House of Commons
Session 2009 - 10
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th March 2010

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

None


Select Committee Meetings

8 - 12 March 2010

Monday 8 March

West Midlands Regional Committee
Subject: Planning for the Future: Housing and Economic Development in the West Midlands
Witnesses: Highways Agency, and Environment Agency; West Midlands Leaders' Board; Government Office for the West Midlands, and Homes and Communities Agency

Public Accounts
Subject: Preparations for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: Progress report February 2010
Witnesses: Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, and David Goldstone, Director of Finance, Government Olympic Executive, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, John Armitt CBE, Chair, Olympic Delivery Authority, and Paul Deighton, Chief Executive, London Organising Committee for the Olympic Games

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: From Baker to Balls: the foundations of the education system
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Baker of Dorking CH, Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP, and Rt Hon Baroness Morris of Yardley


Tuesday 9 March

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Digital Inclusion in Wales: Follow-up
Witnesses: GEO; Virgin; BT; Ofcom

Environmental Audit
Subject: UK Financial Investments
Witnesses: Robin Budenberg, Chief Executive, and Sam Woods, Chief Operating Officer, UK Financial Investments; Lowri Khan, Director, Financial Stability, Chris Martin, Director, Public Services and Environment, and David Lunn, Head of Financial Stability (Coordination and Resolution), HM Treasury

Home Affairs
Subject: Follow-up to the Committee's Report on Domestic Violence, Forced Marriage and Honour-Based Violence; Follow-up to Gurkha inquiry
Witnesses: (i) Davina James-Hanman, Greater London Domestic Violence Project, and Nazir Afzal, Crown Prosecution Service; Alan Campbell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office (ii) Tim Heaver, Solicitor representing Gurkha veterans; Kevan Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Margaret Gilmour, Assistant Head Land Forces Secretariat, Ministry of Defence, and Jonathan Sedgwick, Deputy Chief Executive, UK Border Agency

North West Regional Committee
Subject: The future of the nuclear industry in the North West
Witnesses: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority, and Environment Agency; North West Regional Development Agency; Phil Woolas MP, Minister for the North West, and Government Office for the North West

South East Regional
Subject: Housing in the South East
Witnesses: South East Regional Partnership Board; Jonathan Shaw MP, Minister for the South East


Wednesday 10 March

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Fuel Poverty
Witnesses: Derek Lickorish, Chair, Fuel Poverty Advisory Group; David Kidney MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: From Baker to Balls: the foundations of the education system
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

Justice
Subject: (i) Pre-appointment hearing: HM Chief Inspector of Prisons (ii) Pre legislative scrutiny of the Draft Civil Law Reform Bill and the work of the Ministry of Justice
Witnesses: (i) Nick Hardwick, Chair of the Independent Police Complaints Commission (preferred candidate) (ii) Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Bridget Prentice MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice

Environmental Audit
Subject: International Climate Change Negotiations
Witnesses: Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP, Secretary of State, Pete Betts, Director of International Climate Change, and Jan Thompson, Head of Negotiations, Department of Energy and Climate Change

Public Accounts
Subject: Problem Drug Use
Witnesses: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Mandie Campbell, Director, Drugs Alcohol and Partnerships Directorate, Home Office


Thursday 11 March

Public Administration
Subject: The State of Government
Witnesses: Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Former Permanent Secretary and Jonathan Baume, General Secretary, FDA

Health*
Subject: The use of overseas doctors in providing out-of-hours services
Witnesses: NHS Worcestershire, NHS North West, NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, and BADGER Out-of-Hours Co-operative; General Medical Council, and Royal College of General Practitioners; Rt Hon Mike O'Brien QC MP, Minister of State


Friday 12 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
15 - 19 March 2010

Monday 15 March

Public Accounts*
Subject: (i) Helping over-indebted consumers (ii) National Audit Office Resource Estimate for 2010-11
Witnesses: (i) Simon Fraser, Permanent Secretary, and Ben Coates, Deputy Director, Consumer Credit and Product Safety, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Sue Lewis, Director, Savings and Investments, HM Treasury (ii) Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office (at 5.30pm)

4:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Housing and Planning
Witnesses: Rt Hon John Healey MP, Minister for Housing, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Sir Bob Kerslake, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency

4:40pm The Grimond Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 16 March

Treasury*
Subject: The end of cheques?
Witnesses: Consumer Focus, Age Concern and Help the Aged, Institute of Fundraising, and British Cheque and Credit Association; Payments Council (at 10.45am)

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs*
Subject: The work of the Metropolitan Police
Witnesses: Tim Godwin, Deputy Commissioner, Metropolitan Police, and Kit Malthouse, Chair, Metropolitan Police Association

10:30am The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Business, Innovation and Skills*
Subject: Company takeovers, mergers and acquisitions
Witnesses: Jack Dromey, Deputy General Secretary, and Jennie Formby, National Officer, Food and Drink Sector, Unite the Union; Marc Firestone, Executive Vice-President, Kraft Foods Inc., Trevor Bond, President, and Richard Doyle, HR Director, Cadbury Britain & Ireland, Cadbury/Kraft (at 11.00am)

10:30am Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts Commission
Subject: NAO's Estimate for 2010-11
Witnesses: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, Sir Andrew Likierman, Chairman, Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, and Jim Rickleton, Director-General, Finance and Commerce, National Audit Office

11:10am Committee Room 7, Palace of Westminster


Wednesday 17 March

Culture, Media and Sport*
Subject: Olympic Games and Paralympic Games 2012: Legacy
Witnesses: Sir Robin Wales, Mayor of Newham and Chair of the Host Boroughs Joint Committee, Jules Pipe CBE, Mayor of Hackney, and Roger Taylor, Director of the Host Boroughs Unit; Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and for the Olympics, and Shahid Malik MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 11.30am)

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Transport
Subject: The impact of flooding on bridges and other transport infrastructure in Cumbria
Witnesses: Cumbria County Council, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning and Transport, and Institution of Civil Engineers; UK Roads Liaison Group, Network Rail, and Environment Agency (at 3.30pm); Department for Transport, and Highways Agency (at 4.15pm)

2:45pm Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra Science
Witnesses: Professor Robert Watson, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Professor Alistair Hetherington, Defra Science Advisory Council, Dr Timothy Hall, Head of Unit for Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Aquaculture, EU DG Research, Steve Visscher, Deputy Chief Executive, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Miranda Kavanagh, Director of Evidence, Environment Agency, Helen Ferrier, Chief Science and Regulatory Affairs Adviser, National Farmers Union, and Dr David Gibbons, Head of Conservation Science, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

3:00pm The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Public Accounts*
Subject: Renewal of the BBC Estate
Witnesses: Jeremy Peat, Trustee for Scotland, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director General, Caroline Thomson, Chief Operating Officer, and Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC

3:30pm Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 18 March

None


Friday 19 March

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2010
Prepared 13 March 2010