House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 15 September 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
  indicates Government Business
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Secretary Jeremy Hunt
 
   That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report from the Right Honourable Sir David Hirst, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, dated 15 September 2010, in respect of a renewed claim by the Metropolitan Chapter of Benevento for the return of the Beneventan Missal now in the possession of the British Library.
No debate.

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down):  What recent assessment he has made of the threat to security from paramilitary organisations in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.
(14502)
 2
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on the effects of the recession on the Northern Ireland economy.
(14503)
 3
David Simpson (Upper Bann):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of dissident Republican activity in Northern Ireland.
(14504)
 4
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What progress he has made in discussions with the Northern Ireland Executive and the Chancellor of the Exchequer on changes to corporation tax in Northern Ireland.
(14505)
 5
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):  What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on implementation of the Government's Big Society proposals in Northern Ireland.
(14506)
 6
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What recent representations he has received on the report of the Saville Inquiry.
(14507)
 7
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):  Whether he has met the family of Pat Finucane to offer an inquiry into his death; and if he will make a statement.
(14508)
 8
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What recent discussions he has had with the Irish government on cross-border economic co-operation.
(14509)
 9
Mel Stride (Central Devon):  What recent discussions he has had with the US administration on inward investment in Northern Ireland.
(14510)
 10
Conor Burns (Bournemouth West):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development in Northern Ireland.
(14511)
 11
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the implications for the number of seats in the Northern Ireland Assembly of the Government's policy to create fewer and more equal-sized constituencies.
(14512)
 12
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development in Northern Ireland.
(14514)
 13
Bob Stewart (Beckenham):  What his most recent assessment is of the state of the Northern Ireland economy.
(14516)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 September.
(15257)
 Q2
Derek Twigg (Halton):
(15258)
 Q3
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(15259)
 Q4
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
(15260)
 Q5
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):
(15261)
 Q6
Priti Patel (Witham):
(15262)
 Q7
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):
(15263)
 Q8
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):
(15264)
 Q9
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):
(15265)
 Q10
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):
(15266)
 Q11
Vernon Coaker (Gedling):
(15267)
 Q12
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
(15268)
 Q13
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(15269)
 Q14
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(15270)
 Q15
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim):
(15271)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND HEALTH IN PREGNANCY GRANT
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   Bill to make provision about eligibility for a child trust fund; to repeal the Saving Gateway Accounts Act 2009; to make provision about entitlement to health in pregnancy grant; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
FINANCIAL SERVICES (REGULATION OF DEPOSITS AND LENDING)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Douglas Carswell
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit banks and building societies lending on the basis of demand deposits without the permission of the account holder; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
3
ELECTORAL COMMISSION
[No debate]
Sir George Young
 
   That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint as Electoral Commissioners—
(1)   
Angela Frances, Baroness Browning, with effect from 1 October 2010 for the period ending on 30 September 2014;
(2)   
David Ross Howarth, with effect from 1 October 2010 for the period ending on 30 September 2014;
(3)   
Roy Francis, Lord Kennedy of Southwark, with effect from 1 October 2010 for the period ending on 30 September 2014; and
(4)   
Rt. Hon. George Newlands Reid, with effect from 1 October 2010 for the period ending on 30 September 2012.
   As Amendments to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Electoral Commission):
Mr Christopher Chope
(b)
 
   Line 5, leave out paragraph (2).
Mr Bernard Jenkin
(a)
 
   Line 10, at end, add—
‘(5)   
Nigel Smith, with effect from 1 October 2010 for the period ending on 30 September 2012.’.
   The First Report from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Appointment of nominated Commissioners to the Electoral Commission, HC 320, is relevant.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 19 July 2010).
4
WAYS AND MEANS Until 7.00 pm]
[
Until 7.00 pm]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
1.   Amendment of the law
 
   That—
(1)   
It is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.
(2)   
This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide—
(a)   
for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation,
(b)   
for refunding an amount of tax,
(c)   
for any relief, other than a relief that—
(i)   
so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and
(ii)   
so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.
   The remaining Motions numbered 2 to 18, and that relating to Procedure (Future Taxation), are to be moved after the decision on the Motion before the House. They will be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 51(3)).
2.   Capital allowances
 
   That provision may be made about capital allowances for foster carers and shared lives carers.
3.   Venture capital schemes
 
   That provision may be made about the enterprise investment scheme and venture capital trusts.
4.   Enterprise management incentives
 
   That provision may be made about enterprise management incentives.
5.   Settlors’ excess repayments
 
   That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made amending section 646 of the Income Tax (Trading and Other Income) Act 2005.
6.   Collection of income tax on payments
 
   That provision may be made about the collection of income tax in respect of payments from which a person is required to deduct a sum representing income tax.
7.   Company distributions
 
   That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made about company distributions.
8.   Real Estate Investment Trusts
 
   That provision may be made about stock dividends in connection with Real Estate Investment Trusts.
9.   Financing costs and income of group companies
 
   That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made about financing costs and income of companies that are members of a group.
10.   Consortium claims for group relief
 
   That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made amending Chapter 4 of Part 5 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010.
11.   Value added tax (supplies relating to non-business use of business assets)
 
   That provision (including provision having retrospective effect) may be made—
(a)   
repealing section 24(3) of the Value Added Tax Act 1994,
(b)   
about what is to count as input tax, and
(c)   
about supplies under paragraph 5(4) of Schedule 4 to that Act.
12.   Value added tax (gas, heat and cooling)
 
   That provision may be made about value added tax in relation to supplies of gas, heat and cooling.
13.   Value added tax (aircraft)
 
   That provision may be made about value added tax in relation to supplies of, or relating to, aircraft.
14.   Value added tax (postal services and transport of passengers)
 
   That provision may be made about value added tax in relation to supplies of postal services, supplies of goods which are incidental to such supplies and the transport of passengers.
15.   Tobacco products duty (long cigarettes)
 
   That provision may be made amending section 4 of the Tobacco Products Duty Act 1979.
16.   Landfill tax (lower rate materials)
 
   That provision may be made about the criteria for determining what material is to be subject to the lower rate of landfill tax.
17.   Recovery of overpaid tax
 
   That provision may be made for and in connection with the recovery of overpaid stamp duty land tax and petroleum revenue tax.
18.   Relief from tax (incidental and consequential charges)
 
   That it is expedient to authorise any incidental or consequential charges to any duty or tax (including charges having retrospective effect) that may arise from provisions designed in general to afford relief from taxation.
 
   PROCEDURE (FUTURE TAXATION)
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the practice of the House relating to the matters that may be included in Finance Bills, any Finance Bill of the present Session may contain the following provisions taking effect in a future year—
(a)   
provision about seafarers’ earnings,
(b)   
provision about the criteria for determining what material is to be subject to the lower rate of landfill tax, and
(c)   
provision for and in connection with the recovery of overpaid stamp duty land tax and petroleum revenue tax.
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
   A Bill is to be brought in upon the foregoing Resolutions if they are agreed to by the House.
5
IDENTITY DOCUMENTS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the Order of 9 June (Identity Documents Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at this day’s sitting at 7.00 pm, or three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order, whichever is the later.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
6
IDENTITY DOCUMENTS BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm or three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Identity Documents Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, whichever is the later, if that Motion is agreed to.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Dolphins (Japan) (Tony Cunningham).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: UK military aviation industry  (Mark Menzies).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Scottish Parliament (Constituencies and Regions) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Education
9.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Child Safeguarding.
   Witnesses: Sharon Shoesmith; Dr Maggie Atkinson, Children’s Commissioner for England, Colin Green, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, and Professor Frank Furedi (at 10.00 am); Tim Loughton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education (at 11.00 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.10 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Department for Work and Pensions.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State, and Sir Leigh Lewis, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions.
4
Energy and Climate Change
9.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Department of Energy and Climate Change.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State, Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary, and officials, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
5
Treasury
10.15 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: HMRC’s Operation of the PAYE System.
   Witnesses: Dame Lesley Strathie, Chief Executive, and Dave Hartnett CB, Permanent Secretary for Tax, HM Revenue and Customs.
6
Defence
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Strategic Defence and Security Review.
   Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Professor Hew Strachan, Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Royal United Services Institute, Lt Gen (Rtd) Sir Graeme Lamb KBE CMG DSO, and Lt Col (Rtd) Richard Williams, Policy Exchange.
7
Treasury
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Appointment of Robert Chote as Chair of the Office for Budget Responsibility.
   Witness: Robert Chote, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies.
8
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: DEFRA’s Priorities and Annual Accounts.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman, Secretary of State, and Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
11
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Increasing Passenger Rail Capacity.
   Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, and Bill Emery, Chief Executive, Office of Rail Regulation.
12
Energy and Climate Change
3.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling - Implications of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill.
   Witnesses: Dr Tony Hayward, Group Chief Executive, Mr Bernard Looney, Managing Director, and Mr Mark Bly, Group Head of Safety and Operations, BP Plc.
13
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
14
Scottish Affairs
4.00 pm
The Robertson Room, Portcullis House (private)
15
Backbench Business
4.55 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of the House of Commons.
16
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 15 September
Time of publication
No.
1
Defence
00.01 am
HC 345
   The Strategic Defence and Security Review (First Report).
2
Health
11.00 am
HC 461
   Appointment of the Chair of the Care Quality Commission (First Report).
3
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 459
   Work of the Committee in 2008-09: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2009-10; Legislative Scrutiny (Finance Bills and Academies Bill) (First Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Savings accounts and health in Pregnancy Grant Bill.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Future of the Horserace Totalisator Board.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Ex-service personnel in prison.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Future of the Interim Independent Medical Expert Group set up in support of the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Publication of Ofsted report on welfare and duty of care in armed forces initial training.
6
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Informal Energy Council meeting, Brussels, 6-7 September.
7
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Bovine tuberculosis.
8
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Britain’s values in a networked world.
9
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Court of Justice of the European Union: Appointment of Lithuanian judge to the Court of Justice.
10
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Report on the implementation of the Sino-British Joint Declaration on Hong Kong.
11
Secretary of State for Justice: Arrangements for the provision of interpretation and translation services to the justice sector.
12
Secretary of State for International Development: Government response to the International Development Committee report on DFID’s programme in Bangladesh.
13
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Second Annual Report reviewing the operation of arrangements for handling national security matters in Northern Ireland.
14
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Twenty-Fourth Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission.
15
Secretary of State for Transport: Equality Act 2010: Guidance notes on taxis and private hire vehicles.