House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th March 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons
8 - 12 March 2010

Monday 8 March

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Children, Schools and Families, including Topical Questions

Legislation - Crime and Security Bill - Remaining stages

Adjournment - Road gritting - Rosie Cooper


Tuesday 9 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00Government policy on motoring - Mr Nigel Evans
11.00-12.30Raising of the pension age - Harry Cohen
12.30-13.00Tankers anchored in Lyme Bay - Mr Oliver Letwin
13.00-13.30Employment at the London 2012 Olympics site - Ms Diane Abbott
13.30-14.00Passenger safety on railway platforms - Mr Iain Duncan Smith

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Hydrofluorocarbons Limitation - Clive Efford

Debate - Opposition Day (5th allotted) - (i) NHS London; (ii) access to Higher Education

Adjournment - Business rates on petrol filling stations - Mr Philip Dunne


Wednesday 10 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates -

09.30-11.00British Indian Ocean Territories - Jeremy Corbyn
11.00-11.30Royal Bank of Scotland lending to small businesses - Mr Jim Hood
14.30-16.00Rail services on the Kent Coast Line - Mr Roger Gale
16.00-16.30Repatriation of historical objects - Mr Angus MacNeil
16.30-17.00Tax on international financial transactions - Mr Graham Allen

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Cabinet Office; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Remembrance Sunday (Closure of Shops) - Sir Patrick Cormack

Debate - Estimates (2nd allotted day) - (i) alcohol; (ii) taxes and charges on road users

Adjournment - Law on assisted suicide - Ms Patricia Hewitt


Thursday 11 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on Assistance to Communities from the Third Sector and Government

(The 13th Report of the Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 21008-09, The Supporting People Programme, HC 649 and the Government response, Cm 7790, are relevant)

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Church Commissioners; Public Accounts Commission; Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission; Solicitor General; Leader of the House of Commons and House of Commons Commission

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Topical Debate - International Women's Day - women's representation

Legislation - Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill - proceedings

Legislation - Northern Ireland Assembly Members [HL] Bill - Second reading

Adjournment - Sustainable communities - Adam Afriyie


Friday 12 March

Private members Bills:

Legislation - Marriage (Wales) Bill [HL] (L) - Alun Michael (Report stage)

Legislation - Sunbeds Regulation Bill - Julie Morgan (Report stage)

Legislation - Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions Bill [HL] (L) - Malcolm Wicks

(Report stage)

Legislation - Local Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny) Bill - Mr David Chaytor (Report stage)

Legislation - National Health Service Public Interest Disclosure Support Bill - Dr Richard Taylor (2R)

Legislation - Local Government (Infrastructure Requirement Plans) Bill - Mr Mark Hoban (2R)

Legislation - Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Sale) Bill - Mr Andrew Dismore (2R)

Legislation - Digital Heritage Bill - Mr Tom Watson (2R)

Legislation - School Admissions Bill - Mr Paul Burstow (2R)

Legislation - Young People Leaving Care (Accommodation) Bill - Helen Southworth (2R)

Legislation - Climate Change (Sectoral Targets) Bill - Mr Martin Caton (2R)

Legislation - Live Music Bill [HL] (L) - Mr Don Foster (2R)

Legislation - European Union Membership (Referendum) Bill - Mr Douglas Carswell (2R)

Legislation - Major Capital Contracts (Skills Training Requirements) Bill - John Mann (2R)

Adjournment - Classifications within the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 - Lynda Waltho


Provisional Forthcoming Business
of the House of Commons
15 - 19 March 2010

Monday 15 March

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions;

Debate - Defence in the world

Adjournment - Stroke services in North Yorkshire - Mr Phil Willis


Tuesday 16 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Treasury, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Retail, Wholesale and Distribution) - Gregory Barker

Legislation - to be confirmed

Adjournment - *


Wednesday 17 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members' Debates - **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions - Wales; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion - Organ and Tissue Donation (Mandated Choice) - Mr David S Borrow

Legislation - to be confirmed

Adjournment - *


Thursday 18 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall - Debate on the 6th Report from the Health Committee, Session 2008-09, on Patient Safety, HC 151, and the Government response, Cm 7709

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions - Transport, including Topical Questions; Women and Equality

Business Statement - Leader of the House

Legislation - to be confirmed

Adjournment - *


Friday 19 March

The House will not be sitting

* Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates scheduled

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 6 March 2010