Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 505Part No. 34

House of Commons Debates 01 Feb 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Work And Pensions
Jobcentre Plus
Employment And Support Allowance
Jobseeker's Allowance
Pensioners (Financial Assistance)
Incapacity Benefit
Young Person's Guarantee
Digital Inclusion
Public Sector Pension Deficit
Independent Medical Assessments
People Trafficking (Employment)
Child Maintenance And Enforcement Commission
Child Poverty
Topical Questions
Afghanistan And Yemen
Standards And Privileges
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Money) (No. 2)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Ways And Means) (No. 2)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 5)
Constitutional Reform And Governance Bill
[sylvia Heal ]
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
East Of England Regional Grand Committee
Children's Homes (Planning Applications)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 February 2010

Volume No. 505Part No. 34

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [1 Feb 2010]

Prayers [1 Feb 2010]

[Mr. Speaker] [1 Feb 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Feb 2010]

Work and Pensions [1 Feb 2010]

Jobcentre Plus [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Yvette Cooper):

Mr. Illsley:

Yvette Cooper:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 3

Yvette Cooper:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Yvette Cooper:

Employment and Support Allowance [1 Feb 2010]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

Miss McIntosh:

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 4

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Jonathan Shaw:

Jobseeker's Allowance [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Jim Knight):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 5

Jim Knight:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Jim Knight:

Pensioners (Financial Assistance) [1 Feb 2010]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Angela Eagle):

Column: 6

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Angela Eagle:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Angela Eagle:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 7

Steve Webb:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

Angela Eagle:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 8

Angela Eagle:

Incapacity Benefit [1 Feb 2010]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

Mrs. Lait:

Jonathan Shaw:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 9

Jonathan Shaw:

Young Person's Guarantee [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Yvette Cooper):

Mr. Crabb:

Yvette Cooper:

Chloe Smith:

Column: 10

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 11

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs. May:

Yvette Cooper:

Digital Inclusion [1 Feb 2010]

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Jim Knight):

Alun Michael:

Column: 12

Jim Knight:

Public Sector Pension Deficit [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Speaker:

Angela Eagle:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 13

Independent Medical Assessments [1 Feb 2010]

John Mason (Glasgow, East) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

John Mason:

Jonathan Shaw:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Jonathan Shaw:

Column: 14

People Trafficking (Employment) [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Helen Goodman):

Mr. Steen:

Helen Goodman:

Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Helen Goodman):

Column: 15

Mr. Allen:

Helen Goodman:

Child Poverty [1 Feb 2010]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Helen Goodman):

Simon Hughes:

Helen Goodman:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Topical Questions [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 16

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Yvette Cooper):

Mr. Robertson:

Yvette Cooper:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Helen Goodman):

Column: 17

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Jonathan Shaw):

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform (Jim Knight):

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 18

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

Jonathan Shaw:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 19

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Minister for Pensions and the Ageing Society (Angela Eagle):

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 20

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Speaker:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 21

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 22

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 23

Afghanistan and Yemen [1 Feb 2010]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 24

Column: 25

Column: 26

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Column: 27

Column: 28

David Miliband:

Column: 29

Column: 30

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 31

David Miliband:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 32

David Miliband:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

David Miliband:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 33

David Miliband:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

David Miliband:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

David Miliband:

Column: 34

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Jenkin:

David Miliband:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 35

David Miliband:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

David Miliband:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 36

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

David Miliband:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

David Miliband:

David Cairns (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 37

David Miliband:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

David Miliband:

Column: 38

Standards and Privileges [1 Feb 2010]

4.19 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Barbara Keeley):

4.20 pm

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Column: 39

Column: 40

4.28 pm

Column: 41

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

4.30 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 42

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Money) (No. 2) [1 Feb 2010]

4.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

4.32 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

4.32 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Ways and Means) (No. 2) [1 Feb 2010]

CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM AND GOVERNANCE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 5) [1 Feb 2010]

Column: 43

Division No. 66 [ Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Money) (No. 2)] [1 Feb 2010]

Column: 47

Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill [1 Feb 2010]

[Sylvia Heal ] [1 Feb 2010]

4.52 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 48

Mr. Straw:

Column: 49

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 50

5 pm

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Straw:

Column: 51

Sir George Young:

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 52

Mr. Straw:

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 53

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Mark Field:

Column: 54

Mr. Straw:

5.15 pm

Column: 55

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young:

Column: 56

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 57

5.30 pm

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young:

Column: 58

Column: 59

Column: 60

Column: 61

5.45 pm

Column: 62

Column: 63

Andrew Miller:

Sir George Young:

Column: 64

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Sir George Young:

Mr. Heath:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Column: 65

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Heath:

6 pm

Column: 66

Mr. Straw

Column: 67

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Heath:

Sir Robert Smith:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 68

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Heath:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab)

Andrew Miller

Mr. Heath:

Andrew Mackinlay:

6.15 pm

Mr. Heath:

Column: 69

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Heath:

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Heath:

Column: 70

Andrew Miller:

Column: 71

Mr. Mark Field:

Column: 72

6.30 pm

Column: 73

Angus Robertson:

Column: 74

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 75

Mr. Straw:

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 76

6.45 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Peter Bottomley:

Column: 77

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 78

Mr. Mark Field:

Column: 79

Nick Harvey:

Mr. Walker:

7 pm

Column: 80

Mr. Straw:

Column: 81

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 82

7.15 pm

Column: 83

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 84

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 85

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young:

Mr. Straw:

Column: 86

7.30 pm

Column: 87

Column: 88

Column: 89

Column: 90

Column: 91

Column: 92

Column: 93

Column: 94

Column: 95

Column: 96

Column: 97

Column: 98

Column: 99

Column: 100

Column: 101

The Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Column: 102

Column: 103

Column: 104

Column: 105

Ministers' etc pension scheme

Column: 106

Supplementary provision

Column: 107

Column: 108

Column: 109

Column: 110

Column: 111

Column: 112

Column: 113

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Eric Illsley):

Column: 114

Column: 115

Mr. Wills:

Column: 116

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 117

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Wills:

Column: 118

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

Mr. Wills:

7.45 pm

David Howarth:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 119

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 120

Mr. Winnick:

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Column: 121

8 pm

Column: 122

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Column: 123

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

David Howarth:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

David Howarth:

Column: 124

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Prentice:

8.15 pm

Column: 125

Bob Spink:

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 126

Column: 127

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Dr. Taylor:

8.30 pm

Mr. Wills:

Column: 128

Bob Spink:

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth

Mr. Wills:

David Howarth:

Column: 129

Mr. Wills:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Drew:

Mr. Wills:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 130

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Wills:

8.42 pm
8.47 pm

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 132

Mr. Drew:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 133

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Business without Debate [1 Feb 2010]

Delegated Legislation [1 Feb 2010]

East of England Regional Grand Committee [1 Feb 2010]

Division No. 67 [Business without Debate] [1 Feb 2010]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

petitionSwimming Pool (Canvey Island)
9.6 pm

Column: 137

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 138

Children's Homes (Planning Applications) [1 Feb 2010]

9.8 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 139

Column: 141

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

Column: 142

Ann Coffey:

9.24 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Ian Austin):

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 145

Helen Southworth:

Column: 146

Mr. Austin:

Helen Southworth:

Mr. Austin:

Ann Coffey:

Mr. Austin:

9.36 pm

Back Home Page