Problem communicating with remote server...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 514Part No. 34

House of Commons Debates 19 July 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Work And Pensions
Work Clubs
Pensioners
Industrial Injuries
Youth Unemployment
Child Poverty
Future Jobs Fund
Disabled People (Work)
Retirement Age
Education Leavers
Work Programme
Carer's Allowance
Work Capability Assessment
Early Intervention
Poverty
Topical Questions
Academies Bill []
Academies Bill [] (Programme)
Academies Bill [] (Money)
Business Without Debate
Estimates, 2010-11
Regulatory Reform
Liaison Committee (Membership)
Use Of The Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament)
Delegated Legislation (Committees)
Coalfields Regeneration Trust (Wentworth And Dearne)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 July 2010

Volume No. 514Part No. 34

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [19 Jul 2010]

Prayers [19 Jul 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [19 Jul 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jul 2010]

Work and Pensions [19 Jul 2010]

Work Clubs [19 Jul 2010]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Tony Baldry:

Chris Grayling:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Speaker:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 3

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Pensioners [19 Jul 2010]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

John Robertson:

Steve Webb:

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 4

Steve Webb:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Industrial Injuries [19 Jul 2010]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

George Eustice:

Chris Grayling:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 5

Chris Grayling:

Youth Unemployment [19 Jul 2010]

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Dr Wollaston:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Bain:

Column: 6

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 7

Mr Duncan Smith:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Child Poverty [19 Jul 2010]

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Column: 8

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Jim McGovern:

Chris Grayling:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 9

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Future Jobs Fund [19 Jul 2010]

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Cathy Jamieson:

Chris Grayling:

Disabled People (Work) [19 Jul 2010]

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 10

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Maria Miller:

Damian Hinds:

Maria Miller:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 11

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Retirement Age [19 Jul 2010]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Miss McIntosh:

Steve Webb:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Education Leavers [19 Jul 2010]

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 12

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Burrowes:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 13

Mr Duncan Smith:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Work Programme [19 Jul 2010]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Julian Smith:

Chris Grayling:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 14

Chris Grayling:

Carer's Allowance [19 Jul 2010]

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Anas Sarwar:

Maria Miller:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 15

Work Capability Assessment [19 Jul 2010]

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Hywel Williams:

Chris Grayling:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Early Intervention [19 Jul 2010]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 16

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Allen:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Poverty [19 Jul 2010]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

John Glen:

Column: 17

Maria Miller:

Topical Questions [19 Jul 2010]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Column: 18

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Chris Grayling):

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 19

Chris Grayling:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Miller):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 20

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 21

Maria Miller:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 22

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Maria Miller:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 23

Points of Order [19 Jul 2010]

3.32 pm

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 24

Academies Bill [] [19 Jul 2010]

3.35 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 25

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 26

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 27

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 28

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 29

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Glenda Jackson:

Michael Gove:

Column: 30

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Malcolm Wicks:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 31

Michael Gove:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 32

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 33

Michael Gove:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Column: 34

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Column: 35

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.9 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 36

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Mr Stuart:

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 37

Ed Balls:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 38

Bill Esterson:

Ed Balls:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 39

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 40

Ed Balls:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Ms Bagshawe

Column: 41

Ed Balls:

Ms Bagshawe:

Ed Balls:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 42

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Column: 43

Mr Leigh:

Ed Balls:

Mr Slaughter:

Ed Balls:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 44

Ed Balls:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 45

Ed Balls:

Chris Leslie:

Ed Balls:

Column: 46

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.46 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 47

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 48

Mr Stuart:

Andrew Percy:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 49

Ed Balls:

Mr Stuart:

Ed Balls:

Mr Stuart:

Glenda Jackson:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 50

4.59 pm

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 51

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 52

Charlotte Leslie:

Mr Sheerman:

Dr Pugh:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 53

5.11 pm

Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) (Con):

Column: 54

Glenda Jackson:

Column: 55

Mr Brady:

Dr Pugh:

Mr Brady:

Column: 56

5.21 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Bill Esterson:

Pat Glass:

Column: 57

Mr Graham Stuart:

Pat Glass:

Mr Stuart:

Pat Glass:

Column: 58

Andrew Percy:

Pat Glass:

Column: 59

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Pat Glass:

5.34 pm

Dr John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 60

Vernon Coaker:

Dr Pugh:

Column: 61

Ian Mearns:

Dr Pugh:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Dr Pugh:

Column: 62

Annette Brooke:

Dr Pugh:

Bill Esterson:

Dr Pugh:

5.46 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 63

Steve Baker:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 64

Column: 65

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 66

5.57 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Charlotte Leslie:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 67

Column: 68

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Charlotte Leslie:

Bill Esterson:

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 69

6.8 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 70

Mr Gibb:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 71

Column: 72

6.19 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 73

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 74

Vernon Coaker:

Dan Rogerson:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 75

Dan Rogerson:

6.32 pm

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 76

Column: 77

Andrew Percy:

Column: 78

Glenda Jackson:

Mr Sheerman:

Glenda Jackson:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Glenda Jackson:

Column: 79

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

6.45 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Column: 80

Geraint Davies:

Mr Ward:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mr Ward:

Column: 81

Mr Turner:

Mr Ward:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Ward:

Column: 82

6.58 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Andrew Percy:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 83

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Percy:

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Percy

Mr Hunt:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 84

Mr Hunt:

Ben Gummer:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 85

7.9 pm

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 86

7.13 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 87

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Liz Kendall:

Column: 88

Column: 89

7.24 pm

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 90

Column: 91

7.31 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 92

Gavin Barwell:

Shabana Mahmood:

Gavin Barwell

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 93

Mr Gyimah:

Shabana Mahmood:

7.40 pm

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 94

Elizabeth Truss:

Shabana Mahmood:

Elizabeth Truss:

Shabana Mahmood:

Elizabeth Truss:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 95

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Ward:

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 96

7.51 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mr Gyimah:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 97

Gavin Barwell:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 98

Mr Graham Stuart:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 99

8.1 pm

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 100

Mr Gibb:

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 101

Ben Gummer:

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 102

8.13 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 103

Column: 104

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

8.23 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 105

Column: 106

8.31 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 107

Column: 108

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Paul Uppal:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 109

Yasmin Qureshi:

Bill Esterson:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Yasmin Qureshi:

Julian Smith:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 110

Mr Raab:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

8.45 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 111

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Buckland:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 112

Mr Buckland:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Buckland:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 113

Mr Buckland:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Buckland:

8.58 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 114

Stephen Pound:

Bill Esterson:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 115

Bill Esterson:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Bill Esterson:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

Column: 116

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Bill Esterson:

Rehman Chishti:

Bill Esterson:

9.9 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 117

Stephen Lloyd:

Paul Farrelly:

Stephen Lloyd:

Column: 118

Tom Blenkinsop:

Stephen Lloyd:

9.15 pm

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Yasmin Qureshi:

Owen Smith:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 119

Owen Smith:

Paul Farrelly:

Owen Smith:

Stephen Pound:

Owen Smith:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 120

Owen Smith:

Column: 121

9.26 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Buckland:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 122

9.31 pm

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 123

Mr Gibb:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 124

Bob Russell:

Vernon Coaker:

Column: 125

Stephen Lloyd:

Vernon Coaker:

9.46 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 126

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 127

Mr Gibb:

Column: 128

Bill Esterson:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 129

Division No. 29 [ Academies Bill [Lords]] [19 Jul 2010]

Column: 134

Division No. 30 [ Academies Bill [Lords]] [19 Jul 2010]

ACADEMIES BILL [] (PROGRAMME) [19 Jul 2010]

Column: 139

Division No. 31 [ Academies Bill [Lords]] [19 Jul 2010]

Academies Bill [] (Money) [19 Jul 2010]

Business without Debate [19 Jul 2010]

Estimates, 2010-11 [19 Jul 2010]

Column: 144

regulatory reform [19 Jul 2010]

Liaison Committee (Membership) [19 Jul 2010]

Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) [19 Jul 2010]

Column: 145

Hon. Members:

Delegated Legislation (COMMITTEES) [19 Jul 2010]

Mr Speaker:

Column: 146

Coalfields Regeneration Trust (Wentworth and Dearne) [19 Jul 2010]

10.45 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 147

Column: 148

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 149

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 150

11.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Column: 151

Column: 152

11.12 pm

Back Home Page