Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 504Part No. 26

House of Commons Debates 19 January 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
Business Before Questions
Oral Answers To Questions
Foreign And Commonwealth Office
Zimbabwe
Middle East
British Victims Of Crime
Iran
Aung San Suu Kyi
Burma (Election)
Eu Budget
Cyprus
Uk And Iran
Viva Palestina Convoy
Yemen
Topical Questions
Health And Safety (Company Director Liability)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 3)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill
[sir Alan Haselhurst ]
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
European Union Documents
Business Of The House
Section 5 Of The European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993
Electricity Transmission (North Somerset)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 January 2010

Volume No. 504Part No. 26

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 139

House of Commons [19 Jan 2010]

Prayers [19 Jan 2010]

[Mr. Speaker] [19 Jan 2010]

Business before questions [19 Jan 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jan 2010]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [19 Jan 2010]

Zimbabwe [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Bellingham:

David Miliband:

Column: 140

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

David Miliband:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Column: 141

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

David Miliband:

Middle East [19 Jan 2010]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Andrew Rosindell:

David Miliband:

Column: 142

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

David Miliband:

Column: 143

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury) (Con):

David Miliband:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

David Miliband:

British Victims of Crime [19 Jan 2010]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Column: 144

Greg Mulholland:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Iran [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Column: 145

Mr. Amess:

David Miliband:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 146

David Miliband:

Mr. Davey:

David Miliband:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 147

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Hague:

David Miliband:

Aung San Suu Kyi [19 Jan 2010]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Rosie Cooper:

Column: 148

Mr. Lewis:

Burma (Election) [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mr. Randall:

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 149

Mr. Lewis:

EU Budget [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Hollobone:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Speaker:

Cyprus [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab):

Column: 150

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Wright:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

UK and Iran [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Column: 151

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Wallace:

David Miliband:

Michael Fabricant:

David Miliband:

Column: 152

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Viva Palestina Convoy [19 Jan 2010]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Paul Rowen:

Column: 153

Mr. Lewis:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lewis:

Yemen [19 Jan 2010]

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Mrs. Humble:

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 154

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Lewis:

Topical Questions [19 Jan 2010]

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Meg Munn:

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 155

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

David Miliband:

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

David Miliband:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Ivan Lewis:

Column: 156

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

David Miliband:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 157

David Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Ivan Lewis:

Column: 158

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 159

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Mr. Ivan Lewis:

Jane Kennedy (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 160

David Miliband:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 161

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

David Miliband:

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 162

David Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 163

Points of Order [19 Jan 2010]

3.41 pm

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 164

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 165

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Mr. Speaker:

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 166

Health and Safety (Company Director Liability) [19 Jan 2010]

3.49 pm

Mr. Frank Doran (Aberdeen, North) (Lab):

Column: 167

Column: 168

Column: 169

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [19 Jan 2010]

3.59 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Column: 170

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

4.2 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 171

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Grieve:

4.7 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 172

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Cash:

Jeremy Corbyn:

4.11 pm

Column: 173

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Wills

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 174

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Heath:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 175

4.19 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 176

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 177

4.24 pm

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 178

4.28 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 179

4.31 pm

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Hancock:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Hancock:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Hancock:

Column: 180

4.34 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Redwood:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 181

Mr. Cash:

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Hogg:

Sammy Wilson:

4.41 pm

Mr. Wills:

Column: 182

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

4.44 pm
Division No. 43 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 3)] [19 Jan 2010]

Column: 187

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill [19 Jan 2010]

[Sir Alan Haselhurst ] [19 Jan 2010]

5 pm

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Column: 188

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 189

The Temporary Chairman (Sir Nicholas Winterton):

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

The Temporary Chairman:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 190

Mr. Hogg:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 191

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 192

5.15 pm

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Redwood:

The Minister for Europe (Chris Bryant)

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 193

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Redwood:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Redwood:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 194

Chris Bryant:

Sammy Wilson:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 195

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant

Mr. Cash:

The Temporary Chairman:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Dismore:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 196

5.30 pm

Mr. Heath:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 197

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 198

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Heath:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Dismore:

David Howarth:

The Temporary Chairman:

Column: 199

David Howarth:

Mr. Hogg:

David Howarth:

Column: 200

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Chris Bryant:

David Howarth:

Column: 201

5.45 pm

Mr. Hogg:

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Column: 202

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 203

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Column: 204

Mr. Hogg:

6 pm

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 205

Column: 206

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 207

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Cash:

6.15 pm

David Howarth:

Column: 208

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 209

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Cash:

Column: 210

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Cash:

6.30 pm

Mr. Heath:

Column: 211

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 212

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Chris Bryant

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 213

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Shepherd:

David Howarth:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 214

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Shepherd:

Sammy Wilson:

6.45 pm

Column: 215

Mr. Hogg:

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Cash:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 216

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Grieve:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 217

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant:

David Howarth:

Column: 218

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Grieve:

Chris Bryant:

7 pm

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cash

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cash

Column: 219

Chris Bryant:

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Column: 220

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Division No. 44 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill] [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 225

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Francois:

Column: 226

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Francois:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Francois:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 227

Mr. Francois:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Francois:

7.30 pm

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 228

Mr. Willis:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Willis:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 229

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 230

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Hogg:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 231

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Leigh:

Keith Vaz:

7.45 pm

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Chris Bryant:

Keith Vaz:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 232

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Cash:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 233

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Mr. MacShane:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Francois:

Keith Vaz:

Chris Bryant:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 234

Mr. Shepherd:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 235

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Davey:

8 pm

Column: 236

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Davey:

Column: 237

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 238

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 239

Mr. MacShane:

8.15 pm

Chris Bryant:

Mr. MacShane:

Column: 240

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. MacShane:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind)

Mr. MacShane:

Bob Spink:

Column: 241

Mr. MacShane:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. MacShane:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. MacShane:

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Cash

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. MacShane:

Column: 242

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Mr. MacShane:

Column: 243

Mr. Tyrie:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Cash

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. MacShane:

8.30 pm

Column: 244

Michael Fabricant:

Hon. Members:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 245

Column: 246

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 247

8.45 pm

Column: 248

Mr. Cox:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cox:

Column: 249

Column: 250

9 pm

Column: 251

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 252

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 253

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 254

Mr. Cox:

9.15 pm

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cox:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 255

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 256

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant

Mr. Cash:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cox:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Cox:

Column: 257

Chris Bryant:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 258

9.30 pm

Mr. Francois:

Column: 259

Philip Davies:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 260

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Francois:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Michael Lord):

Division No. 45 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill] [19 Jan 2010]

Mr. Grieve:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

David Howarth:

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Column: 265

David Howarth:

Division No. 46 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill] [19 Jan 2010]
10.11 pm

Column: 268

Division No. 47 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill] [19 Jan 2010]

Column: 271

Business without Debate [19 Jan 2010]

Delegated Legislation [19 Jan 2010]

Column: 272

European Union Documents [19 Jan 2010]

Business of the House [19 Jan 2010]

Hon. Members:

section 5 of the european communities (amendment) act 1993 [19 Jan 2010]

Hon. Members:

Column: 273

Electricity Transmission (North Somerset) [19 Jan 2010]

10.26 pm

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 274

Column: 275

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Dr. Fox:

John Penrose

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

John Penrose:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

10.36 pm

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 276

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

10.38 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Column: 277

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con)

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 278

Dr. Lewis:

Mr. Kidney:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 279

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 280

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Kidney:

10.53 pm

Back Home Page