House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 21st November 2009

Full list of HM Government as at 20 November 2009

(Formed by the Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, June 2009)

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, First Secretary and Lord President of the Council

Rt Hon Lord Mandelson

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor

Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for International Development

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Rt Hon John Denham MP

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Health

Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP *

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Minister for the Cabinet Office, and for the Olympics and Paymaster General

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Secretary of State for Scotland

Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

Secretary of State for Wales

Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Secretary of State for Defence

Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP

Secretary of State for Transport

Rt Hon Lord Adonis

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP

Also attend Cabinet meetings: +

Minister of State for Business, Innovations and Skills

Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP

Minister of State for Employment and Welfare Reform

Rt Hon Jim Knight MP

Minister of State for Housing and Planning

Rt Hon John Healey MP

Minister of State for Science and Innovation

Rt Hon Lord Drayson *

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip

Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP

Attend Cabinet meetings when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda: + +

Attorney General

Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC

Minister of State for Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination; Local Government

Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

Minister of State for Children, Young People and Families

Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP

Minister of State for Transport

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP

 

Attorney General's Office
20 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0NF

Tel: 020 7271 2492
Website: http://www.attorneygeneral.gov.uk
Email: correspondenceunit@attorneygeneral.gsi.gov.uk

 

 

Attorney General

Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC

 

Solicitor General

Vera Baird QC MP

 

Office of the Advocate General for Scotland
Dover House
Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AU

Tel: 020 7270 6713
Website: www.oag.gov.uk
Email: http://www.oag.gov.uk/oag/27.html

 

Advocate General for Scotland

Lord Davidson of Glen Clova QC

 

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 Victoria Street
London SW1H 0ET

Tel: 020 7215 5000
Website: http://www.bis.gov.uk/
Email: http://www.bis.gov.uk/contact-us

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Lord Mandelson

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Business, Innovation and Skills)

Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP

 

- Minister of State (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also in the Department for Children, Schools and Families)

Kevin Brennan MP

 

- Minister of State (Higher Education and Intellectual Property)

Rt Hon David Lammy MP

 

- Minister of State (Regional Economic Development and Co-ordination); (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

 

- Minister of State (Science and Innovation) (also in the Ministry of Defence)

Rt Hon Lord Drayson *

 

- Minister of State (Trade, Investment and Small Business) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Lord Davies of Abersoch *

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Business and Regulatory Reform)

Ian Lucas MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Digital Britain) (also in the Treasury)

Rt Hon Stephen Timms *

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Postal Affairs and Employment Relations) (also Lord in Waiting)

Lord Young of Norwood Green *

 

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London SW1A 2AS

Tel: 020 7276 1234
Website: http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk
Email: firstname.surname@cabinet-office.x.gsi.gov.uk

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

 

- Minister of State (Third Sector)

Rt Hon Angela, E. Smith MP

 

Parliamentary Secretary

 

- Parliamentary Secretary (Youth Citizens and Youth Engagement)

Ms Dawn Butler MP *

 

Department for Children, Schools and Families
Sanctuary Buildings
Great Smith Street
London SW1P 3BT

Tel: 0870 000 2288
Website: http://www.dcsf.gov.uk
Email: info@dcsf.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (also in the Department for Business, Innovations and Skills)

Kevin Brennan MP

 

- Minister of State (Children, Young People and Families)

Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP

 

- Minister of State (Schools and Learners)

Mr Vernon Coaker MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships)

Mr Iain Wright MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Children, Young People and Families)

Baroness Morgan of Drefelin

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Schools)

Ms Diana R. Johnson MP *

 

Department for Communities and Local Government
Eland House
Bressenden Place
London SW1E 5DU

Tel: 020 7944 4400
Website: http://www.communities.gov.uk/
Email: contactus@communities.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon John Denham MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Local Government) (also in the Department for Business, Innovations and Skills)

Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

 

- Minister of State (Housing and Planning)

Rt Hon John Healey MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr Ian Austin MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr Shahid Malik MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Barbara Follett MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also in Department for Work and Pensions)

Lord McKenzie of Luton

 

Department for Culture, Media and Sport
2-4 Cockspur Street
London
SW1Y 5DH

Tel: 020 7211 6200
Website: http://www.culture.gov.uk
Email: enquiries@culture.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP

 

Minister of State

 

- Minister of State (Culture and Tourism)

Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Creative Industries)

Mr Sin Simon MP *

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sport)

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe MP

 

Ministry of Defence
Floor 5, Main Building
Whitehall
London
SW1A 2HB

Tel: 020 7218 9000
Website: http://www.mod.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (also in the Department for Business, Innovations and Skills)

Rt Hon Lord Drayson *

 

- Minister of State (Armed Forces)

Bill Rammell MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security) (also in Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Rt Hon Baroness Taylor of Bolton

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence Equipment and Support)

Mr Quentin Davies MP *

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Veterans)

Mr Kevan Jones MP

 

Department of Energy and Climate Change
3-8 Whitehall Place
London
SW1A 2HH

Tel: 0300 060 4000
Website: http://www.decc.gov.uk/
Email: firstname.secondname@decc.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Joan Ruddock MP

 

- Minister of State

Rt Hon Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr David Kidney MP *

 

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Nobel House
17 Smith Square
London, SW1P 3JR

Tel: 08459 33 55 77
Website: http://www.defra.gov.uk
Email: helpline@defra.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Minister for Food, Farming and Environment)

Jim Fitzpatrick MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (and Deputy Chief Whip)

Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham *

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Marine and Natural Environment)

Huw Irranca-Davies MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Rural Affairs and Environment)

Dan Norris MP *

 

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
King Charles Street
London SW1A 2AH

Tel: 020 7008 1500
Website: http://www.fco.gov.uk

 

Foreign Secretary

Rt Hon David Miliband MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)

Mr Ivan Lewis MP

 

- Minister of State (Africa and the UN)

Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead

 

- Minister of State (UK Trade and Investment) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)

Lord Davies of Abersoch *

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Europe and Asia)

Chris Bryant MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also in the Ministry of Defence)

Baroness Taylor of Bolton

 

Government Equalities Office
5th Floor, Eland House
Bressenden Place
London
SW1E 5DU

Tel: 020 7944 0601
Website: http://www.equalities.gov.uk
Email: enquiries@geo.gsi.gov.uk

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Women and Equality)

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

 

- Minister of State (also in the Ministry of Justice)

Maria Eagle MP

 

Parliamentary Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Jabez Foster MP *

 

Department of Health
Richmond House
79 Whitehall
London SW1A 2NS

Tel: 020 7210 4850
Website: http://www.dh.gov.uk
Email: dhmail@dh.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Care Services)

Phil Hope MP

 

- Minister of State (Health Services)

Rt Hon Mike O'Brien MP

 

- Minister of State (Public Health)

Gillian Merron MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Vacant

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Health Services)

Ann Keen MP

 

Home Office
2 Marsham Street
London SW1P 4DF

Tel: 020 7035 4848
Website: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk
Email: public.enquiries@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Borders and Immigration) (also in HM Treasury)

Mr Phil Woolas MP

 

- Minister of State (Crime and Policing)

Rt Hon David Hanson MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Crime Reduction)

Mr Alan Campbell MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Identity)

Meg Hillier MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Security and Counter-terrorism)

Lord West of Spithead

 

Department for International Development
1 Palace Street
London SW1E 5HE

Tel: 0845 300 4100
Website: http://www.dfid.gov.uk
Email: enquiry@dfid.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Mr Gareth Thomas MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr Michael Foster (Worcs.) MP

 

Ministry of Justice
102 Petty France
London
SW1H 9AJ

Tel: 020 3334 3555
Website: http://www.justice.gov.uk/
Email: general.queries@justice.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor

Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Rt Hon Michael Wills MP

 

- Minister of State (also in the Government Equalities Office)

Maria Eagle MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Bridget Prentice MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Claire Ward MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Lord Bach

 

Leader of the House of Commons
26 Whitehall
London SW1A 2WH

Tel: 020 7276 1005
Website: http://www.commonsleader.gov.uk
Email: Leader@CommonsLeader.x.gsi.gov.uk

 

Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

 

Parliamentary Secretary

Ms Barbara Keeley MP

 

House of Lords

 

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

 

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

Rt Hon Lord Hunt of Kings Heath

 

Northern Ireland Office
11 Millbank
London SW1P 4PN
Stormont Castle
Belfast BT4 3SG

Tel: 028 9052 0700 (London)
Website: http://www.nio.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP *

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Rt Hon Paul Goggins MP

 

Privy Council Office
2 Carlton Gardens
London SW1Y 5AA

Tel: 020 7210 1033
Website: http://www.privycouncil.org.uk
Email: pcosecretariat@pco.x.gsi.gov.uk

 

Lord President of the Council

Rt Hon Lord Mandelson

 

Scotland Office
Dover House, Whitehall
London, SW1A 2AU
1 Melville Crescent
Edinburgh, EH3 7HW

Tel: 020 7270 6754 (London) 0131 244 9010 (Edinburgh)
Website: http://www.scotlandoffice.gov.uk
Email: http://www.scotlandoffice.gov.uk/scotlandoffice/58.html

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Ann McKechin MP

 

Department for Transport
Great Minster House
76 Marsham Street
London SW1P 4DR

Tel: 020 7944 8300
Website: http://www.dft.gov.uk
Email: FAX9643@dft.gsi.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Lord Adonis

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State

Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Chris Mole MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Paul Clark MP

 

HM Treasury
1 Horseguards Road
London SW1A 2HQ

Tel: 020 7270 4558
Website: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk
Email: ministers@hm-treasury.gsi.gov.uk

 

Chancellor of the Exchequer

Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

 

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP

 

Financial Secretary

Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (also in the Home Office)

Mr Phil Woolas MP

 

Parliamentary Secretaries

 

- Exchequer Secretary

Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP

 

Lord Myners *

 

Economic Secretary

Ian Pearson MP

 

Lord Commissioner

Mr Bob Blizzard MP

 

Tony Cunningham MP

 

Stephen McCabe MP

 

Mr Frank Roy MP

 

Mr Dave Watts MP

 

 

Assistant Whips

Lyn Brown MP

 

Ms Dawn Butler MP

 

Mary Creagh MP *

 

Mr John Heppell MP

 

Mrs Sharon Hodgson MP *

 

Kerry McCarthy MP

 

Mr George Mudie MP

 

Mark Tami MP

 

David Wright MP *

 

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip

Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP

 

Wales Office
Gwydyr House
Whitehall
London SW1A 2NP

Tel: 020 7270 0534
Website: http://www.walesoffice.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Mr Wayne David MP

 

Department for Work and Pensions
Caxton House
Tothill Street
London SW1H 9DA


Website: http://www.dwp.gov.uk

 

Secretary of State

Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister of State (Employment and Welfare Reform)

Rt Hon Jim Knight MP

 

- Minister of State (Pensions and the Ageing Society)

Angela Eagle MP

 

Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary

Helen Goodman MP

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also in the Department for Communities and Local Government)

Lord McKenzie of Luton

 

- Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Disabled People)

Jonathan Shaw MP

 

HM Household

 

Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household)

Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP

 

Comptroller (Whip, House of Commons)

Rt Hon John Spellar MP

 

Vice Chamberlain (Whip, House of Commons)

Helen Jones MP

 

Chief Whip (House of Lords)

Rt Hon Lord Bassam of Brighton

 

Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (also in the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Rt Hon Lord Davies of Oldham

 

Lords in Waiting

Lord Brett

 

 

Lord Faulkner of Worcester *

 

Lord Tunnicliffe

 

Lord Young of Norwood Green

 

Baronesses in Waiting

Baroness Crawley

 

Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton *

 

Baroness Thornton

 

Regional Affairs

 

Ministers of State

 

- Minister for London

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

 

- Minister for the East Midlands

Phil Hope MP

 

- Minister for the East of England

Barbara Follett MP

 

- Minister for the North East

Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP

 

- Minister for the North West

Mr Phil Woolas MP

 

- Minister for the South East

Jonathan Shaw MP

 

- Minister for the South West

Rt Hon Jim Knight MP

 

- Minister for the West Midlands

Mr Ian Austin MP

 

- Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber

Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP

 

 

Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing Church Commissioners

Sir Stuart Bell MP

 


+ - not a Member of the Cabinet but will attend Cabinet meetings

 

+ + - not a Member of the Cabinet but will attend Cabinet meetings when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda

 

* - unpaid position

This list is also available on the Parliamentary web site at: http://www.parliament.uk/mpslordsandoffices/government_and_opposition/hmg.cfm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 21 November 2009