Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 506Part No. 45

House of Commons Debates 25 February 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
Business Before Questions
London Local Authorities Bill [] (
Oral Answers To Questions
Energy And Climate Change
Fuel Poverty
Gas Storage
Greenhouse Gases (India And China)
Project Discovery
Coal-fired Power Stations
National Grid (East Anglia)
Microgeneration
Carbon Emission Reduction (Local Government)
Prepayment Meters
Gas Storage
Boiler Scrappage Scheme
Climate Change Research
Oil Refining
University Of East Anglia Climatic Research Unit
Topical Questions
Business Of The House
Speaker's Statement
Welsh Affairs
E.on Call Centre (Rayleigh)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 February 2010

Volume No. 506Part No. 45

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 427

Column: 427

House of Commons [25 Feb 2010]

Prayers [25 Feb 2010]

[Mr. Speaker] [25 Feb 2010]

Business before Questions [25 Feb 2010]

London Local Authorities Bill [] ( [25 Feb 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Feb 2010]

Energy and Climate Change [25 Feb 2010]

Fuel Poverty [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Mr. Carswell:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 428

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Amess:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 429

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Kidney:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 430

Mr. Kidney:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Gas Storage [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Mackay:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 431

Nick Ainger (Carmarthen, West and South Pembrokeshire) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Greg Clark:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 432

Greenhouse Gases (India and China) [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (David Miliband):

Mr. Bone:

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 433

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Project Discovery [25 Feb 2010]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Column: 434

Andrew Selous:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 435

Mr. Kidney:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Greg Clark:

Mr. Kidney:

Coal-fired Power Stations [25 Feb 2010]

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 436

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Tom Brake:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

National Grid (East Anglia) [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 437

Mr. Kidney:

Microgeneration [25 Feb 2010]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

John Howell:

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Kidney:

Carbon Emission Reduction (Local Government) [25 Feb 2010]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Column: 438

Tony Baldry:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Joan Ruddock:

Prepayment Meters [25 Feb 2010]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 439

Mr. Kidney:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Gas Storage [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Mr. Jones:

Edward Miliband:

Boiler Scrappage Scheme [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Column: 440

Mr. Dunne:

Joan Ruddock:

Climate Change Research [25 Feb 2010]

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Lynne Jones:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 441

Oil Refining [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Kidney:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

University of East Anglia Climatic Research Unit [25 Feb 2010]

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Column: 442

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Speaker:

Joan Ruddock:

Topical Questions [25 Feb 2010]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 443

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr. David Kidney):

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Column: 444

Mr. Kidney:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 445

Mr. Evennett:

Edward Miliband:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 446

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Edward Miliband:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr. Kidney:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 447

Joan Ruddock:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 448

Mr. Kidney:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Edward Miliband:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Edward Miliband:

Column: 449

Business of the House [25 Feb 2010]

11.34 am

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Sir George Young:

Column: 450

Column: 451

Ms Harman:

Column: 452

Column: 453

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 454

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Heath:

Ms Harman:

Column: 455

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 456

Ms Harman:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 457

Ms Harman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Column: 458

Ms Harman:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 459

Ms Harman:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Column: 460

Ms Harman:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 461

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 462

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 463

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 464

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 465

Speaker's Statement [25 Feb 2010]

12.30 pm

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 466

Points of Order [25 Feb 2010]

12.31 pm

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 467

Sir Patrick Cormack:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 468

Welsh Affairs [25 Feb 2010]

12.37 pm

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain):

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 469

Mark Pritchard

Mr. Hain:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 470

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 471

Mr. Hain:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 472

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 473

Mr. Hain:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Hain:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Hain:

Mark Pritchard

Mr. Hain:

Dr. Kim Howells (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 474

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 475

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 476

Mr. Hain:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Hain:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 477

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 478

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr. Hain:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 479

Mr. Hain:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Hain:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 480

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 481

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 482

1.26 pm

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 483

Column: 484

Albert Owen:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 485

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mrs. Gillan:

Albert Owen:

Mrs. Gillan:

Albert Owen:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 486

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Roger Williams:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Column: 487

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Hain:

Mrs. Gillan:

1.46 pm

Column: 488

Mr. Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 489

Column: 490

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Murphy:

1.59 pm

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 491

Column: 492

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Williams:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Williams:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Williams:

Column: 493

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Williams:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. David Jones

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Williams:

Column: 494

Column: 495

2.18 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 496

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Ann Clwyd:

David T. C. Davies

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 497

Mr. David Jones:

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 498

Mr. Jones:

Ann Clwyd:

Hywel Williams:

Ann Clwyd:

Lembit Öpik:

Ann Clwyd:

Hywel Williams:

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 499

2.37 pm

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 500

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Crabb:

Column: 501

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr. Crabb:

Albert Owen

Mr. Crabb:

Column: 502

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Crabb:

Column: 503

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Hain:

Mr. Crabb:

2.51 pm

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hain:

Column: 504

Mr. Touhig:

David T. C. Davies:

Mr. Touhig:

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 505

Mr. David Jones:

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 506

Column: 507

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 508

3.10 pm

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Column: 509

Albert Owen:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 510

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. Williams:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Williams:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. Williams:

Column: 511

Albert Owen:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 512

Julie Morgan:

Hywel Williams:

Mr. David Jones:

Column: 513

Hywel Williams:

Column: 514

David T. C. Davies:

Hywel Williams:

3.35 pm

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Column: 515

Column: 516

Column: 517

Mr. Hain:

Julie Morgan:

3.47 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 518

Column: 519

Albert Owen:

Column: 520

David T. C. Davies:

Lembit Öpik

David T. C. Davies:

Lembit Öpik:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 521

4.2 pm

Column: 522

Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 523

Column: 524

4.14 pm

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 525

Mr. Paul Murphy:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 526

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Column: 527

Lembit Öpik:

Mrs. Gillan:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 528

Mr. Paul Murphy:

Lembit Öpik:

David T. C. Davies:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 529

David T. C. Davies:

Lembit Öpik:

Mr. David Jones:

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 530

Column: 531

4.38 pm

Nick Ainger (Carmarthen, West and South Pembrokeshire) (Lab):

Lembit Öpik:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 532

Column: 533

Albert Owen:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 534

Mrs. Gillan:

Nick Ainger:

Mr. David Jones:

Nick Ainger:

Column: 535

Column: 536

5.2 pm

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 537

Column: 538

Column: 539

5.13 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 540

Mrs. Gillan:

Albert Owen:

Column: 541

5.22 pm

Column: 542

Adam Price:

Column: 543

Column: 544

5.33 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 545

Nick Ainger

Mr. Jones:

Nick Ainger:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 546

Column: 547

Column: 548

5.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Wayne David):

Column: 549

Mrs. Gillan:

Mr. David:

Column: 550

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 551

E.ON Call Centre (Rayleigh) [25 Feb 2010]

5.56 pm

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 552

6 pm

Mr. Francois:

Column: 553

Column: 554

6.8 pm

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

Column: 555

6.11 pm

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 556

Mr. Francois:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 557

Mr. Francois:

Ms Rosie Winterton:

Column: 558

James Duddridge:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Francois:

Ms Winterton:

6.28 pm

Back Home Page