Commons Journal 266

Session 2009-10
Chronological Index
Alphabetical Index - Part I
Alphabetical Index - Part II


[No. 60 Thursday 18 March 2010 ]

The house met at 10.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills [Lords]: London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Thursday 25 March.

2 Questions to (1) the Minister of State, Department for Transport

(2) the Minister for Women and Equality

3 Business Question (Leader of the House)

4 Royal Assent

The Speaker reported that the Queen had signified Royal Assent to the following Acts and Measures under the Royal Assent Act 1967:

Appropriation Act 2010

Marriage (Wales) Act 2010

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions Act 2010

Taxation (International and Other Provisions) Act 2010

Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure 2010

Vacancies in Suffragan Sees and Other Ecclesiastical Offices Measure 2010

Crown Benefices (Parish Representatives) Measure 2010

5 Intelligence and Security Committee

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the Annual Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee for 2008-09 and the Government's response._(Mr Dave Watts.)

6 Adjournment

Subject: Variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (Sir Paul Beresford).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn._(Lyn Brown.)

At 6.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn._(Lyn Brown.)

[Adjourned at 6.17 pm until Monday 22 March. ]

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

7 Allhallows Staining Church Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to remove certain restrictions relating to the use of land comprising the former church of Allhallows Staining, its churchyard, and other adjoining land in the City of London; to make provision for the removal of any human remains from the land and to enable its use for other purposes; and for connected purposes.

8 Child Poverty Bill

The Lords agree to the Child Poverty Bill, with Amendments, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

9 Child Poverty Bill

Lords Amendments to the Child Poverty Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 92) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 92-EN).

Page 355 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  

Private Business

10 Allhallows Staining Church Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; and referred to the Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills.

General Committees: Reports

11 Bribery Bill [Lords] Committee

Joan Walley (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12 Grocery Market Ombudsman Bill Committee

Members: Peter Bottomley, Kevin Brennan, Mr David Drew, Mr Nigel Evans, Barry Gardiner, Andrew George, Nia Griffith, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Daniel Kawczynski, Rob Marris, Alun Michael, Albert Owen, Mr James Paice, Chris Ruane, Mr Edward Timpson and Mark Williams.

13 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 (Consequential Amendments) (England and Wales) Order 2010 and the draft Local Education Authorities and Children's Services Authorities (Integration of Functions) Order 2010)

Members: Mr David Blunkett, Annette Brooke, Mr David Drew, Caroline Flint, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Adam Holloway, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr David Laws, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Alan Meale, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Alan Simpson, Ian Stewart, Mr John Whittingdale, Bill Wiggin and Mr Iain Wright.

14 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 485))

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Adrian Bailey, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Clapham, Harry Cohen, James Duddridge, Mark Fisher, Mr John Gummer, Mr Greg Hands, John Hemming, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr George Mudie, Meg Munn, James Purnell, Mr Stephen Timms and David Tredinnick.

15 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Charities (Disclosure of Revenue and Customs Information to the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland) Regulations 2010)

Members: Mr Peter Ainsworth, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Tim Boswell, Mark Durkan, Michael Fabricant, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Nick Hurd, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Chris Mullin, Albert Owen, Lindsay Roy, Mr Sio¤n Simon, David Simpson, Angela E. Smith, Helen Southworth and Jenny Willott.

16 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Work for Your Benefit Pilot Scheme) Regulations 2010)

Members: Mr John Baron, Sir Paul Beresford, Liz Blackman, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Mark Field, Mr Bruce George, Helen Goodman, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Alan Keen, Mr Austin Mitchell, Laura Moffatt, Dr Doug Naysmith, Paul Rowen, Andrew Selous, Graham Stringer and Steve Webb.

17 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Local Government) Order 2010, the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Culture and Other Fields) Order 2010 and the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Education) Order 2010)

Members: Nick Ainger, Mr Wayne David, Mr Philip Dunne, Paul Flynn, Mr James Gray, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mrs Sia®n C. James, Mr David Jones, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Jessica Morden, Julie Morgan, Mark Tami, Mr Ian Taylor, Mr Don Touhig, Mrs Betty Williams and Mark Williams.

Page 356 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  

18 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Building Societies (Insolvency and Special Administration) (Amendment) Order 2010 and the draft Building Societies (Financial Assistance) Order 2010)

Members: Mr Michael Ancram, Mr Adrian Bailey, Hazel Blears, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, James Duddridge, Mr Greg Hands, Ms Patricia Hewitt, Mr Peter Lilley, Martin Linton, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr George Mudie, Martin Salter, Alison Seabeck and Mr Tim Yeo.

19 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Exeter and Devon (Structural Changes) Order 2010 and the draft Norwich and Norfolk (Structural Changes) Order 2010)

Members: Lyn Brown, Richard Burden, Mr Christopher Chope, David T. C. Davies, Barbara Follett, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr John Greenway, Mr Tom Harris, David Heyes, Chris McCafferty, Robert Neill, Dan Rogerson, Mr Neil Turner, Angela Watkinson, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Anthony Wright.

20 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Legal Services Commission Funding Code: Criteria and Procedures)

Members: Charlotte Atkins, Tony Baldry, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Ronnie Campbell, John Hemming, David Howarth, Helen Jones, Bridget Prentice, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr John Redwood, John Reid, Mrs Linda Riordan, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Robert Walter, Mike Wood and Jeremy Wright.

21 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2010)

Members: Mr John Baron, Margaret Beckett, Liz Blackman, Peter Bottomley, David Cairns, Philip Davies, Angela Eagle, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Mr Adam Ingram, Anne Main, Paul Rowen, Joan Ryan, Derek Twigg, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Malcolm Wicks.

22 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 6018/10, No. 7110/10 and No. 6037/10, relating to the European Union strategy on jobs and growth

Members: Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Colin Challen, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, James Duddridge, Mr David Gauke, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Keith Hill, Kelvin Hopkins, Andrew Mackinlay, Ian Pearson, Mr John Spellar and Sir Peter Viggers.

Reports from Select Committees

23 East Midlands Regional Select Committee

Share of Funding received by the East Midlands region: First Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 17 December and 19 January (HC 104) (Paddy Tipping).

24 Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global Security: UK-US Relations: Sixth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 4 November, in the last session of Parliament, and 3 March (HC 114);

(2) Developments in the European Union: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Human Rights: Written evidence, to be published

(Mike Gapes).

25 Health Committee

Commissioning: Fourth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 268-I and -II) (Mr Kevin Barron).

26 North East Regional Select Committee

(1) Tourism in the North East: Third Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 498);

(2) Industry and Innovation in the North East of England: Government Response to the Committee's First Report of Session 2009-10: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 497)

(Ms Dari Taylor).

Page 357 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  

27 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) HM Revenue and Customs: Handling telephone enquiries: Twenty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 389);

(2) Adapting the Foreign and Commonwealth Office's global estate to the modern world: Twenty-fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 416);

(3) The BBC's management of three major estate projects: Evidence, taken on 17 March, to be printed (HC 494-i)

(Mr Edward Leigh).

28 Public Administration (Select Committee on)

(1) Parliament and the Ombudsman: Further Report_with the Government Response to the Committee's Fourth Report of Session 2009-10: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 471);

(2) Top Pay in the Public Sector: Further Report_with the Government Response to the Committee's Sixth Report of Session 2009-10: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 472);

(3) Outsiders and Insiders: External Appointments to the Senior Civil Service: Further Report_with the Government Response to the Committee's Seventh Report of Session 2009-10: Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 500);

(3) Propriety and Peerages:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 470- i);

(ii) Written evidence (Memorandum from the Cabinet Office on Lord Ashcroft, with Appendices), to be published

(Dr Tony Wright).

[WH, No. 37]  

Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 2.30 pm.

Subject:

Patient Safety_Sixth Report from the Health Committee, Session 2008-09, and the Government response.

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned._(Mr Dave Watts.)

[Adjourned at 5.02 pm until Tuesday 23 March. ]

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Banks and Banking

Banking Act 2009 (Inter-Bank Payment Systems) (Disclosure and Publication of Specified Information) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 828), dated 17 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

2 Electronic Communications

Audiovisual Media Services (Product Placement) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 831), dated 16 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Ben Bradshaw).

Page 358 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  

3 Environmental Protection

Volatile Organic Compounds in Paints, Varnishes and Vehicle Refinishing Products (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 783), dated 10 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

4 European Union

European Communities (Designation) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 761), dated 17 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Miliband).

5 Immigration

Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command); to be printed (HC 439) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

6 Income Tax

Individual Savings Account (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 835), dated 17 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

7 Police

Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 817), dated 16 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

8 Road Traffic

Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Temporary Use in Great Britain) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 804), dated 15 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Sadiq Khan).

9 Social Security

Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 796), dated 15 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Yvette Cooper).

Other Papers:

10 Animal Health

Return of expenditure incurred and prosecutions taken under the Animal Health Act 1981 and incidences of disease in imported animals for 2009 (by Act) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

11 Climate Change

Statement of Emissions for 2008 (by Act) (Secretary Edward Miliband).

12 Development of Tourism

Statement, dated 18 March 2010, of the appointment and remunerations of Ms Stephanie Griffiths, Rt Hon. Helen Liddell and John Lundquist as Board Members of the British Tourist Authority (by Act) (Secretary Ben Bradshaw).

13 Energy

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Designation of Capenhurst (Modification and Revocation Direction No. 1) (by Act) (Secretary Edward Miliband).

14 Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Report on Human Rights for 2009 (by Command) (Cm. 7805) (Secretary David Miliband).

15 Health

Government Response to the First Report from the Health Committee, Session 2009-10, on Alcohol (by Command) (Cm. 7832) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

16 Intelligence Services

(1) Annual Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee for 2009-10 (by Command) (Cm. 7844) (The Prime Minister); and

(2) Government Response to the Annual Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee for 2009-10 (by Command) (Cm. 7845) (The Prime Minister).

Page 359 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  

17 Justice (Northern Ireland)

The enforcement of fines (by Act) (Mr Secretary Woodward).

18 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: The Customer First Programme: Delivery of student finance (by Act); to be printed (HC 296) (Clerk of the House).

19 National Health Service

Explanatory Memorandum to the NHS Professionals Special Health Authority (Abolition) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 425) (laid 1 March) (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

20 Overseas Territories

Uzbekistan (Restrictive Measures) (Overseas Territories) (Revocation) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 767), dated 17 March 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Miliband).

21 Public Health

Explanatory Memorandum to the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Commencement No. 15, Consequential Amendments and Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 708) (laid 11 March) (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

22 Treasury

Public consultation: draft terrorist asset-freezing bill (by Command) (Cm. 7852) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

23 Work and Pensions

Government Response to the ICL Inquiry Report: Explosion at Grovepark Mills, Maryhill, Glasgow, 11 May 2004 (by Command) (Cm. 7849) (Secretary Yvette Cooper).

Withdrawn Papers:

24 Legal Services

Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (laid 10 February 2010).

25 National Health Service

Explanatory Memorandum to the NHS Professionals Special Health Authority (Abolition) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 425) (by Command) (laid 1 March 2010).

26 Public Health

Explanatory Memorandum to the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Commencement No. 15, Consequential Amendments and Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 708) (by Command) (laid 11 March 2010).

Page 359 2009-10 Volume 266 Back to top  


©Parliamentary copyright 2011
Prepared 11:43 on 19th September 2011