House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
20 January 2010

No. 27

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Private Bills: London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

    Motion made, That the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] be now read a second time.—(Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

    Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 27 January.

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

    (2) the Prime Minister

3 Statement: Security and counter-terrorism (Prime Minister)

4 Digital Heritage: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

    Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable specified institutions to make digital copies of cultural artefacts for archival purposes notwithstanding the existence of any intellectual property right; and for connected purposes;

    That Mr Tom Watson, Mr Don Foster, Mr Dai Davies, Andrew Miller, Mr Fraser Kemp, Natascha Engel, Chris Ruane, Ms Katy Clark, Joan Walley and Mr John Grogan present the Bill

    Mr Tom Watson accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 March, and to be printed (Bill 52).

5 Fiscal Responsibility Bill: Committee of the whole House

    The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 5 January).

(In the Committee)

    Clause 1 (Initial duties)

    Amendment 1 proposed.—(Mr David Gauke.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 47.

    Ayes: 200 (Tellers: Bill Wiggin, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Noes: 286 (Tellers: Mr John Heppell, Mark Tami).

    Question accordingly negatived.

6 Deferred divisions

    The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

    Adjournment (February),—That this House, at its rising on Wednesday 10 February 2010, do adjourn till Monday 22 February 2010.

    Division No. 46.

    Ayes: 248.

    Noes: 194.

    Question accordingly agreed to.

7 Fiscal Responsibility Bill: Committee of the whole House (resumed)

    Amendment 4 proposed.—(Mr Jeremy Browne.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 47.

    Ayes: 203 (Tellers: John Hemming, Mr Alan Reid).

    Noes: 276 (Tellers: Mr John Heppell, Mary Creagh).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Amendment 6 proposed.—(Stewart Hosie.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

    Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Question put, That Clause 1 stand part of the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 48.

    Ayes: 267 (Tellers: Helen Jones, Mr John Heppell).

    Noes: 201 (Tellers: Bill Wiggin, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Question acccordingly agreed to.

    It being after 6.00 pm, the Chairman put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings in Committee (Order, 5 January).

    Clauses 2 to 6 agreed to.

    New Clause NC1 (Commencement)—(Mr David Gauke)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be added to the Bill.

    The Committee divided.

    Division No. 49.

    Ayes: 201 (Tellers: Mr Stephen Crabb, Bill Wiggin).

    Noes: 266 (Tellers: Helen Jones, Mrs Sharon Hodgson).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    The Chairman left the Chair to report the Bill (Programme Order, 5 January).

_________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

    Mark Tami reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no Amendment.

8 Fiscal Responsibility Bill: Third Reading

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time.

    It being 7.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Question necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings on Third Reading (Order, 5 January).

    Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

    The House divided.

    Division No. 50.

    Ayes: 265 (Tellers: Helen Jones, Lyn Brown).

    Noes: 197 (Tellers: Bill Wiggin, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Question accordingly agreed to

    Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed.

9 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

    (1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Charities Act 2006 (Changes in Exempt Charities) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 18 November, be approved.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

    (2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Charities Act 2006 (Principal Regulators of Exempt Charities) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 18 November, be approved.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

    (3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Consumer Credit Act 1974 (Fees) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 1 December, be approved.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

    (4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Environment) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Question agreed to.

10 Business of the House

    Motion made, That, at the sitting on Thursday 21 January, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

11 Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

    Motion made, That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2009 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees).—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

12 Public Petitions

    A Public Petition from persons resident in the Sherwood parliamentary constituency relating to Badman Report (Sherwood) was presented and read by Paddy Tipping.

    A Public Petition from persons resident in the Northampton North parliamentary constituency and others, relating to Badman Report (Northampton North) was presented by Ms Sally Keeble.

    A Public Petition from persons resident in the Southampton Test Parliamentary Constituency relating to Badman Report (Southampton Test) was presented.

13 Adjournment

    Subject: Use of ex parte applications in the family courts (Mr Peter Kilfoyle).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

Adjourned at 7.40 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

14 Video Recordings Bill

    The Lords agree to the Video Recordings Bill, without Amendment.

General Committees: Reports

15 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr George Howarth (Chairman) reported the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2010.

16 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

    Joan Walley (Chairman) reported the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Conditional Cautions: Financial Penalties) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2773).

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

    The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17 Crime and Security Bill Committee

    (1) Chairmen: Sir Nicholas Winterton and Frank Cook

    (2) Members: Tony Baldry, Tom Brake, James Brokenshire, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Alan Campbell, Jim Dobbin, Mr Robert Flello, Mr David Hanson, Mr Douglas Hogg, Dr Brian Iddon, Siobhain McDonagh, Shona McIsaac, Mr Mark Oaten, Andrew Rosindell, Alison Seabeck and Mr Dave Watts.

18 Crime and Security Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

    Members: Mr Simon Burns, Mr Robert Flello, Mr David Hanson, Mr Mark Oaten, Andrew Rosindell, Alison Seabeck and Mr David Watts.

19 Flood and Water Management Bill Committee

    Additional Chairman: Ann Winterton

20 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Health and Health Services and Social Welfare) Order 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Mr Martin Caton

    (2) Members: Ann Clwyd, Mr Wayne David, Nadine Dorries, Mr David Drew, Mr Philip Dunne, Paul Flynn, Mr David Jones, Mr Austin Mitchell, Jessica Morden, Mark Pritchard, Mr Nick Raynsford, Chloe Smith, Mark Tami, Mr Don Touhig, Hywel Williams and Mr Roger Williams.

21 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Jim Sheridan

    (2) Members: Charlotte Atkins, Colin Burgon, Mr Simon Burns, Damian Green, John Hemming, Meg Hillier, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Adam Holloway, Chris Huhne, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Steve McCabe, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Gordon Marsden, Sandra Osborne and Dr Alan Whitehead.

22 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Overhead Lines (Exempt Installations) Order 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Miss Anne Begg

    (2) Members: Mr Bob Blizzard, Colin Challen, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Charles Hendry, Mr John Horam, Martin Horwood, Simon Hughes, Mr David Kidney, David Lepper, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Humfrey Malins, Meg Munn, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Mark Todd and Bill Wiggin.

23 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Mr Clive Betts

    (2) Members: Mr William Bain, Richard Burden, Mr Ian Cawsey, Paul Clark, Mr Charles Clarke, Jon Cruddas, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mark Hunter, Mr John Leech, Mr Peter Lilley, Anne Main, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mark Tami and Mr Rob Wilson.

24 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Communications Act 2003 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Dr William McCrea

    (2) Members: Mr David Chaytor, Rosie Cooper, Mr Ian Davidson, Michael Fabricant, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Don Foster, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Sin Simon, Helen Southworth, Sir John Stanley, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Edward Vaizey, Sir Peter Viggers, David Wright and Richard Younger-Ross.

25 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Infrastructure Planning (Decisions) Regulations 2010)

    (1) Chairman: Mrs Joan Humble

    (2) Members: Mr Ian Austin, Lyn Brown, Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Philip Dunne, Julia Goldsworthy, Ms Patricia Hewitt, Mr Stewart Jackson, John Reid, Dan Rogerson, Mr Lee Scott, Hon Nicholas Soames, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Neil Turner, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Robert Walter.

26 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2010)

    Members: Jim Dobbin and Lindsay Roy discharged and Chris McCafferty and Alison Seabeck nominated in substitution.

27 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Conditional Cautions: Financial Penalties) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 2773))

    Members: Charlotte Atkins discharged and Mr William Bain nominated in substitution.

28 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Skills Training Conditionality Pilot) Regulations 2010)

    (1) Chairman: John Cummings

    (2) Members: Mr Graham Allen, Mr John Baron, John Barrett, Margaret Beckett, Liz Blackman, Mr David Crausby, Mr John Gummer, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Ruth Kelly, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Jim Knight, Andrew Selous, Mr Richard Shepherd, Mr Andrew Smith, Steve Webb and Mr Tim Yeo.

29 European Committee A in respect of European Union Documents No. 12289/09 and Addendum and No. 14270/09, relating to the Dairy Market Situation

    Chairman: Mr George Howarth

30 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 14513/09, relating to Commission Communication: Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2009-2010

    (1) Chairman: Mr Gary Streeter

    (2) Members: Chris Bryant, Ms Katy Clark, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Adam Ingram, Lynne Jones, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Brooks Newmark, Sir Peter Soulsby, Mr John Spellar, Mr Anthony Steen, Ian Stewart and Jo Swinson.

31 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 17708/09, relating to an Agreement between the European Union and Japan on the Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters

    Members: Mr David Blunkett, Mr Simon Burns, David T. C. Davies, Barry Gardiner, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Meg Hillier, Paul Holmes, Chris Huhne, Mr Bob Laxton, Mrs Linda Riordan, Andrew Rosindell, Martin Salter and Mr John Spellar.

32 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 12139/09 and Addenda 1 and 2, Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 18 August 2009, No. 12668/09 and Addendum, No. 14998/09 and Addendum 1, No. 16632/09, Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 2 December 2009, Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 3 December 2009, and No. 17588/09, relating to Financial Management

    Members: Ms Celia Barlow, Hazel Blears, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr William Cash, James Duddridge, Mr David Gauke, Keith Hill, Kelvin Hopkins, Ian Pearson, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr John Spellar and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

European Union Documents Referred

33 European Committee B

    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 19 January 2010, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to Council Decision on a European Union military mission to contribute to the training of Somali Security Forces.

34 European Committee B

    European Union Document No. 17708/09, relating to the Draft Council Decision of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan on the mutual legal assistance in criminal matters, referred in place of Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 11 November 2009, submitted by the Home Office.

Reports from Select Committees

35 Children, Schools and Families Committee

    Ofsted inspection of children's services: Evidence, to be printed (HC 276-i) (Mr Barry Sheerman).

36 Energy and Climate Change Committee

    The Proposals for National Policy Statements on Energy: Evidence, to be printed (HC 231-iv and -v) (Paddy Tipping).

37 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

    The National Forest: Evidence, to be printed (HC 281-i) (Mr Michael Jack).

38 European Scrutiny Committee

    (1) Eighth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 5-vii);

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

    (Michael Connarty).

39 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

    (1) Television Broadcasting: Third Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 237);

    (2) Forensic Science Services Northern Ireland: Evidence, to be printed (HC 314-i)

    (Sir Patrick Cormack).

40 Public Accounts (Committee of)

    HM Revenue and Customs' estate private finance deal eight years on: Evidence, to be printed (HC 312-i) (Mr Edward Leigh).

41 Science and Technology Committee

    Bioengineering: Evidence taken before the Sub-committee, to be printed (HC 220-ii) (Mr Phil Willis).

42 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

    Fifth Report, to be printed (HC 3-v) (David Maclean).

43 Transport Committee

    The proposal for a National Policy Statement on Ports: Evidence, to be printed (HC 217-ii) (Mrs Louise Ellman).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 10.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 16

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subjects:

    Contribution of Leeds to the UK economy (John Battle).

    Rossington inland port development (Caroline Flint).

    UK Human Trafficking Centre and a national human trafficking watchdog (Mr Anthony Steen).

    Criminal Records Bureau (Mr Edward Vaizey).

    Economy of Coventry and the West Midlands (Mr Jim Cunningham).

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Lyn Brown.)

    Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(11)).

Adjourned at 5.12 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Child Trust Funds

    Draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

2 Council Tax

    Draft Council Tax Limitation (Maximum Amounts) (England) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary John Denham).

3 Countryside

    Draft Access to the Countryside (Coastal Margin) (England) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

4 Housing

    (1) Draft Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary John Denham); and

    (2) draft Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 (Registration of Local Authorities) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary John Denham).

5 Immigration

    (1) Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson); and

    (2) draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

6 Local Government Finance

    Local Government Finance Report (England) 2010-11 (by Act); to be printed (HC 280) (Secretary John Denham).

7 Pensions

    Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Yvette Cooper).

8 Police

    Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2010-11 (by Act); to be printed (HC 278) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

9 Social Security

    (1) Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Lone Parents) (Availability for Work) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Yvette Cooper); and

    (2) draft Social Security (Loss of Benefit) Amendment Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Yvette Cooper).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

10 Financial Services and Markets

    Cross-Border Payments in Euro Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 89), dated 19 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sarah McCarthy-Fry).

11 National Health Service

    National Health Service (Functions of the First-tier Tribunal relating to Primary Medical, Dental and Opthalmic Services) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 76), dated 15 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

Other Papers:

12 Children, Schools and Families

    Support for All: the Families and Relationships Green Paper (by Command) (Cm. 7787) (Secretary Ed Balls).

13 National Audit

    (1) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on The Decent Homes Programme (by Act); to be printed (HC 212) (Clerk of the House); and

    (2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on The sale of the Government's interest in British Energy (by Act); to be printed (HC 215) (Clerk of the House).

14 Parliamentary Commissioner

    Third Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, Session 2009-10: Environmentally unfriendly: a report of a joint investigation by the Parliamentary Ombudsman and the Local Government Ombudsman (by Act); to be printed (HC 240) (Clerk of the House).

Withdrawn Papers:

15 Child Trust Funds

    Draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (laid 7 January 2010).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Revised 21 January 2010