House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 16 December 2009

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 16 December 2009.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What steps he is taking to increase the security of older people in Northern Ireland.
(306250)
 2
Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down): What recent assessment he has made of progress on decommissioning of weapons by Loyalist paramilitary organisations.
(306251)
 3
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of police recruitment in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(306252)
 4
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): What the capacity is of the prison estate in Northern Ireland.
(306253)
 5
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on the threat posed by dissident Republican groups; and if he will make a statement.
(306254)
 6
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What recent discussions he has had with the US Secretary of State on the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(306255)
 7
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What progress has been made on the devolution of responsibility for criminal justice and policing to the Northern Ireland Assembly; and if he will make a statement.
(306256)
 8
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What recent assessment he has made of the security threat in Northern Ireland from dissident Republicans.
(306257)
 9
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim): What steps are being taken to reduce the level of activity of dissident Republicans in Northern Ireland.
(306258)
 10
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What his most recent assessment is of the level of activity of dissident Republicans; and if he will make a statement.
(306259)
 11
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What recent discussions he has had with the Chief Secretary to the Treasury on the Presbyterian Mutual Society.
(306260)
 12
Sammy Wilson (East Antrim): What recent discussions he has had with the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland on intelligence-gathering by the police.
(306261)
 13
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What estimate he has made of the proportion of dissident Republicans in Northern Ireland who were previously members of the Provisional IRA.
(306262)
 14
Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes): Whether he has made a recent assessment of the extent to which people are trafficked between Northern Ireland and England.
(306263)
 15
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock): What representations he has received on the implications for Northern Ireland of the outcome of the Irish Government's Commission to inquire into child abuse and other related inquiries; and if he will make a statement.
(306264)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 December.
(307388)
 Q2
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells):
(307389)
 Q3
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):
(307390)
 Q4
Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):
(307391)
 Q5
Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):
(307392)
 Q6
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(307393)
 Q7
Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire):
(307394)
 Q8
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):
(307395)
 Q9
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe):
(307396)
 Q10
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):
(307397)
 Q11
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):
(307398)
 Q12
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):
(307399)
 Q13
Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): When he next plans to visit Central Ayrshire.
(307400)
 Q14
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):
(307401)
 Q15
Mr Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth):
(307402)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements, including on Nimrod Review.
Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
MORTGAGE REPOSSESSIONS (PROTECTION OF TENANTS ETC.)
[No debate]
Dr Brian Iddon
 
   Bill to protect persons whose tenancies are not binding on mortgagees and to require mortgagees to give notice of the proposed execution of possession orders.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
LOCAL AUTHORITIES (OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY)
[No debate]
Mr David Chaytor
 
   Bill to make further provision about the functions, powers and constitution of local authority overview and scrutiny committees; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
3
DEBT RELIEF (DEVELOPING COUNTRIES)
[No debate]
Andrew Gwynne
 
   Bill to make provision for or in connection with the relief of debts of certain developing countries.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
4
GROCERY MARKET OMBUDSMAN
[No debate]
Albert Owen
 
   Bill to make provision for the appointment, functions and powers of a Grocery Market Ombudsman; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
5
SUNBEDS (REGULATION)
[No debate]
Julie Morgan
 
   Bill to make provision about the use or supply of tanning devices that use artificial ultra-violet radiation; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
6
ANTI-SLAVERY DAY
[No debate]
Mr Anthony Steen
 
   Bill to introduce a national day to raise awareness of the need to eradicate all forms of slavery, human trafficking and exploitation; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
7
SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES ACT 2007 (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
Alistair Burt
 
   Bill to amend the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 to make provision regarding town and parish councils, local decision-making and expenditure and the consideration of proposals; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
8
WARSAW CONVENTION (CARRIER LIABILITY)
[No debate]
John Smith
 
   Bill to require the Secretary of State to propose amendments to Article 17 of the Warsaw Convention for the purpose of extending carrier liability to cases of detriment to health or psychological well-being; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
9
SAFETY AND CONSERVATION (BYELAWS)
[No debate]
Mr Crispin Blunt, on behalf of Chris Grayling
 
   Bill to empower the Secretary of State to delegate certain powers in respect of safety and conservation to conservators and other specified bodies; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
10
LISBON TREATY (REFERENDUM)
[No debate]
Mr Nigel Dodds
 
   Bill to require the holding of a referendum on the Treaty of Lisbon and to require the repeal of the European Union (Amendment) Act 2008 if the decision to ratify is not approved in the referendum; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
11
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE PUBLIC INTEREST DISCLOSURE SUPPORT
[No debate]
Dr Richard Taylor
 
   Bill to make provision for the appointment, functions and powers of independent Support Officers for NHS employees who wish to make certain disclosures in the public interest; to place a duty on NHS trusts and others to co-operate with such Support Officers; to make consequential amendments to the Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
12
TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING ACT 1990 (AMENDMENT)
[No debate]
Simon Hughes
 
   Bill to amend the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 to enable local planning authorities to use sums received under section 106 of the Act for the building and improvement of housing; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
13
CARE HOMES AND SHELTERED ACCOMMODATION (DOMESTIC PETS)
[No debate]
Mr Nigel Waterson
 
   Bill to make provision for residents of care homes and sheltered accommodation to keep domestic pets in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
14
EUROPEAN UNION MEMBERSHIP (REFERENDUM)
[No debate]
Mr Douglas Carswell
 
   Bill to require the holding of a referendum on the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
15
DEVELOPMENT ON FLOOD PLAINS (ENVIRONMENT AGENCY POWERS)
[No debate]
Bob Spink
 
   Bill to empower the Environment Agency to prevent development on flood plains to which the Agency objects; to require planning authorities to comply with Environment Agency advice when considering development on flood plains; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
16
LOCAL GOVERNMENT (INFRASTRUCTURE REQUIREMENT PLANS)
[No debate]
Mr Mark Hoban
 
   Bill to require local authorities to assess the infrastructure needed to support future housing and commercial development and to prepare plans for its provision; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
17
MARINE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BRANCH (REPORTS)
[No debate]
David Cairns
 
   Bill to make provision to oblige shipping companies, port operators and other bodies to comply with recommendations made in reports of the Chief Inspector of Marine Accidents and of the Marine Accident Investigation Branch; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
18
SCHOOL TRANSPORT
[No debate]
Mr David Heath
 
   Bill to make provision for a dedicated school bus network; to amend the duties of Local Education Authorities to provide school transport; to improve the safety of users of school transport; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
19
PEDICABS
[No debate]
Mr Mark Field
 
   Bill to make provision for the control of pedicabs; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
20
ADJOURNMENT
[Until 7.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House do now adjourn.
   Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming Adjournment
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
21
SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That—
(1)   
Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) shall have effect for this Session with the following modifications, namely:
 
   In paragraph (4) the word ‘eight’ shall be substituted for the word ‘thirteen’ in line 42 and in paragraph (5) the word ‘fifth’ shall be substituted for the word ‘eighth’ in line 44;
(2)   
Standing Order No. 90 (Second reading committees) shall have effect for this Session with the following modification, namely:
 
   In paragraph (2) the word ‘fifth’ shall be substituted for the word ‘eighth’ in line 21; and
(3)   
Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 29 January; 5 and 26 February; 5 and 12 March; 23 and 30 April; and 7 May.
   As an Amendment to Ms Harriet Harman’s proposed Motion (Sittings of the House):
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Anthony Steen
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr Christopher Chope
Philip Davies
Mr Andrew Pelling
Mr Nigel Dodds
(a)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘That’ to end and add ‘Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 8, 15, 22 and 29 January; 5 and 26 February; 5, 12, 19 and 26 March; 23 and 30 April; and 7 May.’.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
22
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Transparency in financial reporting and Birmingham City Council  (Richard Burden).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
9.25 am
Room 14 (public)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   In respect of the matter of the Government’s Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen’s Speech as it relates to Wales and Government expenditure in Wales.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Low Carbon Technologies in a Green Economy.
   Witnesses: Mr David Kidney MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Phil Wynn Owen CB, Director General, National Climate Change and Consumer Support, and David MacKay, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
3
Business, Innovation and Skills, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Committees on Arms Export Controls)
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Strategic Export Controls.
   Witnesses: UK Working Group on Arms; Export Group for Aerospace and Defence (at 10.30 am).
4
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Sure Start Children’s Centres.
   Witnesses: Association of Teachers and Lecturers, Daycare Trust, National Day Nurseries Association, and National Union of Teachers; Capacity, Community Matters, Early Childhood Forum and UNISON (at 10.30 am).
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Management and Administration of Contracted Employment Programmes.
   Witness: Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions.
6
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 10.55 am
Room 7 (private)
7
International Development
1.15 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
1.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: DFID’s Programme in Bangladesh.
   Witness: Mr Michael Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development.
8
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Global Security: UK-US Relations.
   Witnesses: Mr Ivan Lewis MP, Minister of State, and John Rankin, Director, Americas, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
9
Procedure
2.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
10
Treasury
2.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2009.
   Witness: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury.
JOINT COMMITTEE
11
Statutory Instruments
10.45 am
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 16 December
Time of publication
No.
1
Children, Schools and Families
00.01 am
HC 39-I
   The Review of Elective Home Education (Second Report).
2
Defence
11.00 am
HC 149
   National security and resilience (Third Report).
3
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 159-I
   Green Jobs and Skills (Second Report).
4
Health
11.00 am
HC 152
   The Work of the Committee in 2008-09 (Second Report).
5
Joint Committee on Human Rights
00.01 am
HC 64-I
   Any of our business? Human rights and the UK private sector (First Report).
6
Justice
11.00 am
HC 161
   Family legal aid reform: Further Government response to the Committee's Eighth Report of Session 2008-09 (First Special Report).
7
Northern Ireland Affairs
11.00 am
HC 171
   The Report of the Consultative Group on the Past in Northern Ireland (Second Report).
8
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 98
   A second progress update on the administration of the Single Payment Scheme by the Rural Payments Agency (First Report).
9
Public Administration
00.01 am
HC 108
   Lobbying: Developments since the Committee's First Report of Session 2008-09 (Fifth Report).
10
Public Administration
10.00 am
HC 139
   Selection of a new Chair of the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments: Government Response to the Committee's Third Report of Session 2009-10 (Second Special Report).
11
Scottish Affairs
00.01 am
HC 140
   Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission, Scotland: Government Response to the Committee's Third Report of Session 2008-09 (First Special Report).
12
Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 4-i
   (First Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 2 December 2009.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Equitable Life: Sir John Chadwick’s Second Interim Report.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Establishing resolution arrangements for investment banks.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: House of Lords Select Committee on the Barnett Formula: Government’s response.
5
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Remittance basis.
6
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Compact on relations between Government and the third sector in England.
7
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: EU Education and Youth Council.
8
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Lamb inquiry into parental confidence in the special educational needs system.
9
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Code for sustainable homes.
10
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing.
11
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Park homes—Transfer of dispute resolution from County Courts to residential property tribunals.
12
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Sustainable Communities Act 2007: Local spending reports.
13
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Summary of responses received during the public consultation on promoting high standards of conduct by private military and security companies internationally.
14
Secretary of State for Health: NHS Operating Framework 2010-11.
15
Secretary of State for International Development: Achieving the 1,000 strong civil stabilisation capacity.
16
Secretary of State for International Development: Ethiopia: Protection of basic services in a downturn.
17
Secretary of State for Justice: EU Commission proposal on succession and wills.
18
Secretary of State for Justice: Legal aid.
19
Minister of State, Department for Transport: Liverpool cruise terminal.
20
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Correction of statement.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 16 December 2009