House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 6th March 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

None


Select Committee Meetings

1 - 5 March 2010

Monday 1 March

West Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: Planning for the Future: Housing and Economic Development in the West Midlands
Witnesses: National Housing Federation, Birmingham City Council, and South Worcestershire Local Authorities; Campaign for the Protection of Rural England, Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, and the Royal Institute of Town Planners

Science and Technology
Subject: The disclosure of climate data from the Climatic Research Unit at the University of East Anglia
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Lawson of Blaby, Chairman, and Dr Benny Peiser, Director, Global Warming Policy Foundation; Richard Thomas CBE; Professor Edward Acton, Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia, and Professor Phil Jones, Director of the Climatic Research Unit; Sir Muir Russell KCB, Head of the Independent Climate Change E-Mails Review; Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, Met Office, and Professor Bob Watson, Chief Scientist, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Public Accounts
Subject: Adapting the Foreign and Commonwealth Office's global estate to the modern world
Witnesses: Sir Peter Ricketts KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary and Head of HM Diplomatic Service, James Bevan, Director General, Change and Delivery, and Alan Croney, Head of the Estates, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Young people not in education, employment or training
Witnesses: Iain Wright MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Children, Schools and Families


Tuesday 2 March

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, Financial Services Authority

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Work of the UK Border Agency (ii) Work of the British Transport Police
Witnesses: (i) Louise Perrett; John Vine, Chief Inspector, UK Border Agency; Lin Homer, Chief Executive UK Border Agency (ii) Chief Constable Andy Trotter, British Transport Police

Justice
Subject: i) Crown Dependencies (ii) Justice issues in Europe
Witnesses: (i) Lord Bach, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Daniel Denman, Assistant Director, Information and Human Rights Team, Legal Directorate and Edwin Kilby, Head of European Policy, Ministry of Justice, and Emma Gibbons, Head of EU Section, Home Office


Wednesday 3 March

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Fuel Poverty
Witnesses: Consumer Focus, National Energy Action, and Energy Action Scotland; Age Concern and Help the Aged, and Macmillan Cancer Support; eaga

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Learning outside the classroom
Witnesses: Council for Learning Outside the Classroom, Countryside Alliance, Field Studies Council, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, and Sir Mike Tomlinson CBE; Association of School and College Leaders, Association of Teachers and Lecturers, National Association of Head Teachers, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers, and National Union of Teachers

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Olympic and Paralympic Games 2012: Legacy
Witnesses: Mark Dolley, Managing Director, Taking Part, and Tessa Sanderson CBE; Baroness Ford, Chairman, and Andrew Altman, Chief Executive, Olympic Park Legacy Company

Treasury Sub Committee
Subject: Management of the Crown Estate
Witnesses: Roger Bright CB, Chief Executive, The Crown Estate; Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury

Transport
Subject: Mobility Scooters
Witnesses: Age Concern and Help the Aged, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee, and Disability Essex; Norfolk Constabulary, Merseytravel, and Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents; Living Streets, RAC Foundation, and Arriva; Rt Hon Sadiq Khan MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport

Northern Ireland Affairs*
Subject: Political developments in Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Public Accounts
Subject: Treating Injury and Illness arising on Military Operations
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary, Lieutenant General Robert Baxter CBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Health), and Surgeon Vice Admiral Philip I Raffaelli, Surgeon General, Ministry of Defence


Thursday 4 March

Treasury
Subject: Financial institutions - Too important to fail
Witnesses: Baron Alexandre Lamfalussy


Friday 5 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
8 - 12 March 2010

Monday 8 March

West Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: Planning for the Future: Housing and Economic Development in the West Midlands
Witnesses: Highways Agency, and Environment Agency; West Midlands Leaders' Board (at 4.50pm); Government Office for the West Midlands, and Homes and Communities Agency (at 5.30pm)

4:15pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts*
Subject: Preparations for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: Progress report February 2010
Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, and David Goldstone, Director of Finance, Government Olympic Executive, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, John Armitt CBE, Chair, Olympic Delivery Authority, and Paul Deighton, Chief Executive, London Organising Committee for the Olympic Games

4:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Children, Schools and Families*
Subject: From Baker to Balls: the foundations of the education system
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Baker of Dorking CH, Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP, and Rt Hon Baroness Morris of Yardley

5:15pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 9 March

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Digital Inclusion in Wales: Follow-up
Witnesses: GEO; Virgin (at 10.30am); BT (at 11.00am); Ofcom (at 11.30am)

10:00am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Environmental Audit
Subject: UK Financial Investments
Witnesses: Robin Budenberg, Chief Executive, and Sam Woods, Chief Operating Officer, UK Financial Investments; Lowri Khan, Director, Financial Stability, Chris Martin, Director, Public Services and Environment, and David Lunn, Head of Financial Stability (Coordination and Resolution), HM Treasury (at 11.00am)

10:10am Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs*
Subject: Follow-up to the Committee's Report on Domestic Violence, Forced Marriage and Honour-Based Violence; Follow-up to Gurkha inquiry
Witnesses: (i) Follow-up to the Committee's Report on Domestic Violence, Forced Marriage and Honour-Based Violence (ii) Follow-up to Gurkha inquiry Witnesses: (i) Davina James-Hanman, Greater London Domestic Violence Project, and Nazir Afzal, Crown Prosecution Service; Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office (at 11.15am) (ii) Tim Heaver, Solicitor representing Gurkha veterans (at 11.45am); Kevan Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Margaret Gilmour, Assistant Head Land Forces Secretariat, Ministry of Defence, and Jonathan Sedgwick, Deputy Chief Executive, UK Border Agency (at 12.05pm)

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
North West Regional Committee
Subject: The future of the nuclear industry in the North West
Witnesses: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, and Environment Agency; North West Regional Development Agency (at 3.45pm); Phil Woolas MP, Minister for the North West, and Government Office for the North West (at 4.15pm)

3:15pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
South East Regional
Subject: Housing in the South East
Witnesses: South East Regional Partnership Board; Jonathan Shaw MP, Minister for the South East (5.15pm)

4:15pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 10 March

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Fuel Poverty
Witnesses: Derek Lickorish, Chair, Fuel Poverty Advisory Group; David Kidney MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 10.15am)

9:15am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Children, Schools and Families*
Subject: From Baker to Balls: the foundations of the education system
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

9:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Justice
Subject: (i) Pre-appointment hearing: HM Chief Inspector of Prisons (ii) Pre legislative scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill and the work of the Ministry of Justice
Witnesses: (i) Nick Hardwick, Chair of the Independent Police Complaints Commission (preferred candidate) (ii) Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Bridget Prentice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (at 10.15am)

9:30am The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit
Subject: International Climate Change Negotiations
Witnesses: Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP, Secretary of State, Pete Betts, Director of International Climate Change, and Jan Thompson, Head of Negotiations, Department of Energy and Climate Change

1:00pm The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts
Subject: Problem Drug Use
Witnesses: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Mandie Campbell, Director, Drugs Alcohol and Partnerships Directorate, Home Office

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 11 March

Public Administration*
Subject: The State of Government
Witnesses: Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Former Permanent Secretary and Jonathan Baume, General Secretary, FDA

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Health*
Subject: The use of overseas doctors in providing out-of-hours services
Witnesses: NHS Worcestershire, NHS North West, NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, and BADGER Out-of-Hours Co-operative; General Medical Council, and Royal College of General Practitioners (at 10.45am); Rt Hon Mike O'Brien QC MP, Minister of State, Dr David Colin-Thomé, National Director for Primary Care and Medical Adviser, and Gavin Larner, Director, Professional Standards, Department of Health (at 11.30am)

10:00am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Friday 12 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 6 March 2010