Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 511Part No. 13

House of Commons Debates 10 June 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Communities And Local Government
Garden Development
Financial Propriety Requirements
Private Rented Housing
Regional Spatial Strategies
Local Authority Funding
Standards Board For England
Shorthold Tenancies
Homelessness
Housing Revenue Account
Social Housing
Affordable Housing
Regional Spatial Strategies
Affordable Housing
Sunderland Point
Local Authority Funding
Topical Questions
Speaker's Statement
Business Of The House
Tackling Poverty In The Uk
New Roads (Adoption)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 June 2010

Volume No. 511Part No. 13

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 443

Column: 443

House of Commons [10 Jun 2010]

Prayers [10 Jun 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [10 Jun 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Jun 2010]

Communities and Local Government [10 Jun 2010]

Garden Development [10 Jun 2010]

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 444

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Speaker:

Bob Blackman:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 445

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Financial Propriety Requirements [10 Jun 2010]

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Lorraine Fullbrook:

Robert Neill:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 446

Robert Neill:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Private Rented Housing [10 Jun 2010]

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Julie Elliott:

Grant Shapps:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 447

Grant Shapps:

Mr Speaker:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Regional Spatial Strategies [10 Jun 2010]

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Chris Kelly:

Greg Clark:

John Howell:

Greg Clark:

Column: 448

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Local Authority Funding [10 Jun 2010]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Column: 449

Mr Raab:

Robert Neill:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Denham

Mr Speaker:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Column: 450

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Mr Speaker:

Robert Neill:

Standards Board for England [10 Jun 2010]

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Dr Pugh:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Bone:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 451

Shorthold Tenancies [10 Jun 2010]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Lilian Greenwood:

Grant Shapps:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Homelessness [10 Jun 2010]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Paul Maynard:

Column: 452

Grant Shapps:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Housing Revenue Account [10 Jun 2010]

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 453

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Jonathan Edwards:

Grant Shapps:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Social Housing [10 Jun 2010]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

John Robertson:

Column: 454

Andrew Stunell:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Andrew Stunell:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell:

Affordable Housing [10 Jun 2010]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Column: 455

Kerry McCarthy:

Andrew Stunell:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Andrew Stunell:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Andrew Stunell:

Regional Spatial Strategies [10 Jun 2010]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 456

Greg Clark:

Affordable Housing [10 Jun 2010]

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Speaker:

Grant Shapps:

Column: 457

Sunderland Point [10 Jun 2010]

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

David Morris:

Robert Neill:

Local Authority Funding [10 Jun 2010]

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Claire Perry:

Mr Speaker:

Claire Perry:

Robert Neill:

Column: 458

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Topical Questions [10 Jun 2010]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Pickles:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 459

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 460

Mr Pickles:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (Grant Shapps):

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 461

Grant Shapps:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 462

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 463

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 464

Mr Pickles:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 465

Speaker's Statement [10 Jun 2010]

11.32 am

Mr Speaker:

Column: 466

Business of the House [10 Jun 2010]

11.35 am

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 467

Column: 468

Sir George Young:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 470

Sir George Young:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Sir George Young:

Column: 471

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 472

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 473

Sir George Young:

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 474

Sir George Young:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 475

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 476

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 477

Sir George Young:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Column: 478

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Sir George Young:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 479

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 480

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 481

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir George Young:

Column: 482

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 483

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 484

Points of Order [10 Jun 2010]

12.31 pm

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 485

Tackling Poverty in the UK [10 Jun 2010]

12.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 486

Chris Grayling:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 487

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mark Tami:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 488

Ms Buck:

Chris Grayling:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 489

Kate Green:

Chris Grayling:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 490

Chris Grayling:

Column: 491

Column: 492

Kate Green:

Chris Grayling:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 493

Chris Grayling:

Column: 494

1.4 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 495

Bob Russell:

Helen Goodman:

Bob Russell:

Helen Goodman:

Mark Tami:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 496

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions(Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Helen Goodman:

Mark Tami:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 497

Helen Goodman:

Bob Russell:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 498

Kate Green:

Helen Goodman:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 499

Helen Goodman:

Mr Frank Field:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 500

Mr Field:

Helen Goodman:

Ms Buck:

Helen Goodman:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.29 pm

Column: 501

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 502

Column: 503

1.39 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 504

Column: 505

1.48 pm

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 506

Column: 507

Column: 508

1.57 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 509

Column: 510

2.6 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 511

Column: 512

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

2.17 pm

Column: 513

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 514

Column: 515

2.27 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 516

Column: 517

2.34 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 518

Column: 519

Helen Goodman:

Mr Field:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Field:

Column: 520

2.48 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 521

Column: 522

2.56 pm

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 523

Column: 524

Column: 525

3.6 pm

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con):

Column: 526

Column: 527

3.14 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 528

Column: 529

3.22 pm

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Column: 530

Column: 531

3.30 pm

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Column: 532

Column: 533

Column: 534

3.38 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 535

3.45 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 536

Column: 537

3.50 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 538

Column: 539

4 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 540

Column: 541

Andrew Percy:

Chris Williamson:

4.10 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 542

Column: 543

Column: 544

4.19 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 545

Column: 546

4.27 pm

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 547

Column: 548

4.36 pm

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Column: 549

Column: 550

4.46 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 551

Column: 552

4.54 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 553

Column: 554

Column: 555

5.5 pm

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 556

Column: 557

5.13 pm

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 558

Claire Perry:

Column: 559

George Hollingbery:

Column: 560

5.21 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 561

Column: 562

5.30 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 563

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 564

Column: 565

Column: 566

5.42 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Kate Green:

Maria Miller:

Column: 567

Column: 568

Column: 569

Column: 570

Column: 571

New Roads (Adoption) [10 Jun 2010]

5.57 pm

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

6 pm

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 572

Column: 573

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 574

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 575

6.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 576

Andrew Percy:

Norman Baker:

Column: 577

Column: 578

Column: 579

Column: 580

6.26 pm

Back Home Page