House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 15 June 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   City of Westminster Bill [ Lords ]: That so much of the Lords Message
[10 June] as relates to the City of Westminster Bill [Lords] be now considered.
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.
 


Afterwards
  indicates Government Business
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Secretary Owen Paterson
 
   That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 15 June 2010, of the Bloody Sunday Inquiry, and of the Principal Conclusions and Overall Assessment, dated 15 June 2010, of the Bloody Sunday Inquiry.
No debate.
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 1
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  What his plans are for the budget for the Probation Service in (a) 2010-11 and (b) 2011-12.
(2215)
 2
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What timetable he has set for the completion of his Department's review of sentencing policy.
(2216)
 3
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):  What plans he has for prison capacity and prison construction programmes.
(2217)
 4
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What recent discussion he has had on reform of libel law.
(2219)
 5
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):  What evidence he took into account in deciding to bring forward proposals to extend anonymity to defendants in rape trials.
(2220)
 6
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the likelihood of rape victims coming forward of his policy to extend anonymity to defendants in rape trials.
(2221)
 7
Mary Creagh (Wakefield):  What plans he has for the funding of the Probation Service in 2010-11.
(2222)
 8
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What steps the Government plans to take to reduce reoffending by prisoners after release; and if he will make a statement.
(2223)
 9
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):  What evidence he took into account in deciding to propose to grant anonymity to defendants charged with rape.
(2224)
 10
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What plans he has to extend anonymity to defendants in rape cases.
(2225)
 11
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What evidence was considered before the announcement of proposals to introduce anonymity for defendants in rape cases.
(2226)
 12
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  What assessment he has made of the balance of expenditure between (a) prison building and (b) community sentences and restorative justice schemes.
(2227)
 13
Claire Perry (Devizes):  How many and what proportion of prison inmates are accommodated on a doubled-up basis; and if he will make a statement.
(2228)
 14
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):  What recent representations he has received on compensation for people with pleural plaques.
(2229)
 15
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect of his proposal to introduce anonymity for defendants in rape cases on the number of prosecution brought in such cases.
(2230)
 16
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):  What plans he has to bring forward proposals to change the law on self-defence.
(2231)
 17
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What the conviction rate was for cases of rape reported in Liverpool, Wavertree constituency in the last 12 months for which figures are available.
(2232)
 18
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What his policy is on increasing prison capacity; and if he will make a statement.
(2233)
 19
Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What steps he is taking to ensure that the interests of victims of crime are effectively represented in the criminal justice system; and if he will make a statement.
(2234)
 20
Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd):  What recent consideration he has given to empanelling bilingual juries in courts in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(2235)
 21
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of available prison places.
(2236)
 22
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  What plans he has to increase the level of involvement of victims' groups in the criminal justice system.
(2237)
 23
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  What steps are being taken to encourage defendants to enter guilty pleas before cases come to court.
(2239)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(2240)
 T2
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):
(2241)
 T3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):
(2242)
 T4
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
(2243)
 T5
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
(2244)
 T6
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(2245)
 T7
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):
(2246)
 T8
Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):
(2247)
 T9
Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South):
(2248)
 T10
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):
(2249)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).

1
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
Sir George Young
 
   That, at today’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to Backbench Business Committee, Election of Backbench Business Committee, Backbench Business (Amendment of Standing Orders), Westminster Hall (Amendment of Standing Orders), Topical Debates (Amendments of Standing Orders), Pay for Chairs of Select Committees, Backbench Business Committee (Review), September Sittings, Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills), Deferred Divisions (Timing), Select Committees (Membership), Select Committees (Machinery of Government Change) and Sittings of the House not later than 9.30 pm; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
   Debate may continue until any hour, if the 10.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 pm
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Business of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

2
BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That the following new Standing Order be made:—
(1)   
There shall be a select committee, called the Backbench Business Committee, to determine the backbench business to be taken in the House and in Westminster Hall on days, or parts of days, allotted for backbench business.
(2)   
The committee shall consist of a chair and seven other Members, of whom four shall be a quorum.
(3)   
The chair and other members of the committee shall continue as members of the committee for the remainder of the Session in which they are elected unless replaced under the provisions of Standing Order No. (Election of Backbench Business Committee).
(4)   
The chair and members of the committee shall be elected in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. (Election of Backbench Business Committee).
(5)   
No Member who is a Minister of the Crown or parliamentary private secretary or a principal opposition front-bench spokesperson shall be eligible to be the chair or a member of the committee: the Speaker’s decision shall be final on such matters.
(6)   
The committee shall have power to invite Government officials to attend all or part of any of its meetings.
(7)   
The committee shall determine the backbench business to be taken—
(a)   
in the House on any day, or any part of any day, allotted under paragraph (3A) of Standing Order No. 14, and
(b)   
in Westminster Hall, in accordance with paragraph (3A) of Standing Order No. 10,
 
and shall report its determinations to the House.
(8)   
At the commencement of any business in the House or in Westminster Hall which has been determined by the committee, a member of the committee shall make a brief statement of no more than five minutes explaining the committee’s reasons for its determination.
   As Amendments to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Backbench Business Committee):
Pete Wishart
(e)
 
   Line 5, leave out from ‘and’ to end of line and insert ‘fifteen other Members, of whom eight’.
Natascha Engel
Tom Greatrex
(f)
 
   Line 6, at end insert ‘; and the committee shall meet in public’.
Mr Graham Allen
Mr William Cash
Jo Swinson
Mr Michael Meacher
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Caroline Lucas
Bill Esterson   
Mr Mike Weir   
Mr Philip Hollobone Roger Williams   
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Denis MacShane Mr Roger Gale   
Lorely Burt   
Peter Bottomley John McDonnell   
Mark Durkan   
Sir Alan Beith Mr Graham Brady   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Keith Vaz Mr Adrian Sanders   
Sir Peter Soulsby   
Dr Julian Huppert Mr Robert Walter   
Jeremy Corbyn   
Mr Peter Bone John Hemming   
Dr William McCrea   
David Tredinnick
(b)
 
   Line 8, leave out ‘Session’ and insert ‘Parliament’.
Grahame M. Morris
(g)
 
   Line 14, after ‘spokesperson’, insert ‘or select committee chair’.
Andrew Miller
(a)
 
   Line 24, leave out from ‘shall’ to end and add ‘lay before the House a report of its determinations and proceedings.’.
Jo Swinson
Mr Peter Bone
(d)
 
   Line 24, at end insert—
‘(7A)   
The Committee may propose a programme for the remaining stages of private Members’ bills in accordance with Standing Order No. 83A (Programme Motions)’.
Mr Graham Allen
Mr William Cash
Jo Swinson
Mr Michael Meacher
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Caroline Lucas
Bill Esterson   
Mr Mike Weir   
Mr Philip Hollobone Roger Williams   
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Denis MacShane Mr Roger Gale   
Lorely Burt   
Peter Bottomley John McDonnell   
Mark Durkan   
Sir Alan Beith Mr Graham Brady   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Keith Vaz Mr Adrian Sanders   
Sir Peter Soulsby   
Dr Julian Huppert Mr Robert Walter   
Jeremy Corbyn   
Mr Peter Bone John Hemming   
Dr William McCrea   
David Tredinnick
(c)
 
   Leave out lines 25 to 28.
3
ELECTION OF BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That the following new Standing Order be made:—
(1)(a)   
The election of the chair of the Backbench Business Committee shall take place at the start of each Session on a day to be determined by the Speaker.
(b)   
Nominations of candidates shall be in writing and shall be received by the Clerk of the House between 10 am and 5 pm on the day before the day appointed for election.
(c)   
Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twenty nor more than twenty-five Members, of whom no fewer than ten shall be members of the candidate’s party and no fewer than ten shall be members of any other party or no party.
(d)   
No Member may sign the statement of more than one candidate.
(e)   
As soon as practicable following the close of nominations, a list of the candidates and their accompanying signatories shall be published.
(f)   
Arrangements for the election shall follow those set out in paragraphs (9) to (14) of Standing Order No. 122B (Election of committee chairs), save that in sub-paragraph (11)(e) the opening hours of the ballot shall be between eleven o’clock and one o’clock and in paragraph (12) reference to variation of timings shall be read as applying also to the timings in sub-paragraph (b) and (f) of this paragraph.
(2)(a)   
The election of members of the Backbench Business Committee shall take place on a day to be determined by the Speaker as soon as practicable after the election of the chair.
(b)   
Nominations of candidates shall be in writing and shall be received by the Clerk of the House between 10 am and 5 pm on the day before the day appointed for election.
(c)   
Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twelve nor more than fifteen Members.
(d)   
As soon as practicable following the close of nominations, a list of the candidates and their accompanying signatories shall be published.
(e)   
The provisions set out in paragraph (5) (a) to (d) and (f) of Standing Order No. 2A (Election of the Deputy Speakers) shall apply to the election of members of the committee.
(f)   
The ballot shall be counted under the Single Transferable Vote system, with constraints that of those elected:
(i)   
such a number of candidates shall come from each party represented in the House or those of no party as shall be determined and announced in advance by the Speaker, in such a way as to ensure that the committee including the Chair reflects as closely as possible the composition of the House, and
(ii)   
at least two women and two men shall be elected.
(3)(a)   
Standing Order No. 122C (Resignation or removal of chairs of select committees) shall apply to the chair of the Backbench Business Committee, save for paragraph (2) of that Order; and any election following a vacancy in the chair shall be held under the provisions of paragraph (1) (b) to (f) above.
(b)   
Where a member of the committee has ceased to be a member of this House or has given written notice to the Speaker of a wish to resign from the committee, the Speaker shall make arrangements for the election by the House of a replacement using the Alternative Vote System as set out in paragraph (11) of Standing Order No. 122B (Election of committee chairs), and may give such directions on the party affiliation required for a valid candidature as are necessary to preserve the balance of parties on the committee as referred to in paragraph (2)(f)(i) above.
   As an Amendment to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Election of Backbench Business Committee):
Mr Graham Allen
Mr William Cash
Jo Swinson
Mr Michael Meacher
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Caroline Lucas
Bill Esterson   
Mr Mike Weir   
Mr Philip Hollobone Roger Williams   
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Denis MacShane Mr Roger Gale   
Lorely Burt   
Peter Bottomley John McDonnell   
Mark Durkan   
Sir Alan Beith Mr Graham Brady   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Keith Vaz Mr Adrian Sanders   
Sir Peter Soulsby   
Dr Julian Huppert Mr Robert Walter   
Jeremy Corbyn   
Mr Peter Bone John Hemming   
David Tredinnick
(a)
 
   Line 3, leave out ‘Session’ and insert ‘Parliament’.
4
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (AMENDMENT OF STANDING ORDERS)
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) be amended by inserting at the end of line 40—
‘(3A)   
Thirty-five days or its equivalent shall be allotted in each session for proceedings in the House and in Westminster Hall on backbench business; the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee shall have precedence over government business (other than any order of the day or notice of motion on which the question is to be put forthwith) on those days; and the provisions of paragraph (2)(c) of this Standing Order shall apply to any of those days taken in the House in the form of half-days.
(3B)   
For the purposes of paragraph (3A) above, a Thursday sitting in Westminster Hall at which the business is appointed by the Backbench Business Committee shall count as one half-day and a topical debate shall count as one quarter-day.
(3C)   
Backbench business comprises all proceedings in the Chamber relating to any motion or order of the day except:
(a)   
government business, that is proceedings relating to government bills, financial business, proceedings under any Act of Parliament, or relating to European Union Documents, or any other motion in the name of a Minister of the Crown;
(b)   
opposition business under paragraph (2) above;
(c)   
motions for the adjournment of the House under paragraph (7) of Standing Order No. 9 (Sittings of the House), private Members’ motions for leave to bring in bills under Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business) and private Members’ bills under paragraphs (4) to (9) below;
(d)   
proceedings relating to private business;
(e)   
any motion to amend this order or Standing Order No. (Backbench Business Committee);
(f)   
business set down at the direction of, or given precedence by, the Speaker.
(3D)   
The proceedings to be taken as backbench business shall be determined by the Backbench Business Committee, as set out in Standing Order No. (Backbench Business Committee).’
   As Amendments to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Backbench Business (Amendment of Standing Orders)):
Mr Graham Allen
Mr William Cash
Jo Swinson
Mr Michael Meacher
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Caroline Lucas
Bill Esterson   
Mr Mike Weir   
Mr Philip Hollobone Roger Williams   
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Denis MacShane Mr Roger Gale   
Lorely Burt   
Peter Bottomley John McDonnell   
Mark Durkan   
Sir Alan Beith Mr Graham Brady   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Keith Vaz Mr Adrian Sanders   
Sir Peter Soulsby   
Dr Julian Huppert Mr Robert Walter   
Jeremy Corbyn   
Mr Peter Bone John Hemming
(a)
 
   Line 4, after ‘business’, insert ‘of which at least twenty-seven shall be allotted for proceedings in the House’’.
(b)
Jo Swinson
Mr Peter Bone
 
   Line 31, at end add—
‘(2)   
That Standing Order No. 83A (Programme Motions) be amended as follows:—
 
   In paragraph (1), in line 5 after “Crown” insert “or, in the case of a private Member’s bill, by the Chair or another member of the Backbench Business Committee, on behalf of the Committee”.’
5
WESTMINSTER HALL (AMENDMENT OF STANDING ORDERS)
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That Standing Order No. 10 (Westminster Hall) be amended as follows:—
(1)   
In paragraph (3) leave out ‘Subject to paragraph (13) below’ and insert ‘On Tuesdays and Wednesdays’;
(2)   
After paragraph (3) insert—
 
 ‘(3A) Subject to paragraph (13), the business taken at any Thursday sitting in Westminster Hall shall be such as the Backbench Business Committee shall determine’;
(3)   
In paragraph (13)—
(a)   
leave out ‘not more than six’ and insert ‘twenty’;
(b)   
at end add ‘, but the Speaker may appoint fewer than twenty days with the agreement of the Liaison Committee’.
6
TOPICAL DEBATES (AMENDMENTS OF STANDING ORDERS)
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That the Standing Orders be amended as follows:—
(1)   
In Standing Order No. 24A (Topical debates),
(a)   
in paragraph (1) leave out ‘A Minister of the Crown’ and insert ‘The Backbench Business Committee’, and
(b)   
leave out paragraphs (3) to (8).
(2)   
In Standing Order No. 47 (Time limits on speeches),
(a)   
after paragraph (3) insert—
 
 ‘(3A) The Speaker may announce, at or before the commencement of a topical debate in respect of which he has made or intends to make an announcement under paragraph (1) of this order, that speeches by a Minister of the Crown and any Member speaking on behalf of the Leader of the Opposition shall be limited to ten minutes and he may direct any such Member who has spoken for that period to resume his seat forthwith.’; and
(b)   
in line 31, after ‘(3)’ insert ‘or (3A)’.
7
PAY FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That this House expresses the opinion that the Resolution of the House of 30 October 2003, relating to Pay for Chairs of Select Committees (No.2), should be further amended by inserting after ‘the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee’, ‘the Backbench Business Committee’.
8
PAY FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 2): Queen’s Recommendation to be signified.
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That the Resolution of the House of 30 October 2003, relating to Pay for Chairs of Select Committees (No. 2), be further amended by inserting after ‘the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee’, ‘the Backbench Business Committee’.
9
BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE (REVIEW)
Sir George Young
Mr David Heath
 
   That, in the opinion of this House, the operation of the Backbench Business Committee should be reviewed at the beginning of the next Session of Parliament.
   As an Amendment to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Backbench Business Committee (Review)):
Mr Graham Allen
Mr William Cash
Jo Swinson
Mr Michael Meacher
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Caroline Lucas
Bill Esterson   
Mr Mike Weir   
Mr Philip Hollobone Roger Williams   
Mark Lazarowicz   
Mr Denis MacShane Mr Roger Gale   
Lorely Burt   
Peter Bottomley John McDonnell   
Mark Durkan   
Sir Alan Beith Mr Graham Brady   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Keith Vaz Mr Adrian Sanders   
Sir Peter Soulsby   
Dr Julian Huppert Mr Robert Walter   
Jeremy Corbyn   
Mr Peter Bone John Hemming
(a)
 
   Line 2, leave out ‘Session of’’.
10
SEPTEMBER SITTINGS
Sir George Young
 
   That this House reaffirms the importance of its function of holding the Government to account: and accordingly asks the Government to put to this House specific proposals for sitting periods in September 2010.
11
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)
Sir George Young
 
   That Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 22 October, 12 and 19 November and 3 December 2010 and 21 January, 4 and 11 February, 4 and 18 March, 1 April, 13 May and 10 and 17 June 2011.
   As Amendments to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills)):
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Brian Binley
Mr Douglas Carswell
Mr David Nuttall
Mr Andrew Turner
(a)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘That’ to end and add—
‘(1)   
Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) shall have effect for this Session with the following modification, namely:
 
In paragraph (4) the word “eighteen” shall be substituted for the word “thirteen” in line 42; and
(2)   
Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 10 and 17 September, 15 and 22 October, 12 and 19 November and 3 December 2010 and 21 January, 4 and 11 February, 4 and 18 March, 1 April, 13 May,
10, 17 and 24 June and 1 July 2011.’.
Stephen Pound
(b)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘That’ to end and add—
‘(1)   
Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) shall have effect for this Session with the following modification, namely:
 
In paragraph (4) the word “fourteen” shall be substituted for the word “thirteen” in line 42; and
(2)   
Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 16 July, 22 October, 12 and 19 November and 3 December 2010 and 21 January, 4 and 11 February, 4 and 18 March, 1 April, 13 May and 10 and 17 June 2011.’.
12
DEFERRED DIVISIONS (TIMING)
Sir George Young
 
   That Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) be amended as follows:—
(1)   
in line 37, leave out ‘half-past twelve o’clock’ and insert ‘half-past eleven o’clock’; and
(2)   
in line 44, by leaving out ‘one and a half hours after half-past twelve o’clock’ and inserting ‘two and a half hours after half-past eleven o’clock’.
13
SELECT COMMITTEES (MEMBERSHIP)
Sir George Young
 
   That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended in the table in paragraph (2), in the final column (Maximum members),
(1)   
by leaving out ‘11’ and inserting ‘16’, in respect of the following committees:
(a)   
Defence,
(b)   
Justice, and
(c)   
Treasury; and
(2)   
by leaving out ‘13’ and inserting ‘14’ in respect of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.
   As Amendments to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Select Committees (Membership)):
Mr James Arbuthnot
Sir Alan Beith
Mr Andrew Tyrie
Mr Adrian Bailey
Margaret Hodge
Mr Elwyn Llwyd
Mr Graham Stuart   
Mr Laurence Robertson   
Mr Tim Yeo
Mr Graham Allen   
Joan Walley   
Mr Greg Knight
Mr David Davis   
Richard Ottaway   
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mrs Louise Ellman   
Andrew Miller   
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr John Whittingdale   
Malcolm Bruce   
Mr Ian Davidson
Miss Anne Begg
(b)
 
   Leave out lines 4 to 7.
Mr James Arbuthnot
Sir Alan Beith
Mr Andrew Tyrie
Mr Adrian Bailey
Margaret Hodge
Mr Elwyn Llwyd
Mr Graham Stuart   
Mr Laurence Robertson   
Mr Tim Yeo
Mr Graham Allen   
Joan Walley   
Mr Greg Knight
Mr David Davis   
Richard Ottaway   
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mrs Louise Ellman   
Andrew Miller   
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr John Whittingdale   
Malcolm Bruce   
Mr Ian Davidson
Miss Anne Begg
(c)
 
   Line 2, leave out from ‘amended’ to ‘by’ in line 8 and insert ‘—
 
‘(a)   in the table in paragraph (2), in the final column (Maximum members).’.
Mr James Arbuthnot
Sir Alan Beith
Mr Andrew Tyrie
Mr Adrian Bailey
Margaret Hodge
Mr Elwyn Llwyd
Mr Graham Stuart   
Mr Laurence Robertson   
Mr Tim Yeo
Mr Graham Allen   
Joan Walley   
Mr Greg Knight
Mr David Davis   
Richard Ottaway   
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mrs Louise Ellman   
Andrew Miller   
Miss Anne McIntosh
Mr John Whittingdale   
Malcolm Bruce   
Mr Ian Davidson
Miss Anne Begg
(d)
 
   Line 9, at end add ‘and
 
(b)   by inserting the following new paragraph—
“(2A)   
The maximum numbers set out above shall be subject to the power of the Committee of Selection, in respect of any 3 select committees related to government departments, to nominate to the House no more than 2 additional members to serve on each such identified committee, in such a way as to ensure that the enlarged committee reflects so far as possible the composition of the House.”.’.
Joan Walley
(a)
 
   Line 9, at end add—
 
‘(   ) That Standing Order No. 152A (Environmental Audit Committee) be amended in paragraph (2), by inserting after the word “of” the words “not more than”.’.
14
SELECT COMMITTEES (MACHINERY OF GOVERNMENT CHANGE)
Sir George Young
 
   That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended in the table in paragraph (2), by leaving out item 2 (Children, Schools and Families) and inserting in the appropriate place:
‘Education
Department for Education
11’
15
SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE
Sir George Young
 
   That, on Tuesday 22 June, the House shall meet at 11.30 am and references to specific times in the Standing Orders of this House shall apply as if that day were a Wednesday.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to Backbench Business Committee, Election of Backbench Business Committee, Backbench Business (amendment of Standing Orders), Westminster Hall (amendment of Standing Orders), Topical debates (amendments of Standing Orders), Pay for Chairs of select committees, Backbench Business Committee (review), September sittings, Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills), Deferred divisions (timing), Select Committees (membership), Select Committees (machinery of Government change) and Sittings of the House not later than 9.30 pm; such Questions will include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply, if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to.
   An explanatory memorandum relating to Motions 2 to 8 above is available in the Vote Office.
   The First Report from the House of Commons Reform Committee, Session 2008-09, on Rebuilding the House, HC 1117, and its First Report of Session 2009-10, Rebuilding the House: Implementation, HC 372, are relevant to Motions 2 to 14 above.
 

 
At the end of the sitting:
16
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Activities of private wheel clamping companies in Doncaster Central constituency  (Ms Rosie Winterton).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 8 June 2010.
2
Secretary of State for Health: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council: 7-8 June.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Vetting and barring scheme.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: Appointment of International Anti-Corruption Champion.
5
Prime Minister: Office of Government Commerce.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: South East Airports Task Force.
7
Secretary of State for Wales: Response to notice in accordance with section 104 of the Government of Wales Act 2006.