House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 13 September 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 1
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What recent discussions he has had on NATO responsibilities outside the North Atlantic area.
(14517)
 2
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):  What recent discussions he has had on the reform of NATO.
(14518)
 3
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What plans he has for the future of the Army Recovery Capability; and if he will make a statement.
(14519)
 4
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What his most recent assessment is of the security situation in the Gulf region; and if he will make a statement.
(14520)
 5
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health on provision of facilities for retired service personnel diagnosed with combat stress.
(14522)
 6
Mary Creagh (Wakefield):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the sharing of military equipment with other countries.
(14523)
 7
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What assessment he has made of the potential benefit to small and medium-sized enterprises of the new Defence Industrial Strategy.
(14524)
 8
Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey):  What assessment he has made of the implications of the outcomes of the recent Kabul international conference of British troops in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(14525)
 9
Patrick Mercer (Newark):  How many British troops are under US command in Helmand province.
(14526)
 10
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What recent progress his Department has made on the Strategic Defence and Security Review.
(14528)
 11
Jane Ellison (Battersea):  What his latest assessment is of the security situation in the Gulf region.
(14529)
 12
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  What plans his Department has for armed forces pay; and if he will make a statement.
(14530)
 13
Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon):  What recent representations he has received on funding for equipment for UK troops in combat operations.
(14531)
 14
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What recent assessment he has made of the provision of mental health care for members of the armed forces and for veterans.
(14532)
 15
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What steps he is taking to develop a military cyber security policy.
(14533)
 16
Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on support for defence export sales to Taiwan.
(14534)
 17
Richard Fuller (Bedford):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in the Korean Peninsula; and if he will make a statement.
(14535)
 18
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East):  How many personnel were serving in the Army on the latest date for which figures are available.
(14536)
 19
Henry Smith (Crawley):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of co-operation between the US and the UK on military matters.
(14537)
 20
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe):  What plans he has for the role of the Royal Gurkha Rifles in the Army.
(14538)
 21
Philip Davies (Shipley):  Whether he has any plans to integrate UK military forces with those of other EU member states.
(14539)
 22
Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on employment in the defence industry in Lancashire of reductions in levels of defence spending.
(14540)
 23
Gareth Johnson (Dartford):  What steps he plans to take to counter the threat from improvised explosive devices in Helmand province.
(14541)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(14542)
 T2
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(14543)
 T3
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):
(14544)
 T4
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):
(14545)
 T5
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(14546)
 T6
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
(14547)
 T7
Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):
(14548)
 T8
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):
(14549)
 T9
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):
(14550)
 T10
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):
(14551)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL: Second Reading (Queen’s Consent to be signified).
[Until 10.00 pm]
Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Stewart Hosie
Mr Mike Weir
Hywel Williams
Jonathan Edwards
 
   That this House declines to give the Fixed-term Parliaments Bill a second reading because it enables the holding of Westminster Parliamentary elections on the same day as the devolved national elections of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, ignoring the findings of the Gould Report into the 2007 Scottish Elections; because it fails to provide for the option of four-year parliamentary terms; and because the Government has failed to seek the consent or advice of the devolved administrations regarding the future cycle of election dates.
   The Second Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (HC 436), is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
The Deputy Prime Minister
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Fixed-term Parliaments Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.
Proceedings in Committee
   2.   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in two days.
   3.   The proceedings shall be taken in the following order: Clauses 1 to 4; the Schedule; Clause 5; new Clauses; new Schedules; remaining proceedings on the Bill.
   4.   The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.
   5.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to the proceedings on the Bill in Committee of the whole House.
Consideration and Third Reading
   6.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   7.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   8.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   9.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 13 October, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business) the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
4
INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Hazel Blears, Sir Menzies Campbell, Mr Mark Field, Paul Goggins, Mr George Howarth, Dr Julian Lewis and Sir Malcolm Rifkind be recommended to the Prime Minister for appointment to the Intelligence and Security Committee under section 10 of the Intelligence Services Act 1994.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Bromsgrove Railway Station (Sajid Javid).
 
   Dartford Crossing (Gareth Johnson).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Planning regulations on urban supermarkets and convenience stores (Greg Hands).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2010.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Communication Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Persistent Misuse of Network or Service) Order 2010.
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Equality Act 2010 (Consequential Amendments, Saving and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Communities and Local Government
4.20 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 pm
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Department for Communities and Local Government.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Minister for Housing and Local Government, and Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government.
5
Backbench Business Committee
5.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
6
Liaison
6.00 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Friday 10 September
Time of publication
No.
1
Political and Constitutional Reform
10.00 am
HC 436
   Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (Second Report).
Monday 13 September
Time of publication
No.
1
Energy and Climate Change
11.00 am
HC 455
   Low carbon technologies in a green economy: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2009-10 (First Special Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 404
   Support to incapacity benefits claimants through Pathways to Work (First Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Allied Rapid Reaction Corps deployment to Afghanistan.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Food and Environment Research Agency performance targets 2010-11.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: European Union: Forthcoming first session legislation.
4
Leader of the House: Parliamentary Sessions.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 14 September at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 16 September at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Superannuation Bill.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 13 September at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2010.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 13 September at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Persistent Misuse of Network or Service) Order 2010.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 13 September at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Equality Act 2010 (Consequential Amendments, Saving and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2010.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 14 September at 10.30 am to consider the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 15 September at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2010.