House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 10 June 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park):  If he will bring forward proposals to increase the powers of local authorities to prevent infill and garden development.
(1535)
 2
Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble):  What Ministerial directions in respect of an action likely to breach the requirements of financial propriety or regularity were issued to the Accounting Officer of his Department in the last 12 months.
(1536)
 3
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  What plans he has for the future regulation of the private rented housing sector.
(1537)
 4
Chris Kelly (Dudley South):  What steps he plans to take to end regional spatial strategies.
(1538)
 5
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  If he will review the extent to which the local authority funding formula accurately measures the funding requirements of local communities.
(1539)
 6
Dr John Pugh (Southport):  What steps he plans to take to abolish the Standards Board for England.
(1540)
 7
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What his policy is on the provision of shorthold tenancies by local authorities and housing associations.
(1541)
 8
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What steps he is taking to improve the co-ordination of Government policy on homelessness.
(1542)
 9
Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon):  If he will bring forward proposals to increase the powers of local authorities to prevent infill and garden development.
(1543)
 10
John Howell (Henley):  What steps he plans to take to end regional spatial strategies.
(1544)
 11
Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):  What plans he has for the future of the housing revenue account.
(1545)
 12
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What steps he plans to take to improve the standard of social housing; and if he will make a statement.
(1546)
 13
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What steps he plans to take to increase the supply of affordable housing in areas of high demand.
(1547)
 14
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What steps he plans to take to abolish the Standards Board for England.
(1548)
 15
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  If he will bring forward proposals to increase the powers of local authorities to prevent infill and garden development.
(1550)
 16
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  What steps he plans to take to end regional spatial strategies.
(1551)
 17
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What timetable he has set for the ending of regional spatial strategies.
(1552)
 18
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  What steps he is taking to improve the co-ordination of Government policy on homelessness.
(1553)
 19
Mary Creagh (Wakefield):  What estimate he has made of the effect on the number of affordable homes of planned reductions in spending under the Kickstart and National Affordable Housing programmes.
(1554)
 20
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What recent discussions his Department has had with Lancashire County Council on levels of funding for community services in Sunderland Point, Morecambe.
(1555)
 21
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What his policy is on changes to the funding formula for local authorities.
(1556)
 22
Peter Aldous (Waveney):  What timetable he has set for the ending of the home information pack scheme.
(1557)
 23
David Tredinnick (Bosworth):  What estimate he has made of the change in the number of unauthorised traveller sites since 1997.
(1558)
 24
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):  What progress he has made on the ending of regional spatial strategies.
(1559)
 
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(1561)
 T2
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):
(1562)
 T3
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):
(1563)
 T4
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):
(1564)
 T5
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):
(1565)
 T6
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(1567)
 T7
Philip Davies (Shipley):
(1568)
 T8
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):
(1569)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TACKLING POVERTY IN THE UK
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of tackling poverty in the UK.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Adoption of new roads (Mr Philip Hollobone).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial Services Authority Annual Report 2009-10.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government savings package.
3
Secretary of State for Education: Launch of the Munro Review on Back to the Front Line for Child Protection.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Environment Council, 11 June 2010.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Agenda for the General Affairs Council and Foreign Affairs Council, 14 June 2010.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Authorisation to stop and search under section 44 of the Terrorism Act 2000.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs Post-Council statement.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Revised allocations of grant for police authorities in England and Wales for 2010-11.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Inquiry into the death of Azelle Rodney.
10
Prime Minister: Special advisers.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Local authority major schemes.
12
Secretary of State for Transport: Marine aids to navigation.
13
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 7 June 2010, Luxembourg.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Progress towards the Work Programme.