House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
25 January 2010

No. 29

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

2 Financial Services Bill: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

    New Clause NC1—(Rob Marris)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    New Clause NC8—(Mr Frank Field)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    New Clause NC9—(Mr Frank Field)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    New Clause NC10—(Mark Durkan)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    New Clause NC11—(Mr Mark Hoban)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

    At 9.00 pm, the debate was interrupted (Programme Order, 30 November).

    The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

    (1) That New Clause NC11 be read a second time (Question already proposed from the Chair).

    Question negatived.

    (2) That New Clause NC14 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr Mark Hoban.).

    The House divided.

    Division No. 54.

    Ayes: 167 (Tellers: Mr John Baron, Mr Brooks Newmark).

    Noes: 253 (Tellers: David Wright, Mr Bob Blizzard).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    (3) That Amendment 3 be made (Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr Mark Hoban.).

    The House divided.

    Division No. 55.

    Ayes: 125 (Tellers: Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr John Baron).

    Noes: 295 (Tellers: David Wright, Mr Bob Blizzard).

    Question accordingly negatived.

3 Financial Services Bill: Third Reading

    Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time.

    At 10.00 pm, the Speaker put the Question (Programme Order, 30 November).

    Question agreed to.

    Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed.

4 Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

     Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.—(Helen Jones.)

    Question agreed to.

5 Business of the House

    Motion made, That, at the sitting on Thursday 28 January, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.—(Helen Jones.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

6 Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

    Motion made, That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2009 shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees).—(Helen Jones.)

    Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

7 Change to membership of select committees

    Ordered, That Mr Virendra Sharma be discharged from the Justice Committee and Rosie Cooper be added.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8 Public Petitions

    A Public Petition from persons resident in the Northampton South parliamentary constituency, and others, relating to Badman report (Northampton South) was presented.

9 Adjournment

    Subject: Industrial relations at Royal Mail (Dr John Pugh).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Helen Jones.)

Adjourned at 10.27 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

10 First Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Martin Caton (Chairman) reported the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Health and Health Services and Social Welfare) Order 2010.

11 Second Delegated Legislation Committee

    Jim Sheridan (Chairman) reported the draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2010.

12 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document Nos. 12289/09 and Addendum 1 and 14270/09, relating to the Dairy Market Situation

    Jim Fitzpatrick (Chairman) reported the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 12289/09 and Addendum, Commission Communication on the Dairy Market Situation 2009, and European Union Document No. 14270/09, draft Council Regulation amending Regulation 1234/2007 establishing a common organisation of agricultural markets and on specific provisions for certain agricultural products (single CMO Regulation); notes further the establishment by the European Commission of the High Level Group on milk to discuss medium and long term arrangements for the dairy sector; and supports the Government's objectives of ensuring a UK dairy supply chain that has a sound long term future, is competitive, profitable and responsive to market demand, and which only receives subsidies for the delivery of public goods .

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

    The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Health and Health Services and Social Welfare) Order 2010)

    Members: Ann Clwyd, Paul Flynn, Mr Austin Mitchell and Mr Don Touhig discharged and Mr Richard Caborn, Nia Griffiths, Martin Linton and Siobhain McDonagh nominated in substitution.

14 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Overhead Lines (Exempt Installations) Order 2010)

    Members: Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Humfrey Malins and Dr Howard Stoate discharged and Mr Ian Davidson, Mr John Redwood and Mr Hugo Swire nominated in substitution.

15 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2010)

    Members: Mr Michael Mates and Mr Denis Murphy discharged and John Howell and Dr Howard Stoate nominated in substitution.

16 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Communications Act 2003 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2010)

    Members: Rosie Cooper discharged and Christine Russell nominated in substitution.

17 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Infrastructure Planning (Decisions) Regulations 2010)

    Members: Mr Richard Caborn, John Reid and Dr Rudi Vis discharged and Barry Gardiner, Mr Tony McNulty and Mr Andy Slaughter nominated in substitution.

18 European Committee A in respect of European Union Documents No. 12289/09 and Addendum and No. 14270/09, relating to the Dairy Market Situation

    Members: Lynne Jones and Ian Stewart discharged and Dr Stephen Ladyman and Mrs Madeleine Moon nominated in substitution.

19 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 14513/09, relating to Commission Communication: Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2009-2010

    Members: Mr Adam Ingram discharged and Ms Diane Abbott nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

20 Children, Schools and Families Committee

    Young people not in education, employment or training: Evidence, to be printed (HC 316-i) (Mr Barry Sheerman).

21 Communities and Local Government Committee

    (1) Government Equalities Office: Evidence, to be printed (HC 317-i);

    (2) FiReControl: Written evidence, to be published

    (Dr Phyllis Starkey).

22 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

    Devolution of Policing and Justice: Evidence, to be printed (HC 319-i, -ii and -iii) (Sir Patrick Cormack).

23 Public Accounts (Committee of)

    (1) The procurement of legal aid in England and Wales by the Legal Services Commission: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 322);

    (2) Improving Dementia Services in England—an Interim Report: Evidence, to be printed (HC 321-i)

    (Mr Edward Leigh).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 2.30 pm.

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Environmental Protection

    Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

2 Weights and Measures

    Draft Weights and Measures (Specified Quantities) (Unwrapped Bread and Intoxicating Liquor) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3 Education

    South East Derbyshire College (Dissolution) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 109), dated 19 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden).

4 Legal Aid and Advice

    (1) Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2010 (S.R. (N.I.), 2010, No. 10), dated 21 January 2010 (by Statutory Instrument), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Jack Straw); and

    (2) Legal Aid (Scope) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2010 (S.R. (N.I.), 2010, No. 9), dated 21 January 2010 (by Statutory Instrument), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Jack Straw).

5 Legal Services Commission

    (1) Community Legal Service (Financial) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 96), dated 20 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Jack Straw); and

    (2) Community Legal Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 95), dated 20 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Jack Straw).

6 Video Recordings

    Video Recordings (Labelling) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 115), dated 22 January 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Ben Bradshaw).

Other Papers:

7 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

    Draft Animal Health Bill (by Command) (Cm. 7784) (Secretary Hilary Benn).

8 Road Traffic

    Explanatory Memorandum to the Draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2010 (laid 5 January) (by Command) (Mr Sadiq Khan).

9 Sessional Returns, 2008-09

    Returns to an Order (26 November) for Returns for Session 2008-09 of information and statistics relating to—

    (1) Business of the House;

    (2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);

    (3) Sittings of the House;

    (4) Private Bills and Private Business;

    (5) Public Bills;

    (6) Delegated Legislation and Legislative Reform Orders;

    (7) European Legislation, etc;

    (8) Grand Committees;

    (9) Chairmen's Panel; and

    (10) Select Committees

    (by Order); to be printed (HC 1) (Clerk of the House).

10 Treasury

    Treasury Minute, dated 25 January 2010, concerning contingent liabilities relating to Northern Rock plc (by Command) (Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer).

Withdrawn Papers:

11 Pensions

    Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Automatic Enrolment) Regulations 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (laid 12 January 2010).

12 Road Traffic

    Explanatory Memorandum to the Draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2010 (by Command) (laid 5 January 2010).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Revised 26 January 2010