Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 513Part No. 29

House of Commons Debates 08 July 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Business, Innovation And Skills
Inward Investment (North-west)
Business Support (Wales)
Sheffield Forgemasters
Manufacturing Industry Investment
Further Education Funding
Post Office Network
Smes
Graduates (Employability)
Fe Colleges (Capital Funding)
Small Businesses (Finance)
University-based Research Funding
Eu Free Trade Agreement (Peru/colombia)
Universities Uk
Science And Innovation Industry
Businesses (Health And Safety)
Small Businesses (Finance)
Topical Questions
Business Of The House
Terrorism Act 2000 (Section 44)
Defendant Anonymity
Business Without Debate
Business Of The House
First World War Commemoration


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 July 2010

Volume No. 513Part No. 29

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 503

Column: 503

House of Commons [8 Jul 2010]

Prayers [8 Jul 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [8 Jul 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jul 2010]

Business, Innovation and Skills [8 Jul 2010]

Inward Investment (North-west) [8 Jul 2010]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mark Menzies:

Mr Prisk:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 504

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Business Support (Wales) [8 Jul 2010]

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 505

Mr Prisk:

Sheffield Forgemasters [8 Jul 2010]

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mr Betts:

Vince Cable:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Miss McIntosh

Mr Speaker:

Mr Betts:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 506

Manufacturing Industry Investment [8 Jul 2010]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mr Bain:

Mr Prisk:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 507

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Further Education Funding [8 Jul 2010]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr John Hayes):

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 508

Mr Hayes:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Post Office Network [8 Jul 2010]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Simon Wright:

Mr Davey:

Column: 509

Stuart Andrew:

Mr Davey:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

SMEs [8 Jul 2010]

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Column: 510

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Richard Harrington:

Mr Vaizey:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Vaizey:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr Vaizey:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 511

Mr Vaizey:

Graduates (Employability) [8 Jul 2010]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Oliver Colvile:

Mr Willetts:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 512

Mr Willetts:

FE Colleges (Capital Funding) [8 Jul 2010]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr John Hayes):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Hayes:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 513

Mr Hayes:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Small Businesses (Finance) [8 Jul 2010]

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mike Crockart:

Vince Cable:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 514

Vince Cable:

University-based Research Funding [8 Jul 2010]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Ann McKechin:

Mr Willetts:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Willetts:

EU Free Trade Agreement (Peru/Colombia) [8 Jul 2010]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 515

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Davey:

Universities UK [8 Jul 2010]

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Kennedy:

Column: 516

Mr Willetts:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Science and Innovation Industry [8 Jul 2010]

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

George Freeman:

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 517

Mr Willetts:

Businesses (Health and Safety) [8 Jul 2010]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Ann Clwyd:

Mr Davey:

Small Businesses (Finance) [8 Jul 2010]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 518

Mr Prisk:

Topical Questions [8 Jul 2010]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Annette Brooke:

Vince Cable:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Column: 519

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr John Hayes):

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Column: 520

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 521

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 522

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 523

Vince Cable:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 524

Mr Hayes:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 525

Business of the House [8 Jul 2010]

11.31 am

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Winterton:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 526

Ms Winterton:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 527

Sir George Young:

Column: 528

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 529

Sir George Young:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 530

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 531

Sir George Young:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 532

Sir George Young:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 533

Sir George Young:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 534

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 535

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Skinner:

Sir George Young:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Sir George Young:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 536

Sir George Young:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 537

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 538

Sir George Young:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 539

Sir George Young:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 540

Terrorism Act 2000 (Section 44) [8 Jul 2010]

12.18 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Column: 541

Column: 542

Mrs May:

Column: 543

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 544

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 545

Mrs May:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 546

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs May:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 547

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 548

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 549

Points of Order [8 Jul 2010]

12.46 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 550

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 551

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Glenda Jackson:

Mr Speaker:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 552

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 553

Defendant Anonymity [8 Jul 2010]

1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 554

Mr Blunt:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Blunt:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 555

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 556

Maria Eagle:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 557

Column: 558

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con):

Mr Blunt:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Blunt:

Ms Bagshawe:

Mr Blunt:

Meg Munn:

Column: 559

Mr Blunt:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 560

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Blunt:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mr Blunt:

Column: 561

1.31 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 562

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Eagle:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 563

Maria Eagle:

Simon Hughes:

Maria Eagle:

Geraint Davies:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 564

Meg Munn:

Maria Eagle:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Michael Ellis:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 565

Caroline Flint:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 566

Mr Blunt:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Blunt

Maria Eagle:

Column: 567

Michael Ellis:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 568

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 569

Michael Ellis

Maria Eagle:

Michael Ellis:

Maria Eagle:

Meg Munn:

Column: 570

Maria Eagle:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.9 pm

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 571

Column: 572

Column: 573

2.19 pm

Column: 574

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 575

Mr Blunt:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 576

Geraint Davies:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Bagshawe:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 577

2.33 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 578

Meg Munn:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 579

Kate Green:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 580

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Glenda Jackson

Simon Hughes:

Column: 581

2.48 pm

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 582

Anna Soubry:

Glenda Jackson:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 583

Glenda Jackson:

Anna Soubry:

Glenda Jackson:

Anna Soubry

Column: 584

Glenda Jackson:

3.3 pm

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Column: 585

Column: 586

Column: 587

Column: 588

3.15 pm

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 589

Simon Hughes:

Column: 590

Meg Munn:

3.28 pm

Column: 591

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Column: 592

Column: 593

Meg Munn:

Column: 594

Anna Soubry:

3.42 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 595

Column: 596

Mr Blunt:

Caroline Flint:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 597

Caroline Flint:

Column: 598

3.56 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 599

4.1 pm

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 600

Column: 601

Column: 602

Column: 603

4.13 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 604

Column: 605

4.24 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 606

Caroline Flint:

Column: 607

Geraint Davies:

Mr Buckland:

Geraint Davies:

Mr Buckland:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 608

Anna Soubry

Geraint Davies:

Anna Soubry:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 609

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Geraint Davies:

4.38 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 610

Column: 611

4.46 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 612

4.52 pm

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 613

Column: 614

Glenda Jackson:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 615

Caroline Flint:

Michael Ellis:

Nia Griffith:

Michael Ellis:

5.6 pm

Column: 616

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 617

5.14 pm

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con):

Column: 618

5.17 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 619

Maria Eagle:

Nicola Blackwood:

Meg Munn:

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 620

Column: 621

5.27 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 622

Column: 623

Column: 624

Column: 625

5.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Jonathan Djanogly):

Column: 626

Caroline Flint:

Mr Djanogly:

Meg Munn:

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 627

Glenda Jackson:

Mr Djanogly:

Column: 628

Column: 629

Business without Debate [8 Jul 2010]

Business of the House [8 Jul 2010]

Hon. Members:

Column: 630

First World War Commemoration [8 Jul 2010]

6 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Damian Collins:

Column: 631

Column: 632

Column: 633

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Damian Collins:

Column: 634

6.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 635

Column: 636

Column: 637

Column: 638

6.24 pm

Back Home Page