House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th February 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

None


Select Committee Meetings

22 - 26 February 2010

Monday 22 February

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Gerald Corrigan, Chairman, Goldman Sachs Bank USA; Douglas Flint, Group Finance Officer, HSBC

London Regional Committee
Subject: London's population and the 2011 Census
Witnesses: Glen Watson, Census Director, Guy Goodwin, Director of Population, Health and Regional Analysis, Office for National Statistics, and Barry Quirk, Census Regional Champion for London

South West Regional
Subject: Prospects for South West economy
Witnesses: South West Regional Development Agency and South West Councils; Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for the South West

Public Accounts
Subject: HM Revenue and Customs: Dealing with telephone enquiries
Witnesses: Lesley Strathie, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, Nick Lodge, Director, Debt Management and Banking, and Chris Hopson, Director, Customer Contact, HM Revenue and Customs


Tuesday 23 February

Treasury
Subject: (i) Bank of England February 2010 Inflation Report (ii) Financial institutions - too important to fail?
Witnesses: (i) Mervyn King, Governor, Charles Bean, Deputy Governor, Spencer Dale, Executive Director and Chief Economist, Professor David Miles and Kate Barker, External Members of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England (ii) Alfredo S enz, Vice Chairman and Chief Executive, Santander

Environmental Audit
Subject: Air Quality
Witnesses: Jim Fitzpatrick MP, Minister for Food, Farming and Environment, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Home Affairs
Subject: The Work of the Independent Police Complaints Commission
Witnesses: Nick Hardwick, Chairman, Independent Police Complaints Commission

International Development
Subject: DFID's Assistance to Zimbabwe
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development

North West Regional Committee
Subject: The future of the nuclear industry in the North West
Witnesses: Julie Maykels, North West Regional Manager, National Skills Academy for Nuclear, Professor Colin Boxall, University of Lancaster (on behalf of the North West Universities Association), Mike Graham, National Secretary, Prospect, and Rupert Steele, Director - Regulation, Scottish Power; Fergus McMorrow, Chief Executive, Copeland Borough Council, David Hayes, Energy Consultant, Cumbria Vision, and Richard Leafe, Chief Executive, Lake District National Park; Martin Forwood, Cumbrians Opposed to a Radioactive Environment, and Councillor Ralph Pryke, Nuclear Free Local Authorities England Forum

South East Regional
Subject: Housing in the South East
Witnesses: Partnership for Urban South Hampshire, Gravesham Borough Council, Oxford City Council; Home Builders Federation, People and Places and Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors; Campaign to Protect Rural England, South East Housing Coalition, South East Forum for Sustainability and South East Forum on Ageing

Justice
Subject: (i) Electoral Commission (ii) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill
Witnesses: (i) Jenny Watson, Chair, Electoral Commission (ii) Association of Personal Injury Lawyers, and Association of British Insurers


Wednesday 24 February

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem's Project Discovery
Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan CBE, Chief Executive, Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem)

Justice
Subject: Constitutional implications of electoral outcomes
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Butler of Brockwell and Lord Turnbull of Enfield; Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Director, Constitution Unit, Peter Riddell, The Times, and Professor Vernon Bogdanor; Sir Gus O'Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service International Development
Subject: Draft International Development (ODA target) Bill
Witnesses: Professor Lawrence Haddad, Director, Institute of Development Studies, and Alison Evans, Director, and Simon Maxwell, Senior Research Associate, Overseas Development Institute; Karen Jorgensen, Head of Peer Review and Evaluation, OECD Development Assistance Committee; Save the Children, Oxfam and UK Aid Network

Science and Technology
Subject: (i) The impact of spending cuts on science and scientific research (ii) The Government's review of the principles applying to the treatment of independent scientific advice provided to government
Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, and Rt Hon David Lammy MP, Minister for Higher Education and Intellectual Property, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (ii) Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Association of School and College Leaders, City of Bath College and Leicester College; Birmingham City Council, Bury Council, Cumbria County Council and Sunderland City Council

International Development
Subject: Draft International Development (ODA target) Bill
Witnesses: Gareth Thomas MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Afghanistan and Pakistan
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Miliband MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

European Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny performance of the FCO
Witnesses: Chris Bryant MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Jane Rumble, Head of Polar Regions Unit; Paul Williams, Head of Europe Global Group

Treasury Sub Committee
Subject: Management of the Crown Estate
Witnesses: Gas Storage Operations Group, British Ports, Renewable Energy Association, and Carbon Capture and Storage Association; Highland Council, and Western Isles Council; Scottish Government (at 3.30pm); Westminster Council, English Heritage, and Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

Transport
Subject: Transport questions with the Secretary of State
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Adonis, Secretary of State for Transport

London Regional Committee
Subject: (i) London's population and the 2011 Census (ii) The Work of the Government Office for London
Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Minister for London, Mr Chris Hayes, Director, Government Office for London, and Mr Shaun Flanagan, Economic and Domestic Affairs, Secretariat, Cabinet Office (ii) Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Minister for London, and Mr Chris Hayes, Director, Government Office for London.

Public Accounts
Subject: Progress in improving stroke care
Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson KBE CBE, Chief Executive, NHS in England and Professor Roger Boyle, National Director for Heart Disease and Stroke, Department of Health

Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
Subject: Police searches on the Parliamentary Estate
Witnesses: Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House and Chief Executive, House of Commons Service


Thursday 25 February

Health
Subject: The Responsibilities of the Minister of State for Public Health
Witnesses: Gillian Merron MP, Minister of State for Public Health, Department of Health

Public Administration
Subject: Public Administration and the Fiscal Squeeze
Witnesses: Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury, Ben Jupp, Director, Public Services Strategy and Innovation, Cabinet Office, and James Richardson, Director, Public Spending, HM Treasury


Friday 26 February

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
1 - 5 March 2010

Monday 1 March

West Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: Planning for the Future: Housing and Economic Development in the West Midlands
Witnesses: National Housing Federation, Birmingham City Council, and South Worcestershire Local Authorities; Campaign for the Protection of Rural England, Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, and the Royal Institute of Town Planners (at 11.30am)

10:40am

Graeme Hick Pavilion, Worcestershire County Cricket Club

Science and Technology*
Subject: The disclosure of climate data from the Climatic Research Unit at the University of East Anglia
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Lawson of Blaby, Chairman, and Dr Benny Peiser, Director, Global Warming Policy Foundation; Richard Thomas CBE (at 3.30pm); Professor Edward Acton, Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia, and Professor Phil Jones, Director of the Climatic Research Unit (at 4.00pm); Sir Muir Russell KCB, Head of the Independent Climate Change E-Mails Review (at 4.40pm); Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, Met Office, and Professor Bob Watson, Chief Scientist, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 5.00pm)

3:00pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts*
Subject: Adapting the Foreign and Commonwealth Office's global estate to the modern world
Witnesses: Sir Peter Ricketts KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary and Head of HM Diplomatic Service, James Bevan, Director General, Change and Delivery, and Alan Croney, Head of the Estates, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Iain Wright MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Children, Schools and Families

5:00pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 2 March

Treasury*
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, Financial Services Authority

9:30am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Work of the UK Border Agency (ii) Work of the British Transport Police
Witnesses: (i) Louise Perrett; John Vine, Chief Inspector, UK Border Agency (at 10.50am); Lin Homer, Chief Executive UK Border Agency (at 11.20am) (ii) Chief Constable Andy Trotter, British Transport Police (at 11.50am)

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Justice
Subject: i) Crown Dependencies (ii) Justice issues in Europe
Witnesses: (i) Lord Bach, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (ii) Lord Bach, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice, and Emma Gibbons, Head of EU Section, Home Office (at 5.15pm)

4:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 3 March

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Fuel Poverty
Witnesses: Consumer Focus, National Energy Action, and Energy Action Scotland; Age Concern and Help the Aged, and Macmillan Cancer Support (at 10.00am); eaga (at 10.45am)

9:15am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Learning outside the classroom
Witnesses: Council for Learning Outside the Classroom, Countryside Alliance, Field Studies Council, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, and Sir Mike Tomlinson CBE; Association of School and College Leaders, Association of Teachers and Lecturers, National Association of Head Teachers, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers, and National Union of Teachers (at 11.00am)

9:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games
Witnesses: Mark Dolley, Managing Director, Taking Part, and Tessa Sanderson CBE; Baroness Ford, Chairman, and Andrew Altman, Chief Executive, Olympic Park Legacy Company (at 11.30am)

10:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Treasury Sub Committee
Subject: Management of the Crown Estate
Witnesses: Roger Bright CB, Chief Executive, The Crown Estate; Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury (at 3.30pm)

2:30pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Transport
Subject: Mobility Scooters
Witnesses: Age Concern and Help the Aged, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee, and Disability Essex; Norfolk Constabulary, Merseytravel, and Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (at 3.15pm); Living Streets, RAC Foundation, and Arriva (at 3.45pm); Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport (at 4.15pm)

2:45pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Northern Ireland Affairs*
Subject: Political developments in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

3:00pm The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts*
Subject: Treating Injury and Illness arising on Military Operations
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary, Lieutenant General Robert Baxter CBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Health), and Surgeon Vice Admiral Philip I Raffaelli, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 4 March

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Baron Alexandre Lamfalussy

9:45am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Friday 5 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 27 February 2010