Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 514Part No. 39

House of Commons Debates 27 July 2010

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr Speaker]
Oral Answers To Questions
Deputy Prime Minister
Regional And Local Representatives
Boundary Changes
Voter Registration
Av Referendum (Scotland)
Topical Questions
Attorney-general
Defendant Anonymity
Violence Against Women
Serious Fraud Office
People With Disabilities (Victims Of Rape)
Domestic Violence
Electoral Commission Committee
Voter Registration
Electoral Reform
Voter Registration
Church Commissioners
Women Bishops
Electoral Commission Committee
Referendums (Timing)
Church Commissioners
Women Bishops
Cathedral Restoration
Electoral Commission Committee
Democratic Process (Engagement)
Annual Energy Statement
European Investigation Order
Dog Control And Welfare
Business Without Debate
Delegated Legislation
Backbench Business
Summer Adjournment
Royal Assent
Summer Adjournment
Trigeminal Neuralgia


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 July 2010

Volume No. 514Part No. 39

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 845

Column: 845

House of Commons [27 Jul 2010]

Prayers [27 Jul 2010]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Jul 2010]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Jul 2010]

Deputy Prime Minister [27 Jul 2010]

Regional and Local Representatives [27 Jul 2010]

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Marsden:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 846

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Boundary Changes [27 Jul 2010]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Harper:

Column: 847

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Mr Straw

Mr Speaker:

Mr Straw:

Column: 848

Mr Harper:

Voter Registration [27 Jul 2010]

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Amess:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 849

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

AV Referendum (Scotland) [27 Jul 2010]

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Jim McGovern:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 850

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [27 Jul 2010]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Charlie Elphicke:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 851

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 852

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 853

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 854

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Attorney-General [27 Jul 2010]

Defendant Anonymity [27 Jul 2010]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 855

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Barbara Keeley:

The Solicitor-General:

Geraint Davies:

The Solicitor-General:

Luciana Berger:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 856

Violence against Women [27 Jul 2010]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Mr Hanson:

The Attorney-General:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Column: 857

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Serious Fraud Office [27 Jul 2010]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 858

The Attorney-General:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

People with Disabilities (Victims of Rape) [27 Jul 2010]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Kerry McCarthy:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 859

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Domestic Violence [27 Jul 2010]

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Column: 860

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Bridget Phillipson:

The Attorney-General:

Electoral Commission Committee [27 Jul 2010]

Voter Registration [27 Jul 2010]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Streeter:

Column: 861

Electoral Reform [27 Jul 2010]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Helen Goodman:

Mr Streeter:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Voter Registration [27 Jul 2010]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 862

Mr Streeter:

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Streeter:

Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 863

Mr Streeter:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [27 Jul 2010]

Women Bishops [27 Jul 2010]

Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Diana R. Johnson:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 864

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [27 Jul 2010]

Referendums (Timing) [27 Jul 2010]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Jessica Morden:

Mr Streeter:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 865

Church Commissioners [27 Jul 2010]

Women Bishops [27 Jul 2010]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Chris Bryant:

Tony Baldry:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Cathedral Restoration [27 Jul 2010]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 866

Hugh Bayley:

Tony Baldry:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [27 Jul 2010]

Democratic Process (Engagement) [27 Jul 2010]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Mr Allen:

Mr Streeter:

Column: 867

Annual Energy Statement [27 Jul 2010]

12.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Column: 868

Column: 869

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 870

Chris Huhne:

Column: 871

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 872

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 873

Chris Huhne:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 874

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 875

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 876

Chris Huhne:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 877

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 878

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 879

Chris Huhne:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 880

Chris Huhne:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 881

European Investigation Order [27 Jul 2010]

1.21 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 882

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Column: 883

Mrs May:

Column: 884

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 885

Mrs May:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 886

Mrs May:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 887

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 888

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mrs May:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mrs May:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 889

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 890

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 891

Points of Order [27 Jul 2010]

1.54 pm

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 892

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 893

Dog Control and Welfare [27 Jul 2010]

1.58 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 894

Column: 895

Business without Debate [27 Jul 2010]

Delegated Legislation [27 Jul 2010]

Column: 896

Backbench Business

Summer Adjournment [27 Jul 2010]

2.9 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.11 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 897

Column: 898

2.18 pm

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 899

Column: 900

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

2.46 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 901

Column: 902

2.34 pm

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

Column: 903

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Crausby:

Column: 904

2.43 pm

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 905

Column: 906

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.51 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 907

Column: 908

2.59 pm

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 909

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 910

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 911

3.7 pm

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 912

Column: 913

3.15 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 914

royal assent

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 915

Summer Adjournment [27 Jul 2010]

3.23 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 916

3.31 pm

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 917

Column: 918

3.39 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 919

Column: 920

3.47 pm

Column: 921

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 922

3.53 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 923

Column: 924

4.1 pm

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 925

Column: 926

4.9 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 927

Column: 928

4.15 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 929

Column: 930

4.22 pm

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

John Cryer:

Column: 931

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

John Cryer:

Column: 932

4.31 pm

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 933

Column: 934

4.39 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 935

Column: 936

4.46 pm

Column: 937

Mr Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South) (LD):

Column: 938

4.54 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 939

Column: 940

Column: 941

5.1 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 942

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.10 pm

Column: 943

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 944

5.18 pm

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 945

Column: 946

5.24 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 947

Column: 948

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.32 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 949

Mr Deputy Speaker:

5.37 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 950

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 951

5.43 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 952

Neil Parish:

5.49 pm

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 953

Column: 954

5.58 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 955

5.59 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 956

6.4 pm

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 957

Column: 958

6.10 pm

Diana R. Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Diana R. Johnson:

Column: 959

Column: 960

6.17 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 961

6.23 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 962

6.27 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 963

6.31 pm

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 964

6.34 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 965

Column: 966

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.40 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

6.42 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 967

Column: 968

Column: 969

6.49 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 970

Column: 971

Column: 972

7 pm
Petitions Gilad Shalit's Continued Captivity
7 pm

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Traveller Sites on Green Belt Land (South Staffordshire)

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 973

Sunnyhurst Wood (Lancashire)

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Human Trafficking

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 974

Trigeminal Neuralgia [27 Jul 2010]

7.5 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 975

Column: 976

7.14 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr Paul Burstow):

Column: 977

Column: 978

Column: 979

Column: 980

7.25 pm

Back Home Page