some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
19 January 2010

No. 26

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills [Lords]: Beverley Freemen Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

    Bill read the third time, and passed.

2 Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3 Health and Safety (Company Director Liability): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

    Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 in respect of the liability of company directors; and for connected purposes;

    That Mr Frank Doran, Tony Lloyd, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Rob Marris, Jim Sheridan, Mr Ian Davidson, Judy Mallaber, Natascha Engel, Miss Anne Begg and Mr Lindsay Hoyle present the Bill.

    Mr Frank Doran accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 April, and to be printed (Bill 51).

4 Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 3)

    Motion made and Question put, That—

     (1) the Order of 3 November 2009 in the last Session of Parliament (Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) be varied as follows: in the Table, for the entry relating to the third and fourth days of Committee there shall be substituted:

TABLE

Third day

    Proceedings

        Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clauses 24 to 28, new Clauses relating to Part 2, new Schedules relating to Part 2, Clause 35, Schedule 5, new Clauses relating to Part 4, new Schedules relating to Part 4, new Clauses relating to the effect of section 18(7) of the Electoral Administration Act 2006.The moment of interruption on the third day.

Fourth day

    Proceedings

        Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clauses 29 and 30, Schedule 4, Clauses 31 to 34, new Clauses relating to Part 3, new Schedules relating to Part 3, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, Clauses 59 to 62, remaining proceedings on the Bill.The moment of interruption on the fourth day.




     (2) notwithstanding paragraphs 3 and 4 of that Order, if the proceedings shown for the third day in the first column of the Table above are concluded before the moment of interruption on the third day, the proceedings shown for the fourth day may be taken on the third day.—(Mr Michael Wills.)

    The House divided.

    Division No. 41.

    Question accordingly agreed to.

5 Constitutional Reform and Governance Bill: Committee of the whole House (3rd allocated day)

    The House resolved itself into a Committee (Orders, 3 November 2009 in the last Session of Parliament and today).

(In the Committee)

    Clause 24 (Treaties to be laid before Parliament before ratification)

    Amendment 114 proposed.—(Mr Andrew Dismore.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Amendment 1 proposed.—(David Howarth.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 42.

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 125 proposed.—(Mr Mark Francois.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 43.

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause 25 agreed to.

    Clause 26 (Section 24 not to apply in exceptional cases)

    Amendment 116 proposed.—(David Howarth.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 44.

    Question accordingly negatived.

    It being after 10.00 pm, the Chairman put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings on Clauses 24 to 28, new Clauses relating to Part 2, new Schedules relating to Part 2, Clause 35, Schedule 5, new Clauses relating to Part 4, new Schedules relating to Part 4, new Clauses relating to the effect of section 18(7) of the Electoral Administration Act 2006 (Order, today).

    Clause 26 agreed to.

    Clauses 27, 28 and 35 agreed to.

    Amendments 96 to 99 made.

    Question put, That Schedule 5, as amended, be agreed to.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 45.

    Question accordingly agreed to.

    A Clause (NC 57) (Section 3 of the Act of Settlement)—(Mr Dave Watts)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

_________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

    Mr Dave Watts reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

    Committee again tomorrow.

6 Statutory Instrument: Motion for Approval

    Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions (No. 2) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 10 November, in the previous Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

7 European Union Police Mission in Afghanistan (EUPOL Afghanistan)

    Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of an unnumbered explanatory memorandum dated 2 November 2009 from the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on the Council Joint Action amending Joint Action 2007/369/CFSP on the establishment of the European Union Police Mission in Afghanistan; and agrees with the Government that the mission is now making an important contribution to the international effort to reform the Afghan National Police.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

8 Business of the House

    Motion made, That, at the sitting on Thursday 21 January, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

9 Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

    Motion made, That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2009 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees).—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

10 Public Petitions

    A Public Petition from persons resident in the South West Devon parliamentary constituency and others, relating to Badman Report (South West Devon) was presented by Mr Gary Streeter.

11 Adjournment

    Subject: Electricity transmission in North Somerset (Dr Liam Fox).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

Adjourned at 10.53 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12 Children, Schools and Families Bill

    Mr David Amess (Chairman) reported:

    Written evidence to be published.

13 Energy Bill

    Hugh Bayley (Chairman) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

    Written evidence to be published.

14 Flood and Water Management Bill

    Mr Christopher Chope (Chairman) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

    Written evidence to be published.

15 Third Delegated Legislation Committee

    Robert Key (Chairman) reported the draft Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Fees) Order 2010.

16 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Martin Caton (Chairman) reported the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2010.

17 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Ann Winterton (Chairman) reported the draft Charities Act 2006 (Changes in Exempt Charities) Order 2009 and the draft Charities Act 2006 (Principal Regulators of Exempt Charities) Regulations 2009.

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18 Children, Schools and Families Bill Committee

    Members: Andrew Gwynne discharged and Caroline Flint nominated in substitution.

19 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2010)

    Members: Sandra Osborne and Ian Stewart discharged and Chris Ruane and Mr Tom Watson nominated in substitution.

20 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Charities Act 2006 (Changes in Exempt Charities) Order 2009 and the draft Charities Act 2006 (Principal Regulators of Exempt Charities) Regulations 2009)

    Members: Ben Chapman and Mr Fabian Hamilton discharged and Mrs Betty Williams and Martin Salter nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

21 Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

    (1) Enterprise Finance Guarantee scheme: Government Response to the Business and Enterprise Committee's Tenth Report of Session 2008-09: Second Special Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 307);

    (2) The work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills: Evidence, to be printed (HC 299-i)

    (Peter Luff).

22 Communities and Local Government Committee

    (1) Local authority investments: the role of the Financial Services Authority: Second Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 287);

    (2) Preventing violent extremism: Evidence, to be printed (HC 65-iv);

    (3) FiReControl: Written evidence, to be published

    (Dr Phyllis Starkey).

23 East Midlands Regional Select Committee

    Share of Funding received by the East Midlands region:

    (1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 104-iii);

    (2) Written evidence, to be published

    (Paddy Tipping).

24 Environmental Audit Committee

    Adapting to Climate Change: Evidence, to be printed (HC 113-iv) (Mr Tim Yeo).

25 Home Affairs Committee

    (1) Police Service Strength: Fifth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 50);

    (2) The Government's Approach to Crime Prevention: Evidence, to be printed (HC 242-ii);

    (3) The National DNA Database: Evidence, to be printed (HC 222-ii);

    (4) Work of ACPO: Evidence, to be printed (HC 289-i)

    (Keith Vaz).

26 International Development Committee

    DFID's assistance to Zimbabwe: Written evidence, to be published (Malcolm Bruce).

27 Justice Committee

    (1) Justice issues in Europe:

    (2) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill: Evidence, to be printed (HC 300-i);

    (Sir Alan Beith).

28 North East Regional Select Committee

    The Steel Industry: Evidence, to be printed (HC 279-ii) (Ms Dari Taylor)

29 Regulatory Reform Committee

    (1) Draft Legislative Reform (Dangerous Wild Animals) (Licensing) Order 2010: Second Stage: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 288);

    (2) the following Resolution:

    That the revised draft Legislative Reform (Dangerous Wild Animals) (Licensing) Order 2010: Second Stage, which was laid before this House on 7 December, should be approved.

    (Andrew Miller).

30 Standards and Privileges (Committee on)

    (1) Mr George Osborne: Sixth Report, with Appendices, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 309);

    (2) Harry Cohen: Seventh Report, with Appendices, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 310)

    (Sir Malcolm Rifkind).

31 Treasury Committee

    Financial institutions - too important to fail:

    (1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 261-i);

    (2) Written evidence, to be published

    (John McFall).

32 Welsh Affairs Committee

    (1) Wales and Whitehall: Evidence, to be printed (HC 246-ii);

    (2) Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing and Local Government) Order 2010: Written evidence, to be published;

    (3) Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Transport) Order 2010: Written evidence, to be published

    (Dr Hywel Francis).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 15

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subjects:

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr George Mudie.)

Adjourned at 1.58 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Climate Change

    Draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Edward Miliband).

2 Financial Services and Markets

    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 86), dated 19 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

3 National Health Service

    Draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments No. 2) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

4 Public Health

    (1) Draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham);

    (2) draft Health Protection (Local Authority Powers) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham); and

    (3) draft Health Protection (Part 2A Orders) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

5 Terms and Conditions of Employment

    (1) Draft Additional Paternity Leave Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden);

    (2) draft Additional Paternity Leave (Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden);

    (3) draft Additional Statutory Paternity Pay (Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden);

    (4) draft Additional Statutory Paternity Pay (General) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden);

    (5) draft Additional Statutory Paternity Pay (Weekly Rates) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden); and

    (6) draft Employment Rights Act 1996 (Application of Section 80BB to Adoptions from Overseas) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden).

Other Papers:

6 Justice

    UK Foreign Bribery Strategy (by Command) (Cm. 7791) (Secretary Jack Straw).

CORRIGENDUM

    Tuesday 12 January

    The following paper should have appeared in the Appendix:

    Papers subject to Negative Resolution

    Trade Marks

    Trade Marks (International Registration) (Amendment) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 32), dated 7 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Revised 20 January 2010