House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th February 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee): Mrs Margaret Beckett appointed Chairman


Select Committee Meetings

8 - 12 February 2010

Monday 8 February

London Regional Committee
Subject: London's population and the 2011 Census
Witnesses: Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham, Councillor Nicholas Stanton, Leader, and Duncan Whitfield, Finance Director, London Borough of Southwark, and Councillor Colin Barrow CBE and Damian Highwood, Westminster City Council; John Hollis, Demographic Consultant, and Eileen Howes, Principal Research and Statistical Analyst, Greater London Authority, Hugh Grover, Director and Stephen Doogue, Finance and Policy Manager, Fair Funding, London Councils

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Barnardo's, Fairbridge, Mencap, and The Prince's Trust; CBI, NG Bailey, and TUC

North West Regional Committee
Subject: Nuclear power in the North West
Witnesses: National Skills Academy for Nuclear, North West Universities Association, Prospect, and Scottish Power; Copeland Borough Council, Cumbria Vision, and Lake District National Park; CORE, and Nuclear Free Local Authorities

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Fire Control
Witnesses: Fire Brigades Union, Chief Fire Officers Association, and Local Government Association; European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company, and Shahid Malik MP, Parliamentary Under- Secretary of State, Sir Ken Knight CBE, Chief Fire and Rescue Advisor, and Shona Dunn, Director for Fire and Resilience, Department for Communities and Local Government

Public Accounts
Subject: BBC Management of its Coverage of Major Sporting and Music Events
Witnesses: Mr Jeremy Peat, BBC Trustee, Mr Mark Thompson, BBC Director General, Mr Roger Mosey, Director of London 2012 Olympic Games and Mr Tim Davie, Director, Audio and Music, BBC


Tuesday 9 February

Treasury
Subject: (i) Financial institutions - too important to fail? (ii) Audit and accounting
Witnesses: (i) John Varley, Chief Executive, Barclays (ii) Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and the Financial Reporting Council

Environmental Audit
Subject: Air Quality
Witnesses: Transport Research Laboratory; Environmental Research Group, Kings College London; Department for Transport

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Further Education funding and the Skills Funding Agency
Witnesses: Young People's Learning Agency and Skills Funding Agency; Kevin Brennan MP, Minister for education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs, Department for business, Innovation and Skills

Home Affairs
Subject: The Government's Approach to Crime Prevention
Witnesses: Jill Dando Institute for Crime Science; Maria Eagle MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice, and Vernon Coaker MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, Department for Children, Schools and Families; Safer Sutton Partnership, and Councillor Lord Tope CBE; Cricket for Change

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and Whitehall
Witnesses: Legal Services Commission; Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service (at 11.15am); Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Secretary of State for Wales

Defence
Subject: Afghanistan and The Green Paper
Witnesses: Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP, Secretary of State, Jonathan Day, Director General Security Policy, and Lieutenant General Simon Mayall, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Operations), Ministry of Defence


Wednesday 10 February

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: The Proposals for National Policy Statements (NPSs) on Energy
Witnesses: Lord Hunt of Kings Heath OBE, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Teaching of STEM subjects (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics)
Witnesses: National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics, Dr Tony Gardiner, University of Birmingham, and Professor Margaret Brown, King's College London; Engineering UK, Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Royal Academy of Engineering, and Professor Peter Kutnick, King's College London

Science and Technology
Subject: The impact of spending cuts on science and scientific research
Witnesses: Professor Michael Arthur, Chair, The Russell Group, Professor Paul Wellings, Chair, The 1994 Group, Professor Les Ebdon, Chair, million+, and Professor Janet Beer, Chair, University Alliance; Professor Steve Smith, President, Universities UK, Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England, Dr Alastair Hunter, President, University and College Union, and Adrian Smith, Director General, Science and Research, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and the UK: cooperation and communication between governments
Witnesses: Chris Bryant MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Dairy Farmers of Britain
Witnesses: Mr Malcolm Smith

Reform of the House of Commons

Subject: Reform of the House of Commons

Witnesses: Rt Hon Harriet Harman, MP, QC, Leader of the House, Rt Hon Sir George Young MP, Shadow Leader of the House and Mr David Heath, MP Liberal Democrat Shadow \leader of the House



Thursday 11 February

None


Friday 12 February

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
1 - 5 March 2010

Monday 22 February

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Gerald Corrigan, Chairman, Goldman Sachs Bank USA

4:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

London Regional Committee
Subject: London's population and the 2011 Census
Witnesses: Glen Watson, Census Director, Guy Goodwin, Director of Population, Health and Regional Analysis, Office for National Statistics, and Barry Quirk, Census Regional Champion for London

2:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
South West Regional
Subject: Prospects for South West economy
Witnesses: South West Regional Development Agency and South West Councils; Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for the South West (at 4.15pm)

3:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs: Dealing with telephone enquiries
Witnesses: Lesley Strathie, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, Nick Lodge, Director, Debt Management and Banking, and Chris Hopson, Director, Customer Contact, HM Revenue and Customs

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Tuesday 23 February

Treasury
Subject: (i) Bank of England February 2010 Inflation Report (ii) Financial institutions - too important to fail?
Witnesses: (i) Mervyn King, Governor, Charles Bean, Deputy Governor, Spencer Dale, Executive Director and Chief Economist, Professor David Miles and Kate Barker, External Members of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England (ii) Alfredo S enz, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive, Santander (at 10.45am)

9:15am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Environmental Audit
Subject: Air Quality
Witnesses: Jim Fitzpatrick MP, Minister for Food, Farming and Environment, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10:20am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs
Subject: The Work of the Independent Police Complaints Commission
Witnesses: Nick Hardwick, Chairman, Independent Police Complaints Commission

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: DFID's Assistance to Zimbabwe
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development

1:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
North West Regional Committee
Subject: The future of the nuclear industry in the North West
Witnesses: tbc

2:15pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
South East Regional
Subject: Housing in the South East
Witnesses: Partnership for Urban South Hampshire, Gravesham Borough Council, Oxford City Council; Home Builders Federation, People and Places and Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (at 5.15pm); Campaign to Protect Rural England, South East Housing Coalition, South East Forum for Sustainability and South East Forum on Ageing (at 6.00pm)

4:15pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: (i) Electoral Commission (ii) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill
Witnesses: (i) Jenny Watson, Chair, Electoral Commission (ii) Association of Personal Injury Lawyers, and Association of British Insurers (at 5.15pm)

4:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 24 February

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem's Project Discovery
Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan CBE, Chief Executive, Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem)

9:00am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Justice
Subject: Constitutional implications of electoral outcomes
Witnesses: Lord Butler of Brockwell, Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Director, Constitution Unit, Peter Riddell, The Times, Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, and Lord Turnbull KCB

9:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development
Subject: Draft International Development (ODA target) Bill
Witnesses: Professor Lawrence Haddad, Director, Institute of Development Studies, and Alison Evans, Director, and Simon Maxwell, Senior Research Associate, Overseas Development Institute; Karen Jorgensen, Head of Peer Review and Evaluation, OECD Development Assistance Committee (at 10.15am); Save the Children, and Oxfam (at 10.45am)

9:30am Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology
Subject: (i) The impact of spending cuts on science and scientific research (ii) The Government's review of the principles applying to the treatment of independent scientific advice provided to government
Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, and Rt Hon David Lammy MP, Minister for Higher Education and Intellectual Property, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (ii) Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser (at 10.30am)

9:30am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: City of Bath College, Leicester College; Bury Council (at 10.30am)

9:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
International Development
Subject: Draft International Development (ODA target) Bill
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development

1:30pm Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Afghanistan and Pakistan
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

2:30pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny performance of the FCO
Witnesses: Chris Bryant MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

2:30pm Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Sub Committee
Subject: Management of the Crown Estate
Witnesses: tbc

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Transport
Subject: Transport questions with the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Adonis, Secretary of State for Transport

3:00pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

London Regional Committee
Subject: (i) London's population and the 2011 Census (ii) The Work of the Government Office for London
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for London

3:30pm Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts
Subject: Progress in improving stroke care
Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson KBE CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England and Professor Roger Boyle, National Director for Heart Disease and Stroke, Department of Health

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
Subject: Police searches on the Parliamentary Estate
Witnesses: Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House and Chief Executive, House of Commons Service

4:35pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Thursday 25 February

Health
Subject: The Responsibilities of the Minister of State for Public Health
Witnesses: Gillian Merron MP, Minister of State for Public Health, Department of Health

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration
Subject: Public Administration and the Fiscal Squeeze
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury

10:00am The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Friday 26 February

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 13 February 2010