House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 7 September 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  What steps he is taking to work with clinicians and patient groups in the design of the Cancer Drugs Fund.
(13147)
 2
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):  What account he took of arrangements for the provision of mental health services in developing his proposals for GP commissioning.
(13148)
 3
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What estimate he has made of the number of redundancies which would result from the abolition of strategic health authorities and primary care trusts.
(13149)
 4
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What plans he has for the future of the national capitation formula.
(13150)
 5
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Assembly Government on the effects of proposed changes to health services in England on patients living in Wales who use those services.
(13151)
 6
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin):  If he will take steps to increase provision of GPs' out-of-hours services.
(13152)
 7
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):  How many GPs in Doncaster have expressed an interest in establishing GP consortia.
(13153)
 8
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What plans he has to assist GP commissioning in rural areas.
(13154)
 9
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  What steps his Department is taking to inform young people about diabetes prevention.
(13155)
 10
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):  What steps he is taking to ensure the adequacy of resources allocated to hospital accident and emergency departments.
(13156)
 11
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  What recent assessment his Department has made of the clinical effectiveness of facet joint injections; and if he will make a statement.
(13157)
 12
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber):  What recent discussions he has had on the effectiveness of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence's procedures to review the cost-effectiveness of drugs; and if he will make a statement.
(13158)
 13
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  What recent representations he has received on the proposed one-year cancer survival measure.
(13159)
 14
Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley):  What steps his Department takes to ensure that local NHS trusts observe its guidelines on reconfigurations involving transfer of facilities from one hospital to another.
(13160)
 15
Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  What mechanisms are in place to assess the effectiveness of assertive outreach teams in providing support for people with severe mental illness; and if he will make a statement.
(13161)
 16
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What recent representations he has received on requirements for doctors to record the primary cause of death on a death certificate.
(13162)
 17
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  When he plans to publish his Department's response to the consultation on hospital car parking charges.
(13163)
 18
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  How new community hospitals will be funded under the proposed new commissioning structures.
(13164)
 19
Mr Steve Brine (Winchester):  Which organisation will have responsibility for provision of ambulance services under his proposals for the reform of the National Health Service; and if he will make a statement.
(13165)
 20
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on cancer patients in Blackpool of ending targets on health outcomes.
(13166)
 21
Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands):  What steps he is taking to encourage take-up of organ donor cards.
(13167)
 22
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  What resources he plans to allocate to local authorities in respect of their proposed new public health responsibilities.
(13168)
 23
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  What the running costs of Wiltshire Primary Care Trust were in the most recent period for which figures are available.
(13169)
 24
Paul Flynn (Newport West):  What plans he has to ensure that appropriate numbers of anti-virals and vaccine doses are purchased in respect of future pandemics.
(13170)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(13172)
 T2
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(13173)
 T3
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):
(13175)
 T4
Gloria De Piero (Ashfield):
(13176)
 T5
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(13177)
 T6
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(13178)
 T7
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):
(13179)
 T8
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):
(13180)
 T9
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(13181)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Pakistan floods: update

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Tom Brake
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to remove provisions permitting Ministers to overrule decisions of the Information Commissioner and Information Tribunal; to limit the time allowed for public authorities to respond to requests involving consideration of the public interest; to amend the definition of public authorities; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
SUPERANNUATION BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Ms Harriet Harman
Tessa Jowell
Paul Goggins
Mr Jack Straw
Mr Liam Byrne
Mr Nicholas Brown
John McDonnell
 
   That this House, whilst affirming its belief that civil service compensation should be reformed, declines to give a Second Reading to the Superannuation Bill because it provides inadequate protection for some of the lowest paid and longest serving public sector workers; believes that the reform proposals of February 2010 were fair, reasonable and non-age discriminatory, offering protection for the lowest paid workers whilst making substantial savings; and is strongly of the opinion that the publication of such a Bill should have been preceded by a full process of pre-legislative scrutiny of a draft Bill and in full consultation with Civil Service employees.
   The oral evidence taken before the Public Administration Select Committee on 27 July (HC 397), on the Civil service compensation scheme, is relevant to the debate.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
3
SUPERANNUATION BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Francis Maude
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Superannuation Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 16 September 2010.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of those proceedings.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Step-free access at Crayford station (Mr David Evennett).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Public Accounts
9.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Cafcass’s Response to Increased Demand for its Services.
   Witnesses: David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, and Anthony Douglas CBE, Chief Executive, Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (Cafcass).
2
International Development
9.30 am
Room 5 (private)
3
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Government’s Voting and Parliamentary Reform Proposals: Fixed-Term Parliaments Bill.
   Witnesses: Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House of Commons; Professor Robert Blackburn, Professor of Constitutional Law, King’s College London (at 11.00 am).
5
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: New Local Enterprise Partnerships.
   Witnesses: Advantage West Midlands, One North East, South East of England Development Agency, North West Regional Development Agency, and South West Regional Development Agency; Local Government Association, National Audit Office, and TUC (at 11.30 am).
6
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling - Implications of Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill.
   Witnesses: Paul King, Managing Director, Transocean, Malcolm Webb, Chief Executive, Oil and Gas UK, and Mark McAllister, Chair, Oil Spill Prevention and Response Advisory Group.
7
Health
10.30 am
Room 6 (private)
8
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
9
Justice
10.15 am
Room 17 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Judicial Appointments Commission.
   Witnesses: Baroness Prashar CBE, Chairman, Jonathan Sumption OBE QC, and Edward Nally, Commissioners, Judical Appointment Commission.
10
Home Affairs
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Immigration Cap, (ii) Specialist Operations.
   Witnesses: (i) Migration Advisory Committee; Tata Limited, National Association of Software and Services Companies, and British Association of Social Workers (at 11.45 am); (ii) Assistant Commissioner John Yates QPM, Specialist Operations, Metropolitan Police Service (at 12.30 pm).
11
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11.00 am
Room 19 (private)
12
Defence
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Government response to consultation on Making it easier for charities to sell land.
2
Secretary of State for Education: Schools: The single level test pilot.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Sewer overflows (River Thames).
4
Secretary of State for Health: Adult autism strategy—consultation on statutory guidance.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality Act 2010: A consultation.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to the Written Answer to Parliamentary Question 11900.
7
Secretary of State for Transport: Heathrow operations.