House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 10 February 2010

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 10 February 2010.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
 1
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to hold discussions with Ministerial colleagues and the Welsh Assembly Government on policy to tackle bovine tuberculosis.
(315864)
 2
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the state of the economy in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(315865)
 3
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on economic activity in Wales.
(315866)
 4
Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What steps he has taken to implement the Government action plan for open source software, open standards and re-use in his Department.
(315867)
 5
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Assembly Government on the implications for Wales of the provisions of the Flood and Water Management Bill.
(315868)
 6
Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire): What representations he has received on the effect of the proposed closure of Shop Direct in Newtown on the economy of Montgomeryshire; and if he will make a statement.
(315869)
 7
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on steps to improve the availability of bank loans for businesses in Wales.
(315870)
 8
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the operation of the Severn Bridge.
(315871)
 9
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on marketing Welsh dairy produce overseas.
(315872)
 10
Ann Winterton (Congleton): When he last met the First Minister to discuss the prospects for the rural economy in Wales.
(315873)
 11
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of levels of employment in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(315874)
 12
Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the development of the knowledge economy in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(315875)
 13
Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the ProAct and ReAct programmes in Wales.
(315876)
 14
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on levels of public confidence in South Wales Police.
(315877)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10 February.
(316556)
 Q2
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):
(316558)
 Q3
Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):
(316559)
 Q4
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich):
(316560)
 Q5
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North):
(316561)
 Q6
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):
(316562)
 Q7
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):
(316563)
 Q8
Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough):
(316565)
 Q9
Gwyn Prosser (Dover):
(316566)
 Q10
Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):
(316567)
 Q11
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):
(316568)
 Q12
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):
(316569)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
DEPARTMENT FOR WORK AND PENSIONS (ELECTRONIC FILE RETENTION)
[No debate]
Harry Cohen
 
   Bill to exempt the Department for Work and Pensions from statutory requirements to retain files in written form where it holds electronic files of the information in an approved form; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
WATER TARIFFS
[Up to 20 minutes]
Nick Harvey
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to review and report to Parliament on the current level of water poverty by local government area; to require water and sewerage companies to offer a social tariff to all customers within the water poverty threshold; to require the Office of Water Services to set common tariff levels for all water and sewerage companies; to require water and sewerage companies to contribute to an Infrastructure Investment Fund; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).

3
SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993
[Up to one and a half hours]
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary David Miliband
Ms Harriet Harman
Ian Pearson
 
   That this House takes note with approval of the Government’s assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2009 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.
   As an Amendment to the Prime Minister’s proposed Motion (Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993):
Mr Philip Hammond
Mr David Gauke
Mr Mark Hoban
Mr Greg Hands
James Duddridge
(a)
 
   Line 3, at end add ‘but regrets that the assessment does not demonstrate that the Government has a credible plan to deal with the United Kingdom’s deficit.’.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after they begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
4
HOUSE OF COMMONS DISQUALIFICATION ACT 1975
[Up to one and a half hours]
Tessa Jowell
Barbara Keeley
 
   That Schedule 1 to the House of Commons Disqualification Act 1975 be amended as follows:–

PART 1 OF SCHEDULE 1 (JUDICIAL OFFICES)

   1.   The following entry is inserted at the appropriate place:—
District judge (magistrates’ courts), or deputy district judge (magistrates’ courts), in Northern Ireland.
   2.   The following entry is omitted:—
Resident Magistrate or Deputy Resident Magistrate appointed under the Magistrates’ Courts Act (Northern Ireland) 1964.
   3.   In the entry beginning ‘Sheriff Principal or Sheriff’, for ‘Temporary Sheriff’ (in the second place those words appear) there is substituted ‘part-time sheriff’.
   4.   In the entry beginning ‘Chief or other Child Support Commissioner for Northern Ireland’, for the words from ‘(excluding’ to ‘1991)’ there is substituted ‘or deputy Child Support Commissioner for Northern Ireland’.
   5.   In the entry beginning ‘Chief or other Social Security Commissioner for Northern Ireland’, for ‘(not including a deputy Commissioner)’ there is substituted ‘or deputy Social Security Commissioner for Northern Ireland’.

PART 2 OF SCHEDULE 1 (BODIES ALL OF WHOSE MEMBERS ARE DISQUALIFIED)

Additional entries
   6.   The following entries are inserted at the appropriate places—
The Accounts Commission for Scotland.
The Advisory Council established under section 3 of the Scottish Qualification Authority Act 2002.
The Armed Forces Pay Review Body.
The Arts Council of England.
The British Transport Police Authority.
The Care Council for Wales.
The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland.
The Commission for Victims and Survivors for Northern Ireland.
The English Sports Council.
The General Social Care Council.
The Health and Social Care Regulation and Quality Improvement Authority in Northern Ireland.
The Horserace Betting Levy Appeal Tribunal for England and Wales.
Invest Northern Ireland.
The NHS Pay Review Body.
The Northern Ireland Legal Services Commission.
The Northern Ireland Social Care Council.
The Office of the Renewable Fuels Agency.
The Prison Service Pay Review Body.
The Review Body on Doctors and Dentists Remuneration.
The Risk Management Authority established under the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003.
The School Teachers’ Review Body.
The Scottish Further and Higher Education Funding Council.
The Scottish Social Services Council.
The Senior Salaries Review Body.
The Standards Commission for Scotland.
The Sustainable Development Commission (an advisory sub-committee of The Sustainable Development Commission Limited).
The Trustees of the National Heritage Memorial Fund.
The United Kingdom Sports Council.
Entries repealed
   7.   The following entries are omitted—
The British Board of Agrément.
The British Steel Corporation.
The Cable Authority.
The Citizen’s Charter Advisory Panel.
The Commission for Health Improvement.
The Commission for Local Authority Accounts in Scotland.
The Criminal Injuries Compensation Board.
The Crofters Commission.
The Crown Agents Holding and Realisation Board.
A Development Council established under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.
The East of Scotland Water Authority.
The English Industrial Estates Corporation.
The Football Licensing Authority.
The Independent Broadcasting Authority.
The Industrial Development Board for Northern Ireland.
The Intervention Board for Agricultural Produce and every committee of the Board performing functions of the Board.
The Local Government Staff Commission (England).
London Regional Transport.
A Meat Hygiene Appeals Tribunal constituted under regulation 15 of the Poultry Meat (Hygiene) Regulations 1976, regulation 15 of the Poultry Meat (Hygiene) (Scotland) Regulations 1976, or regulation 6 of the Fresh Meat (Hygiene and Inspection) Regulations 1992.
The entry relating to a Medical Practices Committee.
A National Broadcasting Council.
The North of Scotland Water Authority.
The Northern Ireland Economic Council.
The Scottish Conveyancing and Executry Services Board.
Scottish Homes.
The Scottish Transport Group.
The Staff Commission for Wales (Comisiwn Staff Cymru).
The United Kingdom Ecolabelling Board.
The Wales Centre for Health.
The West of Scotland Water Authority.
   8.   In the entry beginning ‘A Joint Planning Inquiry Commission’, for ‘1972’ there is substituted ‘1997’.
   9.   For the entry ‘A Mental Health Review Tribunal constituted or having effect as if constituted under the Mental Health Act 1983’ there is substituted ‘The Mental Health Review Tribunal for Wales’.

PART 1 OF SCHEDULE 1 (OTHER DISQUALIFYING OFFICES)

Additional entries
   10.   The following entries are inserted at the appropriate places—
Assembly Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.
Assessor appointed for the purposes of paragraph 9 of schedule 1 to the Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc (Scotland) Act 2003.
Auditor General for Scotland.
Chair of the Northern Ireland Library Authority.
Chair or any member, not also being an employee, of the Patient Client Council established under section 16 of the Health and Social Care (Reform) Act (Northern Ireland) 2009.
Chair or any member, not also being an employee, of the Regional Agency for Public Health and Social Well-being established under section 12 of the Health and Social Care (Reform) Act (Northern Ireland) 2009.
Chair or any member, not also being an employee, of the Regional Business Services Organisation established under section 14 of the Health and Social Care (Reform) Act (Northern Ireland) 2009.
Chair or any member, not also being an employee, of the Regional Health and Social Care Board established under section 7 of the Health and Social Care (Reform) Act (Northern Ireland) 2009.
Chair of the School Food Trust.
Chair or Chief Executive of the Science and Technology Facilities Council.
Chair, Deputy Chair or Chief Executive of the Technology Strategy Board.
Chairman or deputy chairman of the Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute.
Chairman, vice-chairman or ordinary member of the BBC Trust.
Chairman, or director appointed by the Secretary of State, of CDC Group p.l.c. (formerly the Commonwealth Development Corporation).
Chairman of the Committee on Standards in Public Life.
Chairman of the Crofters Commission.
Chairman of the Fire and Rescue Service Board.
Chairman of the Football Licensing Authority.
Chairman or other member of the Independent Regulator of NHS Foundation Trusts.
Chairman of Learning and Teaching Scotland.
Chairman of the Museums, Libraries and Archives Council.
Chairman or other non-executive director of an NHS foundation trust.
Chairman of the Northern Ireland Screen Commission.
Chairman of a probation trust.
Chairman of Quality Meat Scotland.
Chairman of the Scottish Arts Council.
Chairman or Chief Executive of the Student Loans Company Limited.
Chairman or Chief Executive of the UK Commission for Employment and Skills or a Director or Commissioner of that Commission appointed by the First Minister in Scotland, the First Minister for Wales or a Northern Ireland Minister.
Chief Executive of The Sustainable Development Commission Limited or a Director appointed by the members of that company or by the Secretary of State, the First Minister in Scotland, the First Minister for Wales or the First Minister and deputy First Minister in Northern Ireland.
Chief Inspector of the UK Border Agency.
Chief Investigating Officer appointed under section 9 of the Ethical Standards in Public Life etc. (Scotland) Act 2000.
Children’s Commissioner for Wales.
Commissioner for Children and Young People for Northern Ireland.
Commissioner for Older People in Wales.
Commissioner for Victims and Witnesses.
Convener or member of the Scottish Commission for the Regulation of Care.
Coroner, deputy coroner or assistant deputy coroner appointed under the Coroners Act 1988.
Coroner or deputy coroner appointed under section 2(1) of the Coroners Act (Northern Ireland) 1959.
Coroner of the Queen’s household.
Director of BRB (Residuary) Limited.
Director of Caledonian Maritime Assets Limited.
Director of David MacBrayne Limited.
Director in receipt of remuneration of High Speed Two (HS2) Limited.
Director of Highlands and Islands Airports Limited.
Director of Middletown Centre for Autism (Holdings) Limited or of Middletown Centre for Autism Limited.
Director of Northern Ireland Water Limited.
Director of Partnerships for Schools Limited.
Director of the Pensions Advisory Service Limited.
Director of Scottish Futures Trust Limited.
Director of Service Prosecutions.
Director of The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited.
Director of Strategic Investment Board Limited.
Director of UK Film Council.
Director in receipt of remuneration of UK Financial Investments Limited.
Director of United Kingdom Anti-Doping Limited appointed by the members of the company.
Director General or Deputy Director General of the Scottish Crime and Drug Enforcement Agency.
Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales.
Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Probation for England and Wales.
The Independent Case Examiner for the Department for Work and Pensions.
Member of Audit Scotland appointed under section 10(2)(c) of the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 or member of the staff of Audit Scotland.
Member of the staff of the Children’s Commissioner for Wales.
Member of the staff of the Commissioner for Older People in Wales.
Member of the panel of persons available to serve as chairmen of the Care Tribunal in Northern Ireland.
Member of a panel of persons appointed under Article 7 of the Social Security (Northern Ireland) Order 1998 to act as members of appeal tribunals.
Member, not being also a Forestry Commissioner or officer of the Forestry Commissioners, of a committee appointed for England, Scotland or Wales under section 2(3) of the Forestry Act 1967.
National Assembly for Wales Commissioner for Standards.
Ordinary member of BBC Audience Council England, BBC Audience Council Northern Ireland, BBC Audience Council Scotland or BBC Audience Council Wales.
President of the Additional Support Needs Tribunal for Scotland.
President or member of the Mental Health Tribunal for Scotland.
President of appeal tribunals appointed under Article 6 of the Social Security (Northern Ireland) Order 1998.
President, or member of a panel of persons appointed to act as chairman or other members, of the Special Educational Needs and Disability Tribunal for Northern Ireland.
Prisoner Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.
Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales.
A regional returning officer for the purposes of the Scotland Act 1998.
The reviewer appointed under section 40 of the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007.
Scottish Information Commissioner.
Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner.
Scottish Road Works Commissioner.
Service Complaints Commissioner.
Trustee of the Independent Living Fund (2006).
Entries repealed
   11.   The following entries are omitted—
Adjudicating medical practitioner or specially qualified adjudicating medical practitioner appointed under or by virtue of Part II of the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.
Chairman of the Advisory Board for the Research Councils.
Chairman of the British Overseas Trade Board.
Full-time Chairman of Child Support Appeal Tribunals for Northern Ireland.
Chairman or any member, not also being an employee, of a committee constituted under section 91 of the Mental Health (Scotland) Act 1984.
Chairman of the Consumer Committee for Electricity appointed under Article 7 of the Electricity (Northern Ireland) Order 1992.
Chairman or Chief Executive of the Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils.
Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the English Sports Council.
Chairman of Enterprise Ulster.
Chairman of the Fire Authority for Northern Ireland.
Chairman or any director of the Further Education Development Agency.
Chairman or any member, not being also an employee, of a Health and Social Services Board established under Article 16 of the Health and Personal Social Services (Northern Ireland) Order 1972.
Chairman or any member, not being also an employee, of the Health Education Board for Scotland.
Chairman or Deputy Chairman of the Laganside Corporation.
Chairman of the Mental Health Commission for Northern Ireland.
Chairman of the National Research Development Corporation.
Chairman of the Northern Ireland Central Services Agency for the Health and Social Services.
Chairman, Deputy Chairman or Chief Executive of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council.
Chairman of the Public Health Laboratory Service Board.
Chairman of the Rural Development Council for Northern Ireland.
A full-time chairman of Social Security Appeal Tribunals, Medical Appeal Tribunals and Disability Appeal Tribunals for Northern Ireland.
Chairman of the Standing Advisory Commission on Human Rights constituted under section 20 of the Northern Ireland Constitution Act 1973.
Chairman or any member, not also being an employee, of the State Hospitals Board for Scotland.
Chairman of the Training, Enterprise and Education Advisory Group for Wales.
Chairman of the United Kingdom Sports Council.
Chairman of the Wine Standards Board of the Company of the master, wardens and commonalty of Vintners of the City of London.
Chief Adjudication Officer appointed for Northern Ireland under section 37 of the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.
Chief Child Support Officer appointed under Article 15(3) of the Child Support (Northern Ireland) Order 1991.
Chief Scientist of the Scottish Home and Health Department.
Commissioner appointed under section 67(1) of the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.
Director of Caledonian MacBrayne Limited.
Director of the Commonwealth Development Corporation nominated or appointed by the Secretary of State.
Director General of Electricity Supply for Northern Ireland.
Director General of Gas for Northern Ireland.
Director General of the National Economic Development Office.
Governor of the British Broadcasting Corporation.
Independent Assessor of Military Complaints Procedures in Northern Ireland.
Independent Commissioner, or Deputy Commissioner, for the Holding Centres in Northern Ireland.
Managing director of the National Research Development Corporation.
Medical Officer for Complaints appointed for Wales by the Secretary of State.
Member of a panel of chairmen for Child Support Appeal Tribunals for Northern Ireland appointed under paragraph 3(2)(a) of Schedule 3 to the Child Support (Northern Ireland) Order 1991.
Any member of the Education Transfer Council in receipt of remuneration.
Any member of the Further Education Funding Council for Wales in receipt of remuneration.
Any member, in receipt of remuneration, of a housing action trust (within the meaning of Part III of the Housing Act 1988).
Member of the Board of the Industrial Research and Technology Unit in Northern Ireland.
Member of the Local Enterprise Development Unit.
Member of a Medical Appeal Tribunal for Northern Ireland appointed under section 48(2) of the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.
Member of the legal panel of persons available to act as chairmen of Registered Homes Tribunals.
Member of the legal panel of persons available to act as chairmen of Registered Homes Tribunals in Northern Ireland.
Any member of the Residuary Body for Wales (Corff Gweddilliol Cymru) in receipt of remuneration.
Member, in receipt of remuneration, of the School Teachers’ Review Body.
Any member of the Schools Funding Council for Wales in receipt of remuneration.
Any member of the Scottish Further and Higher Education Funding Council in receipt of remuneration.
Any member of the Scottish Further Education Funding Council in receipt of remuneration.
Any member of the Scottish Higher Education Funding Council in receipt of remuneration.
Member of the panel of chairmen for Social Security Appeal Tribunals, Medical Appeal Tribunals and Disability Appeal Tribunals for Northern Ireland appointed under section 49(1)(c) of the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.
Member of a panel of persons appointed under Schedule 5 to the Rent (Northern Ireland) Order 1978 to act as chairmen and other members of rent assessment committees.
Northern Ireland Commissioner for Protection Against Unlawful Industrial Action.
Northern Ireland Commissioner for the Rights of Trade Union Members.
Northern Ireland Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration.
President of Social Security Appeal Tribunals, Medical Appeal Tribunals and Disability Appeal Tribunals for Northern Ireland.
Rent officer or deputy rent officer nominated under Schedule 5 to the Rent (Northern Ireland) Order 1978.
Scottish legal services ombudsman appointed under section 34 of the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990.
Traffic Director for London.
The Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland.
Entries amended
   12.   For the entry ‘Adjudicator for the Inland Revenue, Customs and Excise and the Contributions Agency’ there is substituted ‘Adjudicator appointed by the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs’.
   13.   In the entry ‘Chairman or Medical Director of the Advisory Committee on Distinction Awards’, for ‘Distinction’ there is substituted ‘Clinical Excellence’.
   14.   In the entry ‘Chairman of the Distinction and Meritorious Service Awards Committee for Northern Ireland’, for ‘Distinction and Meritorious Service Awards Committee for Northern Ireland’ there is substituted ‘Northern Ireland Clinical Excellence Awards Committee’.
   15.   For the entry ‘Chairman, or member in receipt of remuneration, of the Big Lottery Fund’ there is substituted ‘Member of the Big Lottery Fund or of a committee established by the Fund under paragraph 7 of Schedule 4A to the National Lottery Act 1993’. 16. In the entry beginning ‘Chairman or non-executive director of a Health and Social Services trust’, for ‘Social Services trust’ there is substituted ‘Social Care trust’.
   17.   In the entry ‘Chairman or any member, not also being an employee, of a Health Board constituted under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978’, after ‘Health Board’ there is inserted ‘or a Special Health Board’.
   18.   In the entry beginning ‘Chairman or non-executive member of a National Health Service trust’, for the words from ‘the National Health Service (Wales)’ to the end substitute ‘or the National Health Service (Wales) Act 2006’.
   19.   In the entry ‘Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Scottish Sports Council’, the words ‘or Vice-Chairman’ are omitted.
   20.   In the entry beginning ‘Chairman of a special health and social services agency’, for ‘services agency’ there is substituted ‘care agency’.
   21.   In the entry ‘Chief executive of the Simpler Trade Procedures Board’, for ‘the Simpler Trade Procedures Board’ there is substituted ‘SITPRO Limited’.
   22.   In the entry ‘Director of British Nuclear Fuels p.l.c.’, for ‘p.l.c.’ there is substituted ‘Limited’.
   23.   In the entry beginning ‘Director of any company in receipt of financial assistance’, the words ‘the Local Employment Act 1972, Part II of the Industry Act 1972 or’ are omitted.
   24.   In the entry ‘Director of a company-
(a)   
which, within the meaning of Part II of the Railways Act 1993, is a successor company wholly owned by the Crown, or
(b)   
which, within the meaning of that Act, is wholly owned by the Director of Passenger Rail Franchising,
 
being a director nominated or appointed by a Minister of the Crown, the Director of Passenger Rail Franchising or any other person acting on behalf of the Crown.’,
 
paragraph (b) is omitted (together with the word ‘or’ preceding it).
   25.   In the entry beginning ‘The Governor or Administrator’, for ‘dependent’ there is substituted ‘overseas’.
   26.   In the entry beginning ‘Governor, Medical Officer or other officer’, the words ‘, Medical Officer’ are omitted.
   27.   For the entry ‘Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools in Wales’ there is substituted ‘Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education and Training in Wales or Prif Arolygydd Ei Mawrhydi dros Addysg a Hyfforddiant yng Nghymru’.
   28.   In the entry ‘Member of the Rail Passengers’ Council in receipt of remuneration’, the word ‘Rail’ is omitted.
   29.   In the entry beginning ‘Member of the panel of persons appointed under Schedule 4 of the Rent (Scotland) Act 1984’, for ‘Member’ there is substituted ‘President or vice-president’.
   30.   In the entry ‘Member appointed by the Secretary of State of the Scottish Agricultural Wages Board’, for ‘Secretary of State’ there is substituted ‘Scottish Ministers’.
   31.   In the entry ‘Registration Officer appointed under section 8(2) or (3) of the Representation of the People Act 1983’, after ‘8(2)’ there is inserted ‘, (2A)’.
   32.   Any entry in Part 3 which is amended by this Order shall (if necessary) be moved to the appropriate place.
An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
5
CRIME AND SECURITY BILL
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That it be an instruction to the Crime and Security Bill Committee that it has power to make provision in the Bill to enable restrictions to be placed on the hours during which alcohol may be sold or supplied.
   Debate may continue until any hour, if the 7.00 pm Business Motion is agreed to.

At 7.00 pm
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the motion in the name of Secretary Alan Johnson relating to the Crime and Security Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the motion in the name of Tessa Jowell relating to the House of Commons Disqualification Act 1975 and the motion in the name of Secretary Alan Johnson relating to the Crime and Security Bill.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3).

6
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING
[No debate]
Secretary John Denham
 
   That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 5 January, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its Sixth Report of Session 2009-10 (HC 3-vi).
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Yvette Cooper
 
   That the draft Personal Accounts Delivery Authority Winding Up Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Yvette Cooper
 
   That the draft National Employment Savings Trust Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
DATA PROTECTION
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Data Protection (Monetary Penalties) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
ANIMAL WELFARE
[No debate]
Secretary Hilary Benn
 
   That the draft Welfare of Racing Greyhounds Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS
[No debate]
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
 
   That the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 86), dated 19 January 2010, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
12
FUTURE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE EU AND THE OVERSEAS COUNTRIES AND TERRITORIES
[No debate]
Chris Bryant
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15647/09, a Commission Communication on Elements for a new partnership between the EU and the Overseas Countries and Territories (OCTs); recalls that such Communications are consultation documents and are not legally binding; and welcomes the Commission Communication as a continuation of the process of the renegotiation of the Overseas Association Decision.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

Note: The Speaker will not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses (Order of 8 February).

At the end of the sitting:
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Yarl’s Wood Immigration Removal Centre (Alistair Burt).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Mortgage Repossessions (Protection of Tenants Etc.) Bill Committee
9.15 am
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
2
Sunbeds (Regulation) Bill Committee
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
3
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2010.
4
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources: Code of Practice) Order 2010, the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance and Property Interference: Code of Practice) Order 2010 and the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Extension of Authorisation Provisions: Legal Consultations) Order 2010.
5
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2010 and the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for National Policy Statements on Energy.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
7
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Impact of Spending Cuts on Science and Scientific Research.
   Witnesses: Professor Michael Arthur, Chair, The Russell Group, Professor Paul Wellings, Chair, The 1994 Group, Professor Les Ebdon, Chair, million+, and Professor Janet Beer, Chair, University Alliance; Professor Steve Smith, President, Universities UK, Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England, Dr Alastair Hunter, President, University and College Union, and Adrian Smith, Director General, Science and Research, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 10.30 am).
8
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Teaching of STEM subjects.
   Witnesses: National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics, Dr Tony Gardiner, University of Birmingham, and Professor Margaret Brown, King’s College London; Engineering UK, Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Royal Academy of Engineering, and Professor Peter Kutnick, King’s College London (at 10.45 am).
9
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 16 (private)
10
Reform of the House of Commons
10.45 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Harriet Harman MP QC, Leader of the House, Rt Hon Sir George Young MP, Shadow Leader of the House, and Mr David Heath MP, Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House.
11
Selection
10.45 am
Room 13 (private)
12
Members’ Allowances
12.30 pm
Room 20 (private)
13
Energy and Climate Change
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
14
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Scotland and the UK: Cooperation and Communication between Governments.
   Witness: Chris Bryant MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
15
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Dairy Farmers of Britain.
   Witness: Malcolm Smith.
16
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
17
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
18
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 10 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Defence
00.01 am
HC 53
   Readiness and recuperation of the Armed Forces: looking towards the Strategic Defence Review (Fourth Report).
2
Joint Committee on Human Rights
10.00 am
HC 371
   Allegations of Contempt: Mr Trevor Phillips (Seventh Report).
3
Public Accounts
09.00 am
HC 360
   Excess Votes 2008-09 (Thirteenth Report).
4
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
HC 305
   Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing) Order 2009, relating to Domestic Fire Safety: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2009-10 (Fourth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Commnities and Local Government: Local government.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence medical rehabilitation ward beds.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Publication of the report on the independent review of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign and Commonwealth Office finances.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Charging for immigration and nationality services 2010-11.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Tier 4: Student visas.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: UK Border Agency pilot: Pre-screening for tuberculosis.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employers’ Liability Insurance Bureau.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 10 February 2010