House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 19 July 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
 1
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber):  If he will review the effect on young applicants of recent changes to the qualifying criteria for assistance under the Independent Living Fund; and if he will make a statement.
(8926)
 2
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  When he expects the first Work Clubs to be operational.
(8927)
 3
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on pensioners of his proposed changes to the welfare system.
(8928)
 4
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth):  What discussions he has had with the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council on industrial injuries linked to the mining industry.
(8929)
 5
Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes):  What steps he is taking to reduce the level of youth unemployment.
(8930)
 6
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What steps he plans to take to increase youth employment in 2010-11.
(8931)
 7
Jim McGovern (Dundee West):  What assessment his Department has made of the effect on levels of child poverty of ending the Future Jobs Fund; and if he will make a statement.
(8932)
 8
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  What estimate he has made of the number of jobs in Kilmarnock and Loudoun constituency supported by the Future Jobs Fund.
(8933)
 9
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  What steps he is taking to assist disabled people to work.
(8934)
 10
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What public consultation will be held on proposed changes to the retirement age for state pensions; and if he will make a statement.
(8935)
 11
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):  What steps Jobcentre Plus plans to take to assist education leavers into employment and training in 2010.
(8936)
 12
Damian Hinds (East Hampshire):  What steps he is taking to assist disabled people to work.
(8937)
 13
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What recent representations he has received on his Department's proposed new Work Programme.
(8938)
 14
Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):  What plans he has for the future of the carer's allowance scheme.
(8939)
 15
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on low income families of his Department's policy on housing benefit.
(8940)
 16
Hywel Williams (Arfon):  What recent representations he has received from Citizens Advice on the employment and support allowance work capability assessment; and if he will make a statement.
(8941)
 17
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the development of early intervention policies.
(8942)
 18
John Glen (Salisbury):  What steps he is taking together with Ministerial colleagues to tackle poverty.
(8943)
 19
Jane Ellison (Battersea):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the level of housing benefit payments on people's willingness to seek employment.
(8944)
 20
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What steps he is taking to reduce the level of youth unemployment.
(8945)
 21
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What recent representations he has received on the use of the consumer price index to calculate final salary pensions.
(8946)
 22
Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West):  What steps he is taking to reduce the level of youth unemployment.
(8947)
 23
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What steps he is taking to reduce the level of youth unemployment.
(8948)
 24
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):  What estimate he has made of the number of young people who have found permanent employment through the Future Jobs Fund; and if he will make a statement.
(8949)
 25
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What assessment he has made of the effects on people with long-term mental illness of the implementation of the recommendations of the internal review of the work capability assessment.
(8950)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(8951)
 T2
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):
(8952)
 T3
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
(8953)
 T4
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):
(8954)
 T5
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
(8955)
 T6
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(8956)
 T7
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):
(8957)
 T8
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):
(8958)
 T9
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):
(8959)
 T10
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):
(8960)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
ACADEMIES BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
Ed Balls
Vernon Coaker
Mr John Denham
Mr Nicholas Brown
 
   That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Academies Bill [Lords] because it creates the legal framework for the expensive free market schools reforms which will be funded by scrapping existing school building programmes; its approach is based on reforms in other countries which have seen falling standards and rising inequality; it contains no measures to drive up standards, improve discipline or deliver greater equality in schools; it fails to build on the success of the previous Government’s Academies programme and instead focuses additional support and resources on those schools that are already succeeding at the expense of the majority of schools; it deprives schools with the biggest behaviour and special educational needs challenges of local authority support for special needs provision, the funding for which will go to those with the fewest such challenges; it permits selective schools to convert to Academy status, which risks the unplanned expansion of selective education; it removes any proper requirement to consult local authorities or the community before the creation of an Academy and centralises power in the hands of the Secretary of State over the future of thousands of schools without adequate provision for local accountability.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
ACADEMIES BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Michael Gove
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Academies Bill [Lords]:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.
Proceedings
   2.   Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in three days.
   3.   Proceedings in Committee shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.
   4.   Proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.
 
TABLE
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
First day
Clauses 1, 6, 9 and 10, new Clauses relating to Clauses 1, 6, 9 or 10, new Schedules relating to Clauses 1, 6, 9 or 10.
Three hours after the moment of interruption.
Second day
Clauses 2, 7, 8 and 11 to 13, Schedule 1, Clause 14, Schedule 2, Clause 15, new Clauses relating to Clauses 2, 7 or 8 or any of Clauses 11 to 15 or Schedule 1 or 2, new Schedules relating to Clauses 2, 7 or 8 or any of Clauses 11 to 15 or Schedule 1 or 2.
One hour after the moment of interruption.
Third day
Clauses 3 to 5, Clauses 16 to 20, new Clauses relating to any of Clauses 3 to 5 or 16 to 20, new Schedules relating to any of Clauses 3 to 5 or 16 to 20, remaining proceedings on the Bill.
One hour before the moment of interruption.
   5.   Any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the third day.
Programming Committee
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on consideration or proceedings on Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
ACADEMIES BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Academies Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided, and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
ESTIMATES, 2010-11
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the year ending with 31 March 2011—
(1)   
further resources, not exceeding £277,712,252,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services as set out in HC 128, HC 133, HC 134, HC 149, HC 229 and HC 269,
(2)   
a further sum, not exceeding £255,954,633,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out, and
(3)   
limits as set out in HC 128, HC 133, HC 134, HC 229 and HC 269 be set on appropriations in aid.
To be decided at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (4)).
   A Bill is to be brought in upon the Motion in the name of Mark Hoban relating to Estimates, 2010-11, if it is agreed to by the House.
5
LICENCES AND LICENSING
[No debate]
Secretary Jeremy Hunt
 
   That the draft Legislative Reform (Licensing) (Interim Authority Notices etc.) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 10 March 2010, in the previous Parliament, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee reported on the draft Order in its Third Report of Session 2009-10, HC 507.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)).
6
LIAISON COMMITTEE (MEMBERSHIP)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That with effect for the current Parliament, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees), the chair for the time being of each of the following select committees (including from the date of his or her election a chair elected under Standing Order No. 122A) shall be a member of the Liaison Committee:
 
   Administration,
 
   Backbench Business,
 
   Business, Innovation and Skills,
 
   Communities and Local Government,
 
   Culture, Media and Sport,
 
   Defence,
 
   Education,
 
   Energy and Climate Change,
 
   Environmental Audit,
 
   Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,
 
   European Scrutiny,
 
   Finance and Services,
 
   Foreign Affairs,
 
   Health,
 
   Home Affairs,
 
   Joint Committee on Human Rights (the chair being a Member of this House),
 
   International Development,
 
   Justice,
 
   Northern Ireland Affairs,
 
   Political and Constitutional Reform,
 
   Procedure,
 
   Public Accounts,
 
   Public Administration,
 
   Regulatory Reform,
 
   Science and Technology,
 
   Scottish Affairs,
 
   Selection,
 
   Standards and Privileges,
 
   Statutory Instruments,
 
   Transport,
 
   Treasury,
 
   Welsh Affairs, and
 
   Work and Pensions.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
7
USE OF THE CHAMBER (UNITED KINGDOM YOUTH PARLIAMENT)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That this House welcomes the work of the United Kingdom Youth Parliament in providing young people with an opportunity to engage with the political process; notes that the House agreed on 16 March 2009 to allow the Youth Parliament to meet once in the Chamber; recalls that this meeting took place on 30 October 2009; and accordingly resolves that the UK Youth Parliament should be allowed to meet once a year in the Chamber of this House for the duration of this Parliament.
If opposed, this item cannot be take after 10.00 pm.
8
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Contribution of the Coalfields Regeneration Trust to regeneration in Wentworth and Dearne constituency (John Healey).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Fishing Boats (Electronic Transmission of Fishing Activities Data) (England) (Scheme) 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 1600).
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft International Monetary Fund (Limit on Lending) Order 2010.
3
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
Room 15 (private)
5
Backbench Business Committee
7.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Provisional outturn for public expenditure in 2009-10.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Public bodies–Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
3
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Report, July 2010.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Military low flying, 2009-10.
5
Secretary of State for Health: NHS white paper consultation.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Pre-charge detention (Correction to Written Answer).
7
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to the Written Answer to Parliamentary Question 4042.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Informal meeting of employment and social policy ministers.