House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd January 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Commons Science and Technology: Dr Doug Naysmith Added

Procedure: Andrew Gwynne discharged and Ian Cawsey added.


Select Committee Meetings

18 - 22 January 2010

Monday 18 January

Treasury
Subject: Presbyterian Mutual Society
Witnesses: Arlene Foster MLA, Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Sammy Wilson MP MLA, Minister for Finance and Personnel; Alban Maginness MLA, Chairperson, Paul Butler MLA, Deputy Chairperson, Enterprise, Trade and Investment Committee, and Mark Durkan MP MLA; Presbyterian Mutual Society

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Preventing Violent Extremism
Witnesses: Project Safe Space Steering Group, UK Youth Parliament; Tackling Extremism Together Working Group on Regional and Local Strategies, and Institute of Race Relations; Rt Hon John Denham MP, Secretary of State, and Shahid Malik MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Charles Farr, Director-General, Office for Security and Counter Terrorism, Home Office

Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
Subject: Police searches on the Parliamentary Estate
Witnesses: Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House and Chief Executive, House of Commons; Assistant Commissioner Cressida Dick QPM, Metropolitan Police Service

Public Accounts
Subject: Enforcement of regulations on Commercial Vehicles
Witnesses: Mr Alastair Peoples, Chief Executive of the Vehicle Operator Services Agency, Mr Steve Gooding, Director General, Motoring and Freight Services and Mr Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Appointment of the Chief Regulator
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State, and David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families


Tuesday 19 January

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Professor John Kay and Professor Charles Goodhart, London School of Economics

Environmental Audit
Subject: Adapting to Climate Change
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Smith of Finsbury, Chairman, and Dr Paul Leinster CBE, Chief Executive, Environment Agency; Professor Neil Adger and Dr Tim Rayner, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) The Government's Approach to Crime Prevention (ii) DNA Database
Witnesses: (i) Phil Wheatley CB, National Offender Management Service; Paul McDowell, Chief Executive, Nacro; Pauline Bryant, Governor, Reading Young Offenders Institute; (ii) Greg Hands MP and Jonathan Leighton

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and Whitehall
Witnesses: Dr Jim Gallagher CB, Director General, Devolution, Ministry of Justice; Andrew Davies AM, National Assembly for Wales

North East Regional Committee
Subject: The Steel Industry
Witnesses: Jon Bolton, Managing Director, Teesside Cast Products; Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP, Minister for the North East, Vera Baird MP, Dan Monnery, Deputy Regional Director: Economy and Strategy, Government Office for the North East, and Brian Greenwood, Deputy Head, Manufacturing and Materials, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Justice
Subject: (i) Justice issues in Europe (ii) Scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill
Witnesses: (i) Juliet Lodge, Director, Jean Monnet European Centre of Excellence, University of Leeds, and James Michael, Privacy Laws and Business (ii) Andrew Ritchie QC, Timothy Petts and Tim Evans, Bar Council; Des Hudson, Law Society and Stephen Mason, Law Society Civil Justice Committee

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Mandelson, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

East Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: Share of funding in the East Midlands
Witnesses: Jeff Moore, Chief Executive, and Steve Harley, Head of Spatial Development, East Midlands Development Agency; Phil Hope MP, Minister for the East Midlands, and Stephen Hillier, Regional Director, Government Office for the East Midlands


Wednesday 20 January

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The Proposals for National Policy Statements (NPSs) on Energy
Witnesses: Renewable Energy Association, and British Wind Energy Association; Energy Networks Association, and National Grid

Science and Technology
Subject: Bioengineering
Witnesses: Professor Lisa Jardine, Chair, Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority; Dr Paul Logan, Head of Policy, Hazardous Installations Directorate, Health and Safety Executive; Professor Chris Pollock CBE, Honorary Professor, University of Aberystwyth; and Dr Martyn Ward, Head, Clinical Trials Unit, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Ofsted Inspection of Children's Services
Witnesses: Dame Denise Platt DBE, Audit Commissioner; Kim Bromley-Derry, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services, Tony Howell, Director of Children's Services, Birmingham City Council, Nick Jarman, Director of Children's Services, Doncaster Council, and Shireen Ritchie, Chair, Children and Young People Board, Local Government Association

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub Committee
Subject: The National Forest
Witnesses: Richard Beldon, Emma Flatt, Louise Adams, and Robin Neilson; The National Forest Company and South Derbyshire District Council

Transport
Subject: Proposal for a National Policy Statement for ports
Witnesses: British Ports Association, UK Major Ports Group, Associated British Ports, Peel Ports, and Hutchinson Ports (UK) Ltd; Chamber of Shipping, Freight Transport Association, CBI, and Rail Freight Group; Environment Agency, Greenpeace, and RSPB

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Forensic Science in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Stan Brown, Chief Executive, Peter Connon, Acting Finance Director, and Clare Dornan, Aide to Chief Executive, Forensic Science for Northern Ireland; Brian Grzymek, Northern Ireland Office

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The Proposals for National Policy Statements (NPSs) on Energy
Witnesses: Nuclear Industry Association, and Nuclear Decommissioning Authority; Dieter Helm

Public Accounts
Subject: HMRC: Progress on the STEPS contract
Witnesses: Lesley Strathie, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs, and Nick Friedlos, Chief Executive, Mapeley Estates Ltd


Thursday 21 January

Public Administration
Subject: Public Administration and the Fiscal Squeeze
Witnesses: Steve Bundred, Chief Executive, Audit Commission and Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office

Health
Subject: Public Expenditure on Health and Personal Social Services 2009
Witnesses: Sir Hugh Taylor KCB, Permanent Secretary, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, NHS Chief Executive, Richard Douglas CB, Director General, Finance and Chief Operating Officer, and David Flory, Director General, NHS Finance, Performance and Operations, Department of Health


Friday 22 January

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
25 - 29 January 2010

Monday 25 January

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Policing and Justice in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Al Hutchinson, Police Ombudsman, Barry Gilligan, Chairman, and Adrian Donaldson, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Policing Board; Jim Scholes, Acting Director, Public Prosecution Service, David Lavery, Director, Northern Ireland Court Service, and Chief Inspector Dr Michael Maguire and Deputy Chief Inspector Brendan McGuigan, Criminal Justice Inspectorate (at 2.00 p.m.); Chief Constable Matt Baggot CBE QPM (at 3.00 p.m.)

11:00am

Committee Room 30, Stormont, Belfast

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Professor Jocey Quinn, London Metropolitan University, Professor Richard Pring, Oxford University, Professor Rob Macdonald, Teeside University, and Dr Sue Maguire, Warwick University

3:45pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts*
Subject: Improving Dementia Services in England-an Interim Report
Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson KCB, Chief Executive of the NHS, David Behan CBE, Director General - Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships and Sir Ian Carruthers OBE, Chief Executive, South West Strategic Health Authority, Department of Health, and Professor Sube Banerjee, Section of Mental Health and Ageing and Chief Investigator, King's College London

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Communities and Local Government
Subject: Work of the Government Equalities Office
Witnesses: Maria Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Jonathan Rees, Director General, Government Equalities Office

4:40pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 26 January

Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Policing and Justice in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Ronnie Spence, Chairman, Brian McCaughey, Director, Cheryl Lamont, Assistant Director, and Gail McGreevy, Head of Communications, Probation Board for Northern Ireland, and Robin Masefield, Director, Northern Ireland Prison Service

9:00am

Senate Chamber, Stormont, Belfast

Treasury*
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Mervyn King, Governor, Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor - Financial Stability, and Andy Haldane, Executive Director - Financial Stability, Bank of England

9:45am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Motor sport and aerospace industries
Witnesses: Ian Lucas MP, Minister for Business and Regulatory Reform, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: DFID's Assistance to Zimbabwe
Witnesses: Professor Teddy Brett, and Dr Steve Kibble, and Donald Steinberg, Deputy President (Policy), International Crisis Group; Christian Aid, CAFOD, and World Vision (at 11.30 a.m.)

10:30am Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs*
Subject: Counter-Terrorism Measures in British Airports
Witnesses: Aviation Security International, and Colonel Richard Kemp; Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Niki Tomkinson, Director of Transport Security, Department for Transport (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Welsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and Whitehall
Witnesses: Sir Emyr Jones Parry, All Wales Convention; Gerald Holtham, Independent Commission on Funding and Finance for Wales (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Human Trafficking
Witnesses: Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

1:30pm Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit
Subject: Adapting to Climate Change
Witnesses: Professor Lord John Krebs, Chairman, Adaptation Sub-Committee of the Committee on Climate Change; Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State, and Professor Robert Watson, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 3.20 p.m.)

2:50pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Justice
Subject: Pre-legislative Scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill
Witnesses: Professor Hugh Beale, University of Warwick, and Professor Andrew Burrows, University of Oxford

4:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 27 January

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The Proposals for National Policy Statements (NPSs) on Energy
Witnesses: E.ON, EDF Energy, RWE Npower, and Association of Electricity Producers; Centrica, Scottish Power, Scottish and Southern, and UK Business Council for Sustainable Energy (at 10.15 a.m.)

9:15am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Committees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witnesses: Ivan Lewis MP, Minister of State, FCO

9:30am
Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Demos, New Philanthropy Capital, Private Equity Foundation, and Rathbone

9:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Science and Technology
Subject: Bioengineering
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Dan Norris MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Dr Mark Bale, Deputy Director of Health, Science and Bioethics, Department of Health

10:15am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Scottish Affairs*
Subject: Scotland and the UK: cooperation and communication between governments
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice, Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, and Dr Jim Gallagher, Director General, Devolution, Ministry of Justice

2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Transport
Subject: The proposal for a National Policy Statement on Ports
Witnesses: Infrastructure Planning Commission; Paul Clark MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 3.30 p.m.)

2:45pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The National Forest
Witnesses: Forestry Commission; Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 4.00 p.m.)

3:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The Proposals for National Policy Statements (NPSs) on Energy
Witnesses: People Against Wylfa B, and Stop Hinkley; Radiation Free Lakeland, Kirksanton Residents, and Braystones Residents (at 3.30 p.m.); Shut Down Sizewell Campaign, Communities Against Nuclear Expansion, and Blackwater Against New Nuclear Group (at 4.00 p.m.)

3:05pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts*
Subject: MoD: Major Projects Report 2009
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under Secretary, General Sir Kevin O'Donoghue KCB, CBE, Chief of Defence Materiel and Vice Admiral Paul Lambert CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability) Ministry of Defence

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 28 January

Health
Subject: Commissioning
Witnesses: John Parkes, Chief Executive, NHS Northamptonshire, and Julie Garbutt, Chief Executive, NHS Norfolk; Dr Pauline Brimblecombe, GP, Maureen Donnelly, Chair, and Paul Zollinger-Read, Chief Executive, NHS Cambridge, and Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:00am

T

he Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration*
Subject: Defra's response to the Ombudsman's report on the Single Payment Scheme
Witnesses: Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman; Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Defra, and Tony Cooper, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency (at 10.40 a.m.)

10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: DFID's Programme in Nepal
Witnesses: Mr Michael Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Friday 29 January

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 23 January 2010