Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 507Part No. 53

House of Commons Debates 09 Mar 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Communities And Local Government
Planning Appeals
Efficiency Savings
Regional Regeneration
House Building Projects
Unitary Authorities (Essex)
Local Authorities (Recession)
Unitary Authority (Norfolk)
Gypsy And Traveller Sites
Non-domestic Rates
Working Neighbourhoods Fund
House Building Targets
Massage Parlours
Home Information Packs
Regional Regeneration
Topical Questions
Hydrofluorocarbons Limitation
Opposition Day
Local Government (Devon, Norfolk And Suffolk)
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
European Union Documents
Petrol Filling Stations


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 March 2010

Volume No. 507Part No. 53

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 133

Column: 133

House of Commons [9 Mar 2010]

Prayers [9 Mar 2010]

[Mr. Speaker] [9 Mar 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Mar 2010]

Communities and Local Government [9 Mar 2010]

Planning Appeals [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (John Healey):

Mr. Robertson:

John Healey:

Efficiency Savings [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 134

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Column: 135

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 136

Mr. Denham:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mrs. Spelman:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 137

Mr. Denham:

Regional Regeneration [9 Mar 2010]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Tony Lloyd:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Column: 138

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

House Building Projects [9 Mar 2010]

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Ian Austin):

Paul Rowen:

Mr. Austin:

Column: 139

Greg Mulholland:

Mr. Austin:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Austin:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr. Austin:

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

Column: 140

Mr. Austin:

Unitary Authorities (Essex) [9 Mar 2010]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Bob Russell:

Barbara Follett:

Mr. Speaker:

Local Authorities (Recession) [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Column: 141

Mr. Cunningham:

Barbara Follett:

Unitary Authority (Norfolk) [9 Mar 2010]

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. John Denham):

Chloe Smith:

Mr. Denham:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 142

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Denham:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Speaker:

Gypsy and Traveller Sites [9 Mar 2010]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Shahid Malik):

Julie Morgan:

Column: 143

Mr. Malik:

Non-Domestic Rates [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Mr. Swayne:

Barbara Follett:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Barbara Follett:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Barbara Follett:

Column: 144

Working Neighbourhoods Fund [9 Mar 2010]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. John Denham):

Joan Walley:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Column: 145

Mr. Denham:

House Building Targets [9 Mar 2010]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (John Healey):

Michael Fabricant:

John Healey:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

John Healey:

Massage Parlours [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 146

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Mr. Steen:

Barbara Follett:

Home Information Packs [9 Mar 2010]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Ian Austin):

James Duddridge:

Mr. Austin:

Regional Regeneration [9 Mar 2010]

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 147

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Mrs. Humble:

Ms Winterton:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 148

Topical Questions [9 Mar 2010]

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. John Denham):

Alun Michael:

Mr. Denham:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Column: 149

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Barbara Follett:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Minister for Housing (John Healey):

Column: 150

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Barbara Follett:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Column: 151

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Ian Austin):

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 152

Mr. Denham:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Barbara Follett:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

John Healey:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 153

Mr. Denham:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Ind):

Column: 154

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Column: 155

Point of Order [9 Mar 2010]

3.34 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 156

Hydrofluorocarbons Limitation [9 Mar 2010]

3.35 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Clive Efford:

Column: 157

Column: 158

3.45 pm

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Column: 159

Column: 160

Opposition Day

Health Care in London

Mr. Speaker:

3.49 pm

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 161

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Mike O'Brien):

Mr. Lansley:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 162

Mr. Lansley:

Tom Brake:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 163

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 164

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 165

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 166

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con)

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 167

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. Lansley:

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 168

Mr. Lansley:

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lansley:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 169

Mr. Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Lansley:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab)

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 170

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Mr. Lansley:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Speaker:

4.23 pm

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 171

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 172

Mr. Burrowes:

Mr. O'Brien:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Mike O'Brien:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD)

Mr. O'Brien:

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr. O'Brien:

Mrs. Villiers

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 173

Joan Ryan

Mrs. Villiers

Column: 174

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD)

Mr. O'Brien:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 175

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Slaughter:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 176

Joan Ryan:

Mr. O'Brien

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 177

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 178

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 179

Mr. O'Brien:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Mr. O'Brien:

Tom Brake:

Mr. O'Brien:

Tom Brake:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 180

4.57 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 181

Clive Efford:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Pelling:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 182

Mr. Slaughter:

Norman Lamb:

Clive Efford:

Column: 183

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Mike O'Brien:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. O'Brien:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. O'Brien:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. O'Brien:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 184

Mr. O'Brien:

Norman Lamb

Mr. Davey:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Davey:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 185

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 186

Jeremy Corbyn:

Norman Lamb:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 187

5.19 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate) (Lab):

Column: 188

Frank Dobson:

Column: 189

5.28 pm

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con):

Column: 190

Column: 191

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

5.36 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 192

5.41 pm

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Stephen Pound:

Mr. Randall:

Column: 194

5.48 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 195

Column: 196

5.53 pm

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Scott:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Mr. Scott:

Column: 197

5.59 pm

Mr. Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Mr. Sharma:

Column: 199

6.6 pm

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Column: 200

6.12 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 201

6.15 pm

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 202

Column: 203

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Burrowes:

6.22 pm

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East) (Lab):

Column: 204

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 205

6.29 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Column: 206

Column: 207

6.34 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Column: 208

Mr. Lansley:

Barry Gardiner:

Stephen Pound:

Column: 209

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Barry Gardiner:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

6.43 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 210

Mr. Davey:

Column: 211

Justine Greening:

6.51 pm

Column: 212

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ann Keen):

Clive Efford:

Ann Keen:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 213

Ann Keen:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Ann Keen:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Ann Keen:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Ann Keen:

Column: 214

Mr. Sharma:

Ann Keen:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Division No. 104 [ Hydrofluorocarbons Limitation] [9 Mar 2010]

Column: 219

Local Government (Devon, Norfolk and Suffolk) [9 Mar 2010]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

7.16 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Column: 220

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Robert Neill:

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Neill:

Column: 221

Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Robert Neill:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Robert Neill:

Column: 222

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab)

Robert Neill:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell:

Robert Neill:

Column: 223

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Ian Austin)

Robert Neill:

Mr. Austin:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Swire

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

Robert Neill:

Column: 224

Angela Browning:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Swire:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con)

Column: 225

Robert Neill:

Mr. Bellingham:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Bacon:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 226

Robert Neill:

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 227

Robert Neill:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 228

Robert Neill:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD)

Mr. Swire:

Robert Neill:

Richard Younger-Ross:

Robert Neill:

Column: 229

7.51 pm

The Minister for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 230

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Swire:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 231

Mr. Bacon:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 232

Mr. Bacon:

Ms Winterton:

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Bacon:

Ms Winterton:

Robert Neill:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 233

Mr. Charles Clarke:

Ms Winterton:

Norman Lamb:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Robert Neill:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 234

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Swire

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Swire:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Ronnie Campbell:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Keith Simpson

Ms Winterton:

Column: 235

Mr. Simpson

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Simpson:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 236

Several hon. Members

Ms Winterton:

Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 237

Richard Younger-Ross:

Ms Winterton:

8.26 pm

Column: 238

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Sanders:

Dan Rogerson:

Richard Younger-Ross:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 239

Mr. Charles Clarke:

Dan Rogerson:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 240

Dan Rogerson:

Mr. Bacon:

Dan Rogerson:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 241

Dan Rogerson:

Mr. Swire:

Dan Rogerson:

Robert Neill:

Dan Rogerson:

Christopher Fraser:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 242

Robert Neill:

Dan Rogerson:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Hon. Members:

8.42 pm

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 243

Column: 244

Mr. Swire:

Dr. Starkey:

8.51 pm

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Simpson:

Column: 245

8.55 pm

Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South) (Lab):

Column: 246

Mr. Bacon:

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 247

Robert Neill:

Mr. Clarke:

Chloe Smith:

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 248

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Clarke:

9.6 pm

Column: 249

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 250

9.11 pm

Mr. Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab):

Christopher Fraser:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 251

Dr. Starkey:

Mr. Wright:

9.16 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 252

Mr. Charles Clarke:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 253

Mr. Keith Simpson:

Norman Lamb:

9.25 pm

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Column: 254

Column: 255

9.33 pm

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 256

Column: 257

9.40 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich, North) (Con):

Column: 258

Column: 259

Mr. Bacon:

Chloe Smith:

Dr. Starkey:

Chloe Smith:

Column: 260

9.48 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 261

9.54 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Column: 262

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Column: 263

Division No. 105 [ Local Government (Devon, Norfolk and Suffolk)] [9 Mar 2010]
Division No. 106 [ Local Government (Devon, Norfolk and Suffolk)] [9 Mar 2010]

Business without Debate [9 Mar 2010]

delegated legislation [9 Mar 2010]

european Union documents [9 Mar 2010]

Petition Second Entrance to Higham Ferrers College
10.27 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 271

Column: 272

Petrol Filling Stations [9 Mar 2010]

10.29 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 273

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 274

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 275

Column: 276

Column: 277

10.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Barbara Follett):

Column: 278

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Barbara Follett:

10.59 pm

Back Home Page