House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 21st November 2009

Select Committees as at 20 November 2009

Administration
Clerks: Kate Emms & Miss Chandola
Members: 16
Nominated: 13 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2471

 Mr Frank Doran (Chairman) (Lab)

Janet Anderson (Lab) Alistair Burt (Con) Mr Christopher Chope (Con)

Rt Hon Tom Clarke CBE (Lab) Derek Conway (Ind Con) Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Lab)

Michael Fabricant (Con) Mr Neil Gerrard (Lab) Mr Stephen Hepburn (Lab)

Mr John Heppell (Lab) Rt Hon Greg Knight (Con) David Lepper (Lab/Co-op)

John Mason (Scot Nat) John Thurso Caithness, (Lib Dem) Claire Ward (Lab)

Business, Innovation and Skills
Clerks: Mr Davies & Ben Williams
Members: 11
Nominated: 1 October 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5469/5908

 Peter Luff (Chairman) (Con)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab/Co-op) Dr Roger Berry (Lab) Mr Brian Binley (Con)

Mr Michael Clapham (Lab) Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Lab) Miss Julie Kirkbride (Con)

Anne Moffat (Lab) Mr Mark Oaten (Lib Dem) Lembit pik (Lib Dem)

Mr Anthony Wright (Lab)

Chairmen's Panel
Clerk: Mr Patrick
Members: 39
Nominated: 24 May 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3257

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst (Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

Sylvia Heal (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

Sir Michael Lord (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

  Mr David Amess (Con) Janet Anderson (Lab) Mr Peter Atkinson (Con)
  Hugh Bayley (Lab) Miss Anne Begg (Lab) Mr Joe Benton (Lab)
  Mr Clive Betts (Lab) Mr Graham Brady (Con) Sir John Butterfill (Con)
  Mr Martin Caton (Lab) Mr Christopher Chope (Con) Frank Cook (Lab)
  John Cummings (Lab) Mrs Janet Dean (Lab) Mr Nigel Evans (Con)
  Christopher Fraser (Con) Mr Roger Gale (Con) Mr Mike Hancock CBE (LD)
  Mr Jim Hood (Lab) Rt Hon George Howarth (Lab) Mrs Joan Humble (Lab)
  Mr Eric Illsley (Lab) Mr Martyn Jones (Lab) Robert Key (Con)
  Dr William McCrea (DUP) Mr Eric Martlew (Lab) Mr Edward O'Hara (Lab)
  Mr Bill Olner (Lab) Mr Greg Pope (Lab) Bob Russell (LD)
  Jim Sheridan (Lab) Mr Gary Streeter (Con) David Taylor (Lab/Co-op)

Joan Walley (Lab)

Mr Mike Weir (SNP)

Hywel Williams (PC)

Mr David Wilshire (Con)

Ann Winterton (Con)

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Con)

Children, Schools and Families
Clerks: Mr Kenneth Fox & Ms Griffiths
Members: 14
Nominated: 9 November 2007
Committee enquiries: 0207 219 6181/1376

 Mr Barry Sheerman (Chairman) (Lab/Co-op)

Annette Brooke (Lib Dem) Mr Douglas Carswell (Con) Mr David Chaytor (Lab)

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Lab) Paul Holmes (Libl Dem) Fiona Mactaggart (Lab)

Mr Andrew Pelling (Ind) Mr Andy Slaughter (Lab) Helen Southworth (Lab)

Mr Graham Stuart (Con) Edward Timpson (Con) Derek Twigg (Lab)

Lynda Waltho (Lab)

Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
Clerk: Mr Liam Laurence Smyth
Members: 8
Nominated: 13 July 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3257/2743

Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC (Chairman) (LD)

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith (LD)

Rt Hon David Blunkett (Lab)

Ann Coffey (Lab)

Mr Doug Henderson (Lab)

Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt (Lab)

Rt Hon Michael Howard QC (Con)

Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Con)

Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
Clerk: David Natzler
Members: 18
Nominated: 20 July 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 72193313

Dr Tony Wright (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Graham Allen (Lab)

Mr Peter Atkinson (Con)

Mr Clive Betts (Lab)

Mr Graham Brady (Con)

Mr David Clelland (Lab)

Mr David Drew (Lab/Co-op)

Mrs Natascha Engel (Lab)

Dr Evan Harris (LD)

David Howarth (LD)

Rt Hon Michael Jack (Con)

Rt Hon Greg Knight (Con)

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (PC)

Mr Chris Mullin (Lab)

Dr Nick Palmer (Lab)

Martin Salter (Lab)

Dr Phyllis Starkey (Lab)

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con)

Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
Clerks: Nerys Wellfoot & Dr waller
Members: 16
Nominated: 10 March 2008
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 6125

Dr Roger Berry (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon John Battle (Lab)

Mr Brian Binley (Con)

Mr David S. Borrow (Lab)

Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce (LD)

Richard Burden (Lab)

Mr David Crausby (Lab)

Mike Gapes (Lab/Co-op)

Linda Gilroy (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Fabian Hamilton (Lab)

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Con)

Mr Paul Keetch (LD)

Peter Luff (Con)

Mr Mark Oaten (LD)

Rt Hon Sir John Stanley (Con)

Commons Science and Technology
Clerks: Mr Ward & Mr Glenn McKee
Members: 13
Nominated: 1 October 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2793/2794

Mr Phil Willis (Chairman) (LD)

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab)

Mr Tim Boswell (Con)

Mr Ian Cawsey (Lab)

Nadine Dorries (Con)

Dr Evan Harris (LD)

Dr Brian Iddon (Lab)

Mr Gordon Marsden (Lab)

Bob Spink (Ind)

Ian Stewart (Lab)

Graham Stringer (Lab)

Dr Desmond Turner (Lab)

Mr Rob Wilson (Con)

Communities and Local Government
Clerks: Huw Yardley & Miss Ioannou
Members: 11
Nominated: 27 June 2006
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 4972/1353

Dr Phyllis Starkey (Chairman) (Lab)

Sir Paul Beresford (Con)

Mr Clive Betts (Lab)

John Cummings (Lab)

Andrew George (LD)

Mr Greg Hands (Con)

Anne Main (Con)

Dr John Pugh (LD)

Alison Seabeck (Lab)

Ms Emily Thornberry (Lab)

Mr Neil Turner (Lab)

Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
Clerks: Ms McBride (Commons) & Dr Emily Baldock (Lords)
Members: 22
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3256 (Commons) & 020 7219 5438 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 14 November 2005

Mr Brian Binley (Con)

Mr Russell Brown (Lab)

Mr Alistair Carmichael (LD)

Mr William Cash (Con)

Mr Martin Caton (Lab)

Colin Challen (Lab)

Jim Dobbin (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell (Con)

Paul Farrelly (Lab)

Lynda Waltho (Lab)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 14 November 2005

Rt Hon Lord Rodger of Earlsferry (Chairman) (XB)

Lord Acton (Lab)

Viscount Bledisloe (XB)

Lord Campbell of Alloway (Con)

Lord Christopher (Lab)

Viscount Colville of Culcross (XB)

Earl Dundee (XB)

Baroness Fookes (Con)

Lord Janner of Braunstone (Lab)

Baroness Mallalieu (Lab)

Lord Metheun (LD)

Lord Razall (LD)

Culture, Media & Sport
Clerks: Miss Tracey Garratty & Dr Chopra
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 6188

Mr John Whittingdale (Chairman) (Con)

Mr Peter Ainsworth (Con)

Janet Anderson (Lab)

Philip Davies (Con)

Paul Farrelly (Lab)

Mr Mike Hall (Lab)

Alan Keen (Lab/Co-op)

Rosemary McKenna (Lab)

Adam Price (PC)

Mr Adrian Sanders (LD)

Mr Tom Watson (Lab)

Defence
Clerks: Mr Mike Hennessy & Ms Holmes-Skelton
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5745

Rt Hon James Arbuthnot (Chairman) (Con)

Mr David S. Borrow (Lab)

Mr David Crausby (Lab)

Linda Gilroy (Lab/Co-op)

Mr David Hamilton (Lab)

Mr Mike Hancock CBE (LD)

Mr Dai Havard (Lab)

Mr Adam Holloway (Con)

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Con)

Mr Brian Jenkins (Lab)

Robert Key (Con)

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Lab)

John Smith (Lab)

Richard Younger-Ross (LD)

Energy and Climate Change
Clerks: Tom Goldsmith & Mr Cope
Members: 14
Nominated: 19 January 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2569

Rt Hon Elliot Morley (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr David Anderson (Lab)

Colin Challen (Lab)

Nadine Dorries (Con)

Charles Hendry (Con)

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Con)

Anne Main (Con)

Judy Mallaber (Lab)

John Robertson (Lab)

Sir Robert Smith (LD)

Paddy Tipping (Lab)

Dr Desmond Turner (Lab)

Mr Mike Weir (SNP)

Dr Alan Whitehead (Lab)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Clerks: Mr Richard Cooke & Miss Dodd
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3262/5774

Rt Hon Michael Jack (Chairman) (Con)

Mr Geoffrey Cox (Con)

Mr David Drew (Lab/Co-op)

Mr James Gray (Con)

Patrick Hall (Lab)

Lynne Jones (Lab)

David Lepper (Lab/Co-op)

Miss Anne McIntosh (Con)

Dan Rogerson (LD)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

Rt Hon Gavin Strang (Lab)

David Taylor (Lab/Co-op)

Paddy Tipping (Lab)

Mr Roger Williams (LD)

Environmental Audit
Clerks: Gordon Clarke & Mr Fiander
Members: 16
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5776

Mr Tim Yeo (Chairman) (Con)

Gregory Barker (Con)

Mr Martin Caton (Lab)

Colin Challen (Lab)

Mr David Chaytor (Lab)

Mr Martin Horwood (LD)

Mr Nick Hurd (Con)

Rt Hon Jane Kennedy (Lab)

Mark Lazarowicz (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con)

Mr Shahid Malik (Lab)

Mrs Linda Riordan (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Graham Stuart (Con)

Jo Swinson (LD)

Dr Desmond Turner (Lab)

Joan Walley (Lab)

European Scrutiny
Clerks: Mr Alistair Doherty & Miss Dance
Members: 16
Nominated: 28 June 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3292/5465

Michael Connarty (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab/Co-op)

Mr David S. Borrow (Lab)

Mr William Cash (Con)

Mr James Clappison (Con)

Ms Katy Clark (Lab)

Jim Dobbin (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Greg Hands (Con)

Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory (Con)

Rt Hon Keith Hill (Lab)

Kelvin Hopkins (Lab)

Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Lab)

Mr Bob Laxton (Lab)

Angus Robertson (SNP)

Mr Anthony Steen (Con)

Richard Younger-Ross (LD)

Finance & Services
Clerk: Mr Dorian Gerhold
Members: 11
Nominated: 13 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3270

Sir Stuart Bell (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Clive Betts (Lab)

Mr Paul Burstow (LD)

Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Con)

Mary Creagh (Lab)

Mr Frank Doran (Lab)

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst (CWM)

Ms Barbara Keeley (Lab)

Robert Key (Con)

Mr Brooks Newmark (Con)

Rt Hon John Spellar (Lab)

Foreign Affairs
Clerks: Dr Robin James & Mr Ed Waller
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 6105/6394

Mike Gapes (Chairman) (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC (LD)

Mr Fabian Hamilton (Lab)

Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory (Con)

Mr John Horam (Con)

Mr Eric Illsley (Lab)

Mr Paul Keetch (LD)

Andrew Mackinlay (Lab)

Mr Malcolm Moss (Con)

Sandra Osborne (Lab)

Mr Greg Pope (Lab)

Mr Ken Purchase (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Sir John Stanley (Con)

Ms Gisela Stuart (Lab)

Health
Clerks: Dr David Harrison & Mr Gaunt
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5466/6182

Rt Hon Kevin Barron (Chairman) (Lab)

Charlotte Atkins (Lab)

Mr Peter Bone (Con)

Jim Dowd (Lab)

Sandra Gidley (LD)

Stephen Hesford (Lab)

Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Lee Scott (Con)

Dr Howard Stoate (Lab)

Mr Robert Syms (Con)

Dr Richard Taylor (Ind)

Home Affairs
Clerks: Elizabeth Flood & Mr Barrass
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3276

Rt Hon Keith Vaz (Chairman) (Lab)

Tom Brake (LD)

Ms Karen Buck (Lab)

Mr James Clappison (Con)

Mrs Ann Cryer (Lab)

David T. C. Davies (Con)

Mrs Janet Dean (Lab)

Patrick Mercer (Con)

Margaret Moran (Lab)

Gwyn Prosser (Lab)

Bob Russell (LD)

Martin Salter (Lab)

Mr Gary Streeter (Con)

Mr David Winnick (Lab)

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
Clerks: Dr Mark Egan (Commons) & Ms Mawson (Lords)
Members: 12
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2797 (Commons) & 020 7219 6772 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 11 July 2005

Mr Andrew Dismore (Chairman) (Lab)

John Austin (Lab)

Dr Evan Harris (LD)

Virendra Sharma (Lab)

Mr Richard Shepherd (Con)

Edward Timpson (Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 19 July 2005

Lord Bowness (Con)

Lord Dubs (Lab)

Lord Lester of Herne Hill (LD)

Lord Morris of Handsworth (Lab)

Earl Onslow (Con)

Rt Hon Baroness Prashar (XB)

International Development
Clerks: Mrs Carol Oxborough & Mr Neary
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 1223

Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce (Chairman) (LD)

Rt Hon John Battle (Lab)

Hugh Bayley (Lab)

Richard Burden (Lab)

Mr Nigel Evans (Con)

Mr Mark Hendrick (Lab/Co-op)

Daniel Kawczynski (Con)

Mr Mark Lancaster (Con)

Virendra Sharma (Lab)

Mr Marsha Singh (Lab)

Andrew Stunell (LD)

Justice
Clerks: Mr Fergus Reid & Dr Thatcher
Members: 14
Nominated: 6 November 2007
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 8196/8198

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith (Chairman) (LD)

Mr David Heath (LD)

Rt Hon Douglas Hogg QC (Con)

Mrs Sin C. James (Lab)

Rt Hon Alun Michael (Lab/Co-op)

Jessica Morden (Lab)

Julie Morgan (Lab)

Bob Neill (Con)

Dr Nick Palmer (Lab)

Mrs Linda Riordan (Lab/Co-op)

Virendra Sharma (Lab)

Mr Andrew Turner (Con)

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con)

Dr Alan Whitehead (Lab)

Liaison
Clerks: Ms Sharpe & Robert Wilson
Members: 33
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3313/3286

Rt Hon Alan Williams (Chairman) (Lab)

Rt Hon James Arbuthnot (Con)

Rt Hon Kevin Barron (Lab)

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith (LD)

Sir Stuart Bell (Lab)

Rt Hon Malcolm Bruce (LD)

Michael Connarty (Lab)

Sir Patrick Cormack (Con)

Rt Hon David Curry (Con)

Mr Andrew Dismore (Lab)

Mr Frank Doran (Lab)

Mrs Louise Ellman (Lab/Co-op)

Dr Hywel Francis (Lab)

Mike Gapes (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Michael Jack (Con)

Rt Hon Greg Knight (Con)

Mr Edward Leigh (Con)

Peter Luff (Con)

Rt Hon John McFall (Lab/Co-op)

Rosemary McKenna (Lab)

Rt Hon David Maclean (Con)

Andrew Miller (Lab)

Rt Hon Elliot Morley (Lab)

Mr Terry Rooney (Lab)

Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Lab)

Mr Barry Sheerman (Lab/Co-op)

Dr Phyllis Starkey (Lab)

Rt Hon Don Touhig (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Keith Vaz (Lab)

Mr John Whittingdale (Con)

Mr Phil Willis (LD)

Dr Tony Wright (Lab)

Mr Tim Yeo (Con)

Members' Allowances
Clerk: Dorian Gerhold
Members: 8
Nominated: 9 February 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3270

Rt Hon Don Touhig (Chairman) (Lab/Co-op)

Liz Blackman (Lab)

Mr Alistair Carmichael (LD)

Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP)

Rt Hon Michael Jack (Con)

Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy (Lab/Co-op)

Dan Norris (Lab)

Mr John Randall (Con)

Modernisation of the House of Commons
Clerk: Mr David Natzler
Members: 15
Nominated: 12 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3318

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Chairman) (Lab)

Chris Bryant (Lab)

Ms Dawn Butler (Lab)

Ann Coffey (Lab)

Philip Davies (Con)

John Hemming (LD)

Rt Hon George Howarth (Lab)

Simon Hughes (LD)

Rt Hon Greg Knight (Con)

Mark Lazarowicz (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Theresa May (Con)

Mr Richard Shepherd (Con)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

Dr Howard Stoate (Lab)

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Con)

Northern Ireland Affairs
Clerks: Mr David Weir & Miss Groves
Members: 13
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2173

Sir Patrick Cormack (Chairman) (Con)

Mr David Anderson (Lab)

Rosie Cooper (Lab)

Christopher Fraser (Con)

Mr John Grogan (Lab)

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Lab)

Lady Sylvia Hermon (UU)

Kate Hoey (Lab)

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP)

Mr Denis Murphy (Lab)

Stephen Pound (Lab)

Mrs Iris Robinson (DUP)

David Simpson (DUP)

Procedure
Clerks: Mrs Lynn Gardner & Miss Sara Howe
Members: 13
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3318/3310

Rt Hon Greg Knight (Chairman) (Con)

Ms Celia Barlow (Lab)

Mr Christopher Chope (Con)

Ms Katy Clark (Lab)

Mr Mark Field (Con)

Mr Roger Gale (Con)

Andrew Gwynne (Lab)

John Hemming (LD)

Mr Eric Illsley (Lab)

Mrs Sin C. James (Lab)

Mrs Linda Riordan (Lab/Co-op)

Sir Robert Smith (LD)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

Public Accounts
Clerk: Mrs Woodward
Members: 16
Nominated: 16 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5708

Mr Edward Leigh (Chairman) (Con)

Mr Richard Bacon (Con)

Angela Browning (Con)

Mr Paul Burstow (LD)

Mr Douglas Carswell (Con)

Rt Hon David Curry (Con)

Mr Ian Davidson (Lab/Co-op)

Nigel Griffiths (Lab)

Rt Hon Keith Hill (Lab)

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Lab)

Mr Austin Mitchell (Lab)

Dr John Pugh (LD)

Geraldine Smith (Lab)

Rt Hon Don Touhig (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Alan Williams (Lab)

Phil Wilson (Lab)

Public Administration
Clerks: Mr Steven Mark & Mr Slater
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5730

Dr Tony Wright (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr David Burrowes (Con)

Paul Flynn (Lab)

David Heyes (Lab)

Kelvin Hopkins (Lab)

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con)

Julie Morgan (Lab)

Mr Gordon Prentice (Lab)

Paul Rowen (LD)

Mr Charles Walker (Con)

Jenny Willott (LD)

Regulatory Reform
Clerk: John Whatley
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2837

Andrew Miller (Chairman) (Lab)

Gordon Banks (Lab)

Lorely Burt (LD)

Mr Quentin Davies (Lab)

Mr James Gray (Con)

John Hemming (LD)

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Lab)

Mr Stewart Jackson (Con)

Judy Mallaber (Lab)

Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab/Co-op)

John Penrose (Con)

Mr Jamie Reed (Lab)

Mr Anthony Steen (Con)

Phil Wilson (Lab)

Scottish Affairs
Clerks: Ms Groves & Miss Wellfoot
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2173

Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Alistair Carmichael (LD)

Ms Katy Clark (Lab)

Mr Ian Davidson (Lab/Co-op)

Jim Devine (Lab)

Mr Jim McGovern (Lab)

David Mundell (Con)

Lindsay Roy (Lab)

Mr Charles Walker (Con)

Mr Ben Wallace (Con)

Pete Wishart (SNP)

Selection
Clerk: Mr Mick Hillyard
Members: 9
Nominated: 13 July 2005

Rosemary McKenna (Chairman) (Lab)

Alistair Burt (Con)

Tony Cunningham (Lab)

Mr Oliver Heald (Con)

Helen Jones (Lab)

Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Andrew Robathan (Con)

Mr Frank Roy (Lab)

Mr Adrian Sanders (LD)

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Clerk: Matthew Hamlyn
Members: 8
Nominated: 28 October 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2293

Rt Hon John Bercow (Chairman) Speaker

Sir Stuart Bell (Lab)

Liz Blackman (Lab)

Rt Hon David Curry (Con)

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Lab)

Nick Harvey (LD)

Rt Hon Don Touhig (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Sir George Young (Con)

Standards and Privileges
Clerks: Mr Steve Priestley & Miss Hollis
Members: 10
Nominated: 12 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3259/3317

Rt Hon David Curry (Chairman) (Con)

Rt Hon Kevin Barron (Lab)

Mr Andrew Dismore (Lab)

Nick Harvey (LD)

Rt Hon Greg Knight (Con)

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (PC)

Mr Chris Mullin (Lab)

Hon Nicholas Soames (Con)

Paddy Tipping (Lab)

Dr Alan Whitehead (Lab)

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Clerks: John Whatley (Commons) & Ms Kavanagh (Lords)
Members: 12
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2026/2830

Appointed by the House of Commons on 28 June 2005

Rt Hon David Maclean (Chairman) (Con)

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab)

Mr Peter Bone (Con)

Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP)

Michael Jabez Foster (Lab)

Mr David Kidney (Lab)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 15 June 2005

Lord Campbell of Alloway (Con)

Baroness Jones of Whitchurch (Lab)

Lord Kimball (Con)

Countess of Mar (XB)

Earl of Mar and Kellie (LD)

Lord Walpole (XB)

Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Clerk: John Whatley
Members: 6
Nominated: 28 June 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2026/2830

Rt Hon David Maclean (Chairman) (Con)

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab)

Mr Peter Bone (Con)

Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP)

Michael Jabez Foster (Lab)

Mr David Kidney (Lab)

Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
Clerks: Miss McBride (Commons) & Miss Jones (Lords)
Members: 13
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3258 (Commons)/020 7219 5438 (Lords)

Appointed by the House of Commons on 29 November 2005

Mr Colin Breed (LD)

Mr David Gauke (Con)

Kali Mountford (Lab)

Mr George Mudie (Lab)

Mr Andy Reed (Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Stephen Timms (Lab)

Sir Peter Viggers (Con)

Appointed by the House of Lords on 29 November 2005

Lord Blackwell (Con)

Lord Goodhart (LD)

Baroness Goudie (Lab)

Lord Haskel (Lab)

Rt Hon Lord Millett (XB)

Transport
Clerks: Ms Annette Toft & Mr Jenner
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 6263/3266

Mrs Louise Ellman (Chairman) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr David Clelland (Lab)

Rt Hon Jeffrey M. Donaldson (DUP)

Mr Philip Hollobone (Con)

Mr John Leech (LD)

Mr Eric Martlew (Lab)

Mark Pritchard (Con)

Ms Angela C. Smith (Lab)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

Graham Stringer (Lab)

Mr David Wilshire (Con)

Treasury
Clerks: Ms Samson & Mr Griffiths
Members: 14
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5769

Rt Hon John McFall (Chairman) (Lab/Co-op)

Nick Ainger (Lab)

Mr Graham Brady (Con)

Mr Colin Breed (LD)

Jim Cousins (Lab)

Mr Michael Fallon (Con)

Ms Sally Keeble (Lab)

Mr Andy Love (Lab/Co-op)

John Mann (Lab)

Mr James Plaskitt (Lab)

John Thurso (LD)

Mr Mark Todd (Lab)

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Con)

Sir Peter Viggers (Con)

Unopposed Bills (Panel)
Clerk: Mr Mike Clark
Members: 19
Nominated: 19 October 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3771

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst (Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

Sylvia Heal (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

Sir Michael Lord (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (ex officio)

John Austin (Lab)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab/Co-op)

Gordon Banks (Lab)

Peter Bottomley (Con)

Sir John Butterfill (Con)

Colin Challen (Lab)

Paul Farrelly (Lab)

Mr Brian Jenkins (Lab)

Helen Jones (Lab)

Siobhain McDonagh (Lab)

John Mann (Lab)

Sir Robert Smith (LD)

Sir Peter Tapsell (Con)

Jon Trickett (Lab)

Mr Robert Walter (Con)

Ann Winterton (Con)

Welsh Affairs
Clerks: Dr Sue Griffiths & Miss Groves
Members: 11
Nominated: 13 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3264/6189

Dr Hywel Francis (Chairman) (Lab)

David T. C. Davies (Con)

Nia Griffith (Lab)

Mrs Sin C. James (Lab)

Mr David Jones (Con)

Mr Martyn Jones (Lab)

Rt Hon Alun Michael (Lab/Co-op)

Albert Owen (Lab)

Mark Pritchard (Con)

Hywel Williams (PC)

Mark Williams (LD)

Work and Pensions
Clerks: Mr James Rhys & Miss Emma Graham
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 5833/5832

Mr Terry Rooney (Chairman) (Lab)

Miss Anne Begg (Lab)

Harry Cohen (Lab)

Michael Jabez Foster (Lab)

Mr Mark Harper (Con)

Mr Oliver Heald (Con)

John Howell (Con)

Mrs Joan Humble (Lab)

Tom Levitt (Lab)

Greg Mulholland (LD)

Jenny Willott (LD)

Regional Committees

East Midlands Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Rhiannon Hollis
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Paddy Tipping (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr John Heppell (Lab)

Mr Bob Laxton (Lab)

Judy Mallaber (Lab)

Sir Peter Soulsby (Lab)

East of England Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Dr Rebecca Davies
Members: 4
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Margaret Moran (Chairman) (Lab)

Rt Hon Charles Clarke (Lab)

Patrick Hall (Lab)

Mr Anthony Wright (Lab)

North East Regional Select Committee
Clerk: David Weir
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Ms Dari Taylor (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr David Anderson (Lab)

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Lab)

Mr Denis Murphy (Lab)

Phil Wilson (Lab)

North West Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Miss McBride
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Mr David Crausby (Chairman) (Lab)

Rosie Cooper (Lab)

Tony Lloyd (Lab)

Mr Eric Martlew (Lab)

Geraldine Smith (Lab)

South East Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Sian Woodward
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Dr Stephen Ladyman (Chairman) (Lab)

Ms Celia Barlow (Lab)

David Lepper (Lab/Co-op)

Gwyn Prosser (Lab)

Rt Hon Andrew Smith (Lab)

South West Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Mr Slater
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Alison Seabeck (Chairman) (Lab)

Dr Roger Berry (Lab)

Mr David Drew (Lab/Co-op)

Kerry McCarthy (Lab)

Dr Doug Naysmith (Lab/Co-op)

West Midlands Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Mr David Lloyd
Members: 6
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Richard Burden (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Lab/Co-op)

Mrs Janet Dean (Lab)

Mr James Plaskitt (Lab)

Dr Richard Taylor (Ind)

Joan Walley (Lab)

Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee
Clerk: Dr Sarah Thatcher
Members: 5
Nominated: 3 March 2009
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 0654/0280

Mr Eric Illsley (Chairman) (Lab)

Mr Clive Betts (Lab)

Mr Ian Cawsey (Lab)

Shona McIsaac (Lab)

Mr Austin Mitchell (Lab)

Other Committees

Advisory Committee on Works of Art
Clerk: Miss Chandola
Members: 11
Nominated: 11 July 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 2420

Mr Hugo Swire (Chairman) (Con)

Mr Peter Ainsworth (Con)

Mr Frank Doran (Lab)

Lady Sylvia Hermon (UU)

Anne Main (Con)

Judy Mallaber (Lab)

Mr Brooks Newmark (Con)

Christine Russell (Lab)

John Thurso (LD)

Pete Wishart (SNP)

Derek Wyatt (Lab)

Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office)
Clerk: Contact Cabinet Office
Members: 9
Committee enquiries: 020 7276 3000

Rt Hon Dr Kim Howells (Chairman) (Lab)

Rt Hon Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

(Lab/Co-op)

Rt Hon Michael Ancram, Earl of QC (Con)

Rt Hon Sir Menzies Campbell CBE QC (LD)

Ben Chapman (Lab)

Rt Hon George Howarth (Lab)

Rt Hon Michael Mates (Con)

Richard Ottaway (Con)

Ms Dari Taylor (Lab)

Members Estimate
Clerk: Mr Dorian Gerhold
Members: 6
Nominated: 29 January 2004
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3270

Rt Hon John Bercow (Chairman) Speaker

Sir Stuart Bell (Lab)

Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC (Lab)

Nick Harvey (LD)

Rt Hon David Maclean (Con)

Rt Hon Theresa May (Con)

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
Clerks: Steve Priestley & Mrs Hartwell-Naguib
Members: 9
Nominated: 24 May 2005
Committee enquiries: 020 7219 3259

Rt Hon John Bercow (Chairman) Speaker

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith (LD)

Rt Hon John Healey (Lab)

Lady Sylvia Hermon (UU)

Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman (Lab)

Mr Humfrey Malins (Con)

Rt Hon Jack Straw (Lab)

Mr Gary Streeter (Con)

Sir Peter Viggers (Con)

This list is also available at:

http://www.parliament.uk/mpslordsandoffices/mps_and_lords/selmem.cfm

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 21 November 2009