Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 503Part No. 22

Westminster Hall Debates 12 January 2010

Westminster Hall
Exportable Benefits
Goldstone Report
Davies Review
Kurdistan
Local Radio


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 January 2010

Volume No. 503Part No. 22

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 167WH

Column: 167WH

Westminster Hall [12 Jan 2010]

[Mrs. Joan Humble]

Exportable Benefits [12 Jan 2010]

9.30 am

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Column: 168WH

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Mr. Gale:

Column: 169WH

Column: 170WH

Column: 171WH

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. Gale:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Mr. Gale:

Column: 172WH

9.52 am

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Column: 173WH

Column: 174WH

Column: 175WH

10.1 am

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 176WH

John Barrett:

Column: 177WH

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Gale:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 178WH

Column: 179WH

Column: 180WH

10.20 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

Column: 181WH

Mr. Harper

Jonathan Shaw:

Mr. Gale

Column: 182WH

Jonathan Shaw:

Mr. Harper:

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 183WH

Mr. Harper:

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 184WH

Mr. Gale:

Jonathan Shaw:

Mr. Harper:

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 185WH

Mr. Gale:

Jonathan Shaw:

10.43 am

Column: 186WH

Goldstone Report [12 Jan 2010]

11 am

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

Column: 187WH

Column: 188WH

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Martin Linton:

Column: 189WH

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Martin Linton:

Mr. Crabb

Martin Linton:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Column: 190WH

Martin Linton:

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Mr. Crabb

Martin Linton:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Martin Linton:

Mr. Carswell:

Martin Linton:

Column: 191WH

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Martin Linton:

Mr. Crabb:

Martin Linton:

Several hon. Members

Column: 192WH

Mrs. Joan Humble (in the Chair):

11.20 am

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 193WH

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 194WH

11.26 am

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Carswell:

Column: 195WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 196WH

11.36 am

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Column: 197WH

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Column: 198WH

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Column: 199WH

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

11.49 am

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

[Mr. Jim Hood]

Column: 200WH

Column: 201WH

Richard Burden:

Mr. Dismore:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 202WH

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Jim Hood (in the Chair):

11.58 am

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 203WH

Column: 204WH

12.2 pm

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Carswell

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 205WH

Christine Russell (City of Chester) (Lab):

Mr. Davey:

Column: 206WH

12.10 pm

Mr. Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 207WH

Column: 208WH

12.19 pm

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Column: 209WH

Mr. Carswell:

Chris Bryant:

Jane Kennedy:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 210WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Chris Bryant:

Several hon. Members

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Carswell:

Chris Bryant:

Richard Burden:

Column: 211WH

Chris Bryant:

Column: 212WH

Davies Review [12 Jan 2010]

12.30 pm

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 213WH

Mr. Grogan:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Grogan:

Column: 214WH

Mr. Wilson:

Mr. Grogan:

Column: 215WH

Column: 216WH

12.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Column: 217WH

Column: 218WH

Bob Spink:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Rob Wilson:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 219WH

Column: 220WH

Kurdistan [12 Jan 2010]

12.58 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Column: 221WH

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Mr. Pelling:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr. Pelling:

Column: 222WH

Column: 223WH

1.12 pm

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 224WH

Bob Spink:

Meg Munn:

Column: 225WH

1.18 pm

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Column: 226WH

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH

Local Radio [12 Jan 2010]

1.30 pm

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Mr. Carmichael:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD)

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) (Con):

Column: 229WH

Mr. Carmichael:

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Letwin:

Column: 230WH

Mr. Carmichael:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 231WH

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 232WH

1.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Siôn Simon):

Column: 233WH

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Simon:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 234WH

Mr. Letwin:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Donohoe:

Mr. Simon:

Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Simon:

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Simon:

Column: 235WH

Column: 236WH

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Mr. Simon:

2 pm

Back Home Page