peter Williams, Vice-President, The Royal Society; Iain Gray, Chief Executive, Technology Strategy Board, Dr Tony Peatfield, Director of Corporate Affairs, Medical Research Council, Professor Michael Sterling, Chair, Science and Technology Facilities Council, and Professor Alan Thorpe, Chair, Research Councils UK (at 10.30 am).
3
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Teaching of STEM subjects.
   Witnesses: Professor Derek Bell, Wellcome Trust, Professor Sir John Holman, National Science Learning Centre, Professor Peter Main, Institute of Physics, Dr John Oversby, History and Philosophy for Science Teaching project, Reading University, and David Perks, Physics Teacher.
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Local Housing Allowance.
   Witnesses: Chartered Institute of Housing, Local Government Association and Institute of Revenue Ratings and Valuation; Helen Goodman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions (at 10.30 am).
5
Home Affairs
10.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) National DNA Database (ii) Government’s Approach to Crime Prevention.
   Witnesses: (i) Professor Sir Alec Jeffreys (ii) Rt. Hon. David Hanson MP, Minister for Policing, Crime and Counter-Terrorism, and Stephen Rimmer, Director-General, Crime and Policing Group, Home Office (at 10.50 am); Chris Grayling MP (at 11.40 am).
6
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Dairy Farmers of Britain.
   Witnesses: Stephen Yates; Bill Mustoe, Chairman, and Jim Maguire, Finance Director, First Milk (at 4.00 pm).
8
European Scrutiny
2.30 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
10
Procedure
2.30 pm
Room 20 (private)
11
Energy and Climate Change
3.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.05 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for National Policy Statements on Energy.
   Witnesses: Infrastructure Planning Commission; Local Government Association (at 4.15 pm).
12
Public Accounts
3.30 pm
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Sale of British Energy.
   Witnesses: Moira Wallace OBE, Permanent Secretary, and Mark Higson, Chief Executive, Office for Nuclear Development, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Stephen Lovegrove, Chief Executive, and Richard Nourse, Director, Shareholder Executive.
13
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
14
Selection
4.45 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
15
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Control Orders.
   Witnesses: Gareth Peirce, Solicitor, Birnberg Peirce, and Sean Mcloughlin, Solicitor, The Rights Partnership; Helen Mountfield, Barrister, Matrix Chambers, Angus McCullough, Barrister, One Crown Office Row, and Thomas de la Mare, Barrister, Blackstone Chambers (at 3.00 pm).
16
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 3 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 328
   Demonstrating Respect for Rights? Follow Up: Government Response to the Committee’s Twenty-second Report of Session 2008-09 (Sixth Report).
2
Procedure
12.00 noon
HC 341
   Election of the Speaker and of the Deputy Speakers (First Report).
3
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
HC 186
   Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing and Local Government) Order 2010, relating to sustainable housing (Sixth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Terrorist asset freezing.
2
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Civil Service Compensation Scheme.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing: Private rented sector.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Biomass and grandfathering.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Launch of UK Marine Science Strategy.
6
Secretary of State for Justice: Legal Aid reform: Refocusing on priority cases.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Number of unimplemented criminal justice provisions contained in legislation enacted since 1997.
8
Leader of the House: Topical debates.
9
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Renewal of the Temporary Provisions of the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 3 February 2010