23 Nov 2009 : Column 3MC

23 Nov 2009 : Column 3MC

Ministerial Corrections

Monday 23 November 2009

Defence

Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations

Dr. Fox: To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how many (a) suicide bombings and (b) improvised explosive device attacks were recorded in Afghanistan in each month since February 2008. [211248]

[Official Report, 7 July 2008, Vol. 478, c. 1155W.]

Letter of correction from Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

An error has been identified in the written answer given to the hon. Member for Woodspring (Dr. Fox) on 7 July 2008.

The correct answer should have been:

Des Browne: Records of incidents for the whole of Afghanistan are not held centrally and could not be provided without incurring disproportionate cost.

Data are more readily available for attacks within Task Force Helmand, which includes the majority of UK forces deployed to Afghanistan.

Between 1 February and 12 June 2008, there were a total of 176 improvised explosive device attacks recorded in Task Force Helmand, and 21 suicide or suicide vehicle-borne improvised explosive device attacks. These data are broken down per month as follows:

Month Total IED attacks (including suicide-borne) Suicide-borne IED attacks

2008

February

31

4

March

52

1

April

40

8

May

35

4

June

18

4


These figures do not include IED finds with no detonation or IED false alarms. These data are based on information derived from a number of sources and can only be an estimate, not least because of the difficulties in ensuring a consistent interpretation of the basis for collating statistics in a complex fast-moving multinational operational environment.

Dr. Fox: To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how many improvised explosive device attacks there have been on British forces in Afghanistan in each month since January 2008. [279951]

[Official Report, 19 June 2009, Vol. 494, c. 510-11W.]

Letter of correction from Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

An error has been identified in the written answer given to the hon. Member for Woodspring (Dr. Fox) on 19 June 2009.


23 Nov 2009 : Column 4MC

The correct answer should have been:

Mr. Bob Ainsworth: Records of incidents for the whole of Afghanistan are not held centrally and could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

Data are more readily available for attacks within Regional Command (South), which includes the majority of UK forces deployed to Afghanistan. However, it is not possible, except at disproportionate cost, to identify attacks directed only at British forces given the multinational nature of forces operating in Regional Command (South).

Between 1 January 2008 and 31 May 2009 there were a total of 1,421 improvised explosive device attacks in Regional Command (South).

Improvised explosive device attacks

January 2008

54

February 2008

44

March 2008

55

April 2008

76

May 2008

64

June 2008

76

July 2008

115

August 2008

120

September 2008

106

October 2008

90

November 2008

99

December 2008

104

January 2009

83

February 2009

78

March 2009

85

April 2009

74

May 2009

98


These figures do not include improvised explosive device finds with no detonation or improvised explosive device false alarms. These data are based on information derived from a number of sources and can only be an estimate, not least because of the difficulties in ensuring a consistent interpretation of the basis of collating statistics in a complex fast-moving multinational operational environment.

Justice

Departmental Electronic Equipment

Mr. Philip Hammond: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice how much his Department and its predecessor have spent on (a) flat screen televisions, (b) DVD players and (c) stereo equipment in each of the last three years. [242456]

[Official Report, 30 March 2009, Vol. 490, c. 990-91W.]

Letter of correction from Mr. Michael Wills:

Errors have been identified in the table provided in the written answer given to the hon. Member for Runnymede and Weybridge (Mr. Hammond) on 30 March 2009.

The correct answer should have been:

Maria Eagle: The information requested is contained in the following table.


23 Nov 2009 : Column 5MC

23 Nov 2009 : Column 6MC
£
2005-06 2006-07 2007-08

Flat screen DVD Stereo Flat screen DVD Stereo Flat screen DVD Stereo

MOJ HQ(1)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Office for Criminal Justice Reform

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

(2)-

HMPS

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

NOMS

0

0

0

0

0

0

26,454

10,537

1,559

HMCS

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Tribunal

0

0

0

(3)10,000

0

0

(3)10,000

0

0

Total

0

0

0

10,000

0

0

36,454

10,537

1,559

Grand total

58,550

(1) Cost includes supply, installation and commissioning, exclusive of VAT.
(2) Based in Home Office premises.
(3) Fixed annual contractual sum.

The vast majority of the screens installed at 102 Petty France are not operating as televisions but even where for example they run BBC News 24 it is not obtained via the in-built receivers but run over the network via the "media star" installation (Parliamentary TV).

Information for Her Majesty's Courts Service could be obtained only at disproportionate costs. The information requested is not held centrally, requiring contact with each court region.

In addition to the costs stated for the Tribunals Service (TS), a further £35,000 was capitalised on video conference facilities for the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel CICAP in 2006-07. This enabled the reduction of costs of staff incurred through travel/time within the TS.

Parole Board

Chris Huhne: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice how many cases for (a) oral hearings, (b) paper hearings and (c) other consideration before the Parole Board were outstanding on the latest date for which figures are available. [289472]

[Official Report, 15 October 2009, Vol. 497, c. 1013W.]

Letter of correction from Bridget Prentice:

An error has been identified in the written answer given to the hon. Member for Eastleigh (Chris Huhne) on 15 October 2009.

The correct answer should have been:

Bridget Prentice: As at 31 July 2009 the number of cases was as follows:

Coroners: Armed Forces

A subsequent correction has been published on 14 January 2010, Vol. 503, c. 9-14MC.

Mr. Ingram: To ask the Secretary of State for Justice for each member of the armed forces killed in action overseas in respect of whom the inquest has not started, when (a) the body was repatriated and (b) the inquest is expected to begin. [295336]

[Official Report, 26 October 2009, Vol. 498, c. 80-84W.]

Letter of correction from Bridget Prentice:

Errors have been identified in the table provided in the written answer to the right hon. Member for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow (Mr. Ingram) on 26 October 2009. There were five errors identified in the first eight rows of the table in the column headed "Inquest resumption date where this has been set".

The correct answer should have been:

Bridget Prentice: The following table shows the dates on which service personnel fatalities were repatriated, and the current position regarding the resumption of inquests which have been opened and adjourned pending Service Inquiries or other investigations. On 27 October my hon. Friend the Minister for the Armed Forces (Bill Rammell) and I will make the latest in the series of quarterly statements to the House about the inquests of service personnel and others who have died overseas.


Next Section Index Home Page